Home > Newsroom

2009 Wofford graduates

grads09
2009-05-20

SPARTANBURG, S.C. - Wofford College conferred degrees on the following graduates during Commencement on Sunday, May 17:


ALABAMA
Alexandra Blumenthal, Birmingham, AL - BS in Biology, BS in Spanish, Cum Laude
William Cunningham, Birmingham, AL - BA in English, minor in Business, minor in Religion, concentration in Creative Writing, Cum Laude
Emily Dozier, Montgomery, AL - BA in Accounting
Thomas Powell, Birmingham, AL - BS in Biology, BS in Spanish, Magna Cum Laude
Spenser Smith, Birmingham, AL - BA in Chinese, BA in Government, Cum Laude
Scott Summers, Scottsdale, AZ - BA in Finance

CALIFORNIA
Michael Gilmartin, Moorpark, CA - BA in History
Natalie Lucille Hills
, Laguna Beach, CA - BA in Art History

COLORADO
Catherine Wetzig
, Colorado Springs, CO - BA in Finance

FLORIDA
Erin Bass, Winter Haven, FL - BA in Spanish, minor in Philosophy
Layton Bradley Baker, Saint Augustine, FL - BA in Finance
Charles Eller
, Trinity, FL - BA in Business Economics
Bethany Jerabek, Gainesville, FL - BS in Biology, BS in Spanish
Megan McNally, South Miami, FL - BA in Sociology
Colleen Rice, Cape Haze, FL - BS in Biology
Amanda Ruscin, Valrico, FL - BS in Psychology, concentration in Neuroscience, Summa Cum Laude

GEORGIA
Jennifer Amsden, Atlanta, GA - BS in Psychology
Stewart Barber, Cumming, GA - BA in English, BA in Government, concentration in Political Thought, concentration in World Politics
Mary Branch, Atlanta, GA - BA in History
Thomas Campbell, Atlanta, GA - BA in Business Economics
Aimee Caswell, Atlanta, GA - BA in Accounting, BA in Chinese, Cum Laude
Ryan Thomas Conway
, Alpharetta, GA - BA in Philosophy
Angelyn Dionysatos, Sandy Springs, GA - BA in Finance, minor in Economics, Cum Laude
Frank Domonousky, Lawrenceville, GA - BA in Sociology
Kathryn Eisenburg, Fayetteville, GA - BA in English, BA in Theatre
Seth Goldwire, Guyton, GA - BS in Economics
Jonathan Greene, Marietta, GA - BA in Business Economics
Catherine Hallen, Dunwoody, GA - BA in Government, minor in Economics, concentration in World Politics, concentration in American Politics
Joshua Harris, Albany, GA - BA in Religion
Elizabeth LaMance, Newnan, GA - BA in French, BA in Government
Everett McCubrey, Marietta, GA - BA in Spanish, minor in Business, Magna Cum Laude
Lindsey Richardson, Peachtree City, GA - BS in Psychology, minor in Business
Nathaniel Smith, Alpharetta, GA - BS in Economics
Reem Talebagha, Atlanta, GA - BA in Sociology
Perrin Trotter, Columbus, GA - BA in Finance
Amelia Wilson, Waycross, GA - BA in Art History, Cum Laude

IDAHO
Benjamin Widmyer, Coeur D Alene, ID - BA in Finance

ILLINOIS
Jeff Kim, Riverwoods, IL - BA in Business Economics, BA in Spanish
Matthew Norcia, Libertyville, IL - BA in Finance

IRELAND
Neil O'Briain, Dublin 13, Ireland - BA in Philosophy

KENTUCKY
Travis Boyd, Louisville, KY - BS in Biology, Cum Laude
Austin Fitch, Lexington, KY - BS in Finance, BS in Mathematics, Summa Cum Laude
Brandon Hunt, Louisville, KY - BS in Biology
Meagan Lankford, Perryville, KY - BA in Religion, BA in Spanish, Magna Cum Laude
Amanda Lewis, Paducah, KY - BS in Biology, Cum Laude
Amanda Lyons, Danville, KY - BA in Sociology, Cum Laude
Erin Wells, Louisville, KY - BA in Finance

LOUISIANA
Alexandra Corby, Baton Rouge, LA - BA in Government, minor in Chinese Studies, concentration in World Politics
Catherine Crosby, New Orleans, LA - BA in Business Economics
Cameron Simmons, Jeanerette, LA - BS in Biology, Cum Laude

MARYLAND
Kevin Maroney, Bethesda, MD - BA in Government, concentration in Political Thought, Magna Cum Laude

NORTH CAROLINA
Fenn Allen, Concord, NC - BA in Finance
Valentina Brega, Raleigh, NC - BA in Finance, BA in German, Cum Laude
Colin Campbell Brown, Raleigh, NC - BA in Finance, minor in Government
Omad Farooq Chaudhary
, Mint Hill, NC - BS in Biology, Cum Laude
Fahad Chaudhary, Mint Hill, NC - BS in Biology, Magna Cum Laude
Charles Daniel, Winston Salem, NC - BA in Finance
John Davis, Raleigh, NC - BA in Business Economics
Kathleen Dempsey, Burlington, NC - BA in Business Economics
Natalie Erdman, Charlotte, NC - BS in Biology
Ryon Hamilton, Winston Salem, NC - BS in Chemistry, minor in Religion
Sarah Holler, Morganton, NC - BA in Art History
Louisa Houston, Hendersonville, NC - BS in Biology
William Howerton, Asheville, NC - BA in Finance
Kevin Jarzmik, Charlotte, NC - BA in Economics
Katherine Anne King, Elon, NC - BA in Government, minor in Economics, Summa Cum Laude
Kristen Knarr
, Monroe, NC - BA in Philosophy
William Mann, Charlotte, NC - BA in Business Economics
Margaret Maultsby, Winston Salem, NC - BS in Biology, minor in Religion
Matthew Mielke, Matthews, NC - BA in Finance, minor in Economics
Andrew Perry, Matthews, NC - BA in Business Economics
Stephen Robison, Charlotte, NC - BA in Philosophy
Nancy Rucker, Shelby, NC - BA in Intercultural Studies Business
Douglas Thie, Newton, NC - BA in Spanish, minor in Government, concentration in Latin American and Caribbean Studies, Magna Cum Laude
Bruce Thomas, High Point, NC - BA in Spanish
Laura Wilson, Winston Salem, NC - BA in Philosophy

NORTH DAKOTA
Evelyn Hutchens
, Bismarck, ND - BA in Theatre

NEW JERSEY
Laura Depko, Middletown, NJ - BS in Psychology

OHIO
Mitchell Clark, New Philadelphia, OH - BA in Finance
Hannah Dinnen, Cincinnati, OH - BS in Psychology, concentration in Neuroscience, Summa Cum Laude
Benjamin Miller, Cincinnati, OH - BA in Business Economics
Dane Romero, Liberty Twp, OH - BA in Finance
Brian Smith, Perry, OH - BA in Finance
Thomas Weber, Cincinnati, OH - BA in Intercultural Studies Business, concentration in Latin American and Caribbean Studies
Ryan Craig Young
, Cincinnati, OH - BA in Business Economics BA in Government

PENNSYLVANIA
Tyler Hodinka, Springfield, PA - BS in Biology, Cum Laude
William Matthew Lane
, Carlisle, PA - BA in Economics, Summa Cum Laude
Elizabeth Miller, Boalsburg, PA - BS in Psychology, concentration in Neuroscience

SOUTH CAROLINA
Emily Acker, Mount Pleasant, SC - BS in Chemistry
Justin Adams, Columbia, SC - BA in Accounting, BA in Spanish, Cum Laude
Mazahir Alimohamed, Spartanburg, SC - BS in Biology, concentration in Neuroscience
Nimalka Bandara, Lexington, SC - BS in Chemistry, minor in Mathematics, Magna Cum Laude
John Robert Barth, Florence, SC - BA in Finance, minor in History
Patricia Batten, Spartanburg, SC - BA in Accounting
Shelby Baylis, Charleston, SC - BA in History, minor in Religion
Troy Beavers, Spartanburg, SC - BS in Biology, Magna Cum Laude
Ashtin Bellamy, Little River, SC - BA in History, minor in Government, minor in Economics, Cum Laude
Theresa Berard, Charleston, SC - BA in English, BA in Spanish, Magna Cum Laude
William Bingham, Cayce, SC - BS in Biology, concentration in Emphasis in Computation Science
Mary Bishop, Spartanburg, SC - BA in Sociology, minor in Economics, Cum Laude
Joshua Blackwelder, Darlington, SC - BA in Religion, minor in Art History
Carrie Boggs, Spartanburg, SC - BA in Art History
Michelle Boykin, Columbia, SC - BA in Spanish, BA in Government, concentration in World Politics, Magna Cum Laude
Mary Boyle, Campobello, SC - BS in Biology
Paul Braswell, Irmo, SC - BA in English, BA in Chinese, Magna Cum Laude
James Brennan, Columbia, SC - BA in Economics, minor in Government
Justin Brewton, Roebuck, SC - BS in Computer Science
Harry Bryan, Johns Island, SC - BS in Biology
Olivia Bryant, Spartanburg, SC - BA in Art History, concentration in Gender Studies
Linda Bunch, Columbia, SC - BA in History, BA in Art History, minor in German, concentration in Gender Studies, Magna Cum Laude
Christopher Bundy, Columbia, SC - BA in Business Economics
Emre Caglayan, Hilton Head Island, SC - BS in Biology
Christopher Campbell, Piedmont, SC - BS in Chemistry, BS in Biology
John Campbell, Greenville, SC - BS in Biology, Cum Laude
Katherine Campbell, Westminster, SC - BA in Art History, BA in English, Magna Cum Laude
Ashley Carr, Dillon, SC - BS in Biology, Cum Laude
Brandon Chasteen, Honea Path, SC - BS in Biology
Ellen Cloyd, Chapin, SC - BA in Religion, minor in Economics
Thomas Clyborne, Simpsonville, SC - BA in Finance
Lauren Cox, Easley, SC - BA in Finance
Kelley Crawford, Norris, SC - BS in Psychology
Caroline Cutler, Charleston, SC - BA in Economics, Cum Laude
Mary Frances Dassel, Roebuck, SC - BA in Religion, BA in English, Summa Cum Laude, Honor Graduate (4.0 GPA)
Kristen Davis, Columbia, SC - BA in Spanish, concentration in Latin American and Caribbean Studies, Cum Laude
William Davis, Simpsonville, SC - BA in Government, BA in History, minor in Economics, concentration in American Politics, Cum Laude
Andrew Dobson, Greenville, SC - BA in Accounting
Valerie Douglas, Lyman, SC - BA in English, concentration in Teacher Education Program
Jessica Dowd, Gaston, SC - BA in History, minor in English, concentration in 19th Century Studies
George DuBose, Easley, SC - BA in English, minor in Business, Cum Laude
Theo Eliopoulos, Simpsonville, SC - BA in Finance
Shay Ellison, Lake City, SC - BA in Computer Science, minor in History, minor in Mathematics, Summa Cum Laude
Madison Felder, Orangeburg, SC - BA in Economics, minor in Government, Magna Cum Laude
Mary Kate Ferguson, Clinton, SC - BS in Psychology, minor in Religion
Megan Foster, Greenville, SC - BS in Biology, Cum Laude
Bryant Gardner, Darlington, SC - BA in Sociology
Gregory Gasparato, Chapin, SC - BA in Finance
John Gault, Chapin, SC - BA in Accounting, BA in Economics
Jeffrey Giguere, Greenville, SC - BA in Finance
Thomas Glazebrook, Columbia, SC - BS in Psychology
Frances Glenn, Columbia, SC - BS in Biology, minor in Religion
Elizabeth Goodall, Columbia, SC - BA in Business Economics
Cori Griffin, North Augusta, SC - BA in Accounting, BA in Spanish, Cum Laude
Brandon Grigg, Chesnee, SC - BA in Accounting, Magna Cum Laude
Alan Guffy, Camden, SC - BA in Economics, BA in History, minor in English, concentration in Creative Writing, Summa Cum Laude
Jeff Gurganus, Myrtle Beach, SC - BA in Chinese, minor in Religion, Cum Laude
Kathryn Hall, Greenville, SC - BA in Art History, minor in Business, Cum Laude
Samantha Hall, Greer, SC - BS in Biology
Adrienne Hamm, Prosperity, SC - BA in Religion, Summa Cum Laude
Ashley Harmon-Poston, Newberry, SC - BA in Art History, concentration in Gender Studies, Magna Cum Laude
Robert Harris, Lexington, SC - BS in Chemistry, BS in Mathematics, concentration in Emphasis in Computation Science, Magna Cum Laude
Brandon Anthony Haubner
, Spartanburg, SC - BS in Biology
Roger Henderson, Chesterfield, SC - BA in Government, Cum Laude
Allison Hibbard, Rock Hill, SC - BA in Spanish, concentration in Latin American and Caribbean Studies, Cum Laude
Blakeney Hill, Timmonsville, SC - BA in History
Jeffrey Howe, Clinton, SC - BS in Biology, BS in Spanish
Thomas Hray, Spartanburg, SC - BS in Chemistry, minor in Religion
Leah Hyatt, Greer, SC - BA in English, BA in Spanish, Summa Cum Laude
Marcus Jackson, Spartanburg, SC - BA in Business Economics
Brent Johnson, Inman, SC - BS in Chemistry
Christine Johnston, Columbia, SC - BA in History
Michael Jolly, Jonesville, SC - BA in Finance
James Jones, Sumter, SC - BA in Finance
Jessica Kandl, Mount Pleasant, SC - BS in Biology, Magna Cum Laude
Joseph Kennedy, Spartanburg, SC - BA in Government
Edwin Kinney, Sumter, SC - BA in Government, minor in Economics, concentration in American Politics
Judith Kountz, Greenville, SC - BS in Chemistry, Magna Cum Laude
James Koutroulias, Spartanburg, SC - BA in Computer Science, minor in Economics
Mary Laffitte, Beaufort, SC - BA in English, minor in Business, Magna Cum Laude
John Langford, Anderson, SC - BA in Finance, BA in Spanish, Cum Laude
Kyle Lanham, Irmo, SC - BA in Business Economics, Cum Laude
Lamont Latigue, Marion, SC - BA in English
Vanessa Lauber, Greer, SC - BA in English, BA in History, concentration in 19th Century Studies, Summa Cum Laude
Wade Lawrimore, Newberry, SC - BA in Accounting
Christopher Lee, Boiling Springs, SC - BA in Spanish, minor in Economics, concentration in Latin American and Caribbean Studies
Adam Lesko, Myrtle Beach, SC - BA in Finance, minor in Religion
Jason Andrew Leventis
, Boiling Springs, SC - BA in Finance
Abigail Linton, Summerville, SC - BA in Business Economics
Harley Littleton, Spartanburg, SC - BA in Government, concentration in American Politics, concentration in Political Thought, Cum Laude
Matthew Low, Lexington, SC - BS in Biology, BS in Spanish, Cum Laude
Megan Mabry, Cowpens, SC - BA in Business Economics
Robynn Lee Mackechnie
, Goose Creek, SC - BS in Biology
Collins McCraw, Spartanburg, SC - BA in Religion
William McElveen, Georgetown, SC - BA in Government, minor in Business
Molly McGinnis, Sumter, SC - BS in Psychology
Weatherly Meadors, Charleston, SC - BS in Biology, minor in Religion
Murray Melinda Meetze
, Columbia, SC - BA in Intercultural Studies, Cum Laude
Theresa Mellette, Blythewood, SC - BS in Biology, BS in Spanish
Jessica Miller, Spartanburg, SC - BA in English, BA in German, concentration in Gender Studies, Summa Cum Laude
Susan Mims, Lake City, SC - BA in Business Economics
Aaron Moody, Dillon, SC - BS in Biology, Cum Laude
Chelsey Moore, Anderson, SC - BA in Government, minor in Philosophy, concentration in American Politics, Cum Laude
Irina Moroz, Boiling Springs, SC - BS in Biology
Matthew Morrison, Camden, SC - BA in Business Economics
Patrick Wade Mugan
, Roebuck, SC - BA in Business Economics
Hanna Nation, Georgetown, SC - BA in Business Economics, Cum Laude
Bradley Neff, Boiling Springs, SC - BS in Computer Science
Summer Nichols, Lancaster, SC - BA in Business Economics, Cum Laude
Matthew Nimmich, Sumter, SC - BS in Biology, Magna Cum Laude
Emily O'Hanlan, Murrells Inlet, SC - BA in Humanities
Justina Oliva, Easley, SC - BA in English, minor in Sociology, Cum Laude
Jason O'Quinn, Columbia, SC - BA in Religion, Cum Laude
Ronald Reese Page
, Darlington, SC - BA in Government
Sarah Page, Anderson, SC - BA in Business Economics, minor in Art History
Hilna Patel, Moore, SC - BS in Biology
Prashant Patel, Columbia, SC - BS in Biology, BS in Philosophy
Caslin Pavy, Timmonsville, SC - BS in Chemistry
Anna Perkins, Charleston, SC - BA in Intercultural Studies Business, concentration in Latin American and Caribbean Studies
Louis Perry, Florence, SC - BS in Biology
David Phillips, Cowpens, SC - BS in Chemistry
Jessica Pittrizzi, Hilton Head Island, SC - BA in English, minor in Government
William Pitts, Greenwood, SC - BA in Accounting
Charles Prevost, Columbia, SC - BA in Business Economics
Ashley Price, Ehrhardt, SC - BS in Biology
Blanche Price, Columbia, SC - BA in Business Economics
Sarah Propst, Pinopolis, SC - BS in Biology
John Raymond, Mount Pleasant, SC - BS in Chemistry, BS in English
Mary Alexander Rea
, Catawba, SC - BA in Finance, BA in Philosophy, Magna Cum Laude
Christine Reynolds, Greenville, SC - BA in Finance
Kelsey Rice, Belton, SC - BS in Biology
Anna Richardson, Spartanburg, SC - BA in Intercultural Studies Business
Audra Riddle, Campobello, SC - BS in Biology, Magna Cum Laude
Carolyn Rivers, Pickens, SC - BS in Biology, Summa Cum Laude
Sally Roberts, Columbia, SC - BS in Psychology
Kenneth Rogers, Longs, SC - BS in Biology
Jennifer Rook, Spartanburg, SC - BS in Biology, BS in Spanish, Magna Cum Laude
Laura Roquemore, Cameron, SC - BA in English
Trevelyn Rowell, York, SC - BS in Biology
Stacy Sanders, West Columbia, SC - BS in Biology, Magna Cum Laude
Jacqueline Savage, Conway, SC - BS in Biology, BS in Spanish
Herbert Schoonover, Columbia, SC - BS in Biology, minor in Philosophy
Aaron Scott, Conway, SC - BA in Business Economics
Nelson Seabrook, Columbia, SC - BS in Biology, minor in Economics, Cum Laude
Patrick Seignious, Johns Island, SC - BA in Business Economics
Rachel Senterfeit, Columbia, SC - BA in Computer Science
Elizabeth Sheets, Tega Cay, SC - BA in Intercultural Studies Business
Clay Edward Smith
, Greenville, SC - BS in Biology
Milton Smith, Spartanburg, SC - BA in English
Wilfred Smith, Isle of Palms, SC - BA in Finance, minor in Economics, Cum Laude
Jonathan Spitz, Anderson, SC - BA in Government, minor in Business
Danielle Stewart, Mount Pleasant, SC - BS in Biology, BS in French, Cum Laude
Jonathan Strauss, Columbia, SC - BA in Finance
Wesley Strawn, Greenwood, SC - BS in Physics, BS in French
Andrew Strickland, Gaffney, SC - BS in Finance
Craig Sudduth, Duncan, SC - BA in English, minor in History, concentration in 19th Century Studies, Summa Cum Laude
Geoff Taylor, Aiken, SC - BS in Mathematics, BS in French
William Tiller, Columbia, SC - BA in Business Economics
Eugene Todd, Spartanburg, SC - BA in Intercultural Studies Business
Christopher Tommie, Greenwood, SC - BA in Business Economics
Brent Troxell, Boiling Springs, SC - BA in Economics, minor in Government, Cum Laude
Kelly Turek, Murrells Inlet, SC - BA in Government, minor in Philosophy, concentration in Political Thought
Louis Turnage, Gaffney, SC - BA in English
Samuel Turner, Roebuck, SC - BS in Economics, minor in Business
Stacey Turner, Fort Mill, SC - BS in Chemistry, Magna Cum Laude
Jevan Vaughn, Kershaw, SC - BA in English, Cum Laude
Marshall Washburn, Spartanburg, SC - BA in Computer Science, minor in Mathematics
Jamie Wilson, Saint Stephen, SC - BA in Intercultural Studies Business
Jason McDuffy Wood
, Spartanburg, SC - BS in Business Economics
Derek Michael Wooten, Rock Hill, SC - BA in Finance
Lansing Yarborough
, Timmonsville, SC - BS in Biology
Nicholas Yeaw, Mount Pleasant, SC - BA in Business Economics
De-lonta Young, Kershaw, SC - BA in Business Economics


TENNESSEE
Philip Alexander Beene
, Oak Ridge, TN - BA in Economics
Caitlin Bibb
, Knoxville, TN - BA in Art History, BA in History
Garrett Cash
, Signal Mountain, TN - BA in Finance
Scott Collins
, Franklin, TN - BA in Sociology, minor in Business
Garrison Conner
, Signal Mountain, TN - BA in English, BA in Finance
Jessie Davis
, Loudon, TN - BA in History, BA in Sociology, Magna Cum Laude
Emily Dengler
, Johnson City, TN - BS in Psychology, concentration in Neuroscience, Summa Cum Laude
Elizabeth Dilworth
, Lookout Mountain, TN - BS in Biology, BA in French
Merry Henry
, Chattanooga, TN - BA in Finance, minor in Mathematics
John Mitchell
, Oak Ridge, TN - BA in Finance
Kalen Parks
, Jackson, TN - BA in Art History
Joshua Shumaker
, Bristol, TN - BA in History
Jaclyn Waddell
, Chattanooga, TN - BA in Government, minor in Philosophy, Cum Laude

TEXAS
Brent Owen, Carrollton, TX - BA in Sociology, minor in Government, Cum Laude
Joseph Robert Taylor, Houston, TX - BA in Finance

VIRGINIA
Clara Ball
, Alexandria, VA - BA in English, concentration in Creative Writing
Louise Burke
, Williamsburg, VA - BA in English, minor in Business, concentration in Creative Writing
Charles Ferrell
, Martinsville, VA - BA in Business Economics
Lauren Glass
, Glen Allen, VA - BA in Business Economics, minor in Government
William Hammill
, Charlottesville, VA - BS in Business Economics
Jamie Nichols
, Charlottesville, VA - BS in Biology, BS in Spanish, Magna Cum Laude
Melanie Orr
, Great Falls, VA - BS in Psychology, minor in Business
Jessica Oxley
, Arlington, VA - BA in Sociology, BA in Government, concentration in Political Thought, Magna Cum Laude
Kenzie Rakes
, Martinsville, VA - BA in Finance, Cum Laude
Katherine Slayton
, Lawrenceville, VA - BA in English, minor in History
Brittany Thompson
, Richmond, VA - BS in Biology, BA in Business Economics
Concetta Wilson
, Hampton, VA - BA in Business Economics

WASHINGTON, DC
Bethany Jolly, Washington, DC - BA in Business Economics

WEST VIRGINIA
Matthew Estep, Crawley, WV - BA in Sociology
Benjamin Quick, Athens, WV - BA in Finance, Cum Laude