Home > Newsroom

Graduating Seniors Recognized at Spring Honors Convocation

Tuesday, May 06, 2003

Wofford College held its Spring Honors Convocation on Tuesday, May 6. These Academic Major Awards and other honors were presented:

Accounting, The W. Harold Green Award -- Amber Renee Roby of Mount Sterling, KY

Biology, The R. A. Patterson Award -- Omar Mohammed Javery of Duncan, SC, and Craig Lee Selander of Conway, SC

Economics, The Matthew A Stephenson Award -- Erika Leigh Augthun Shoolbred of Spartanburg

Chemistry, The C.B. Waller Award -- Leslie Karen Hembree of Newnan, GA

Computer Science -- Diana Jackson of Columbia, SC

English, The L. Harris Chewning Award -- Ryan Charles Grover of New Port Richey, FL, and Charles Edward Usry of Rock Hill, SC

Finance -- Kristin Marie Burn of Florence, SC

Foreign Languages:
French, The George C. S. Adams Award -- Rebecca Jewell Paulson of Palm Harbor, FL
Spanish, The John L. Salmon Award -- Devon Elizabeth McCafferty of Charleston, SC
German, The James A. Chiles Award -- Kristen Lenora Starnes of Rock Hill, SC

Government -- Robert Fredrick Goings of Union, SC

History, The David Duncan Wallace Award -- Marlana Hope Brown of Hodges, SC

Intercultural Studies for Business -- Stuart Jefferson Goree of Spartanburg, SC

Mathematics, The John Q. Hill Mathematics Award -- Prosser DeVane Carnegie II of Davidson, NC

Philosophy -- Matthew David Guyette of Due West, SC

Physics -- Allyson Ann Gibson of The Woodlands, TX

Psychology, The James E. Seegars Psychology Award -- Danielle Nicole McCormack of Tryon, NC

Religion, The Charles F. Nesbitt Award -- Mary Frances (Mamie) Morgan of Spartanburg

Sociology -- Devon Elizabeth McCafferty of Charleston, SC

The George A. Carlisle Award -- Jane Jaeger Lee of Marietta, GA

The W. Norman Cochran Award -- Mindy Lynn Marriott of Cumming, GA

The Walter E. Hudgins Award -- Mary Frances (Mamie) Morgan of Spartanburg

The Senior Order of Gnomes -- Mary Rebecca Terry of Hartsville, SC, and John Michael Montgomery of Orangeburg, SC

The American Legion Award -- Laurin Parham Manning of Hartsville, SC, and Jeremy Jackson Bishop of Spartanburg

The Outstanding Citizen Award -- Robert Fredrick Goings of Union, SC

The Henry Freeman Award -- Carolyn Roser “Callie” Crenshaw of Spartanburg

The John Bruce Memorial Award -- Allison Elizabeth Curry of High Point, NC

The William James McLeod Award -- Matthew Blake Kendrick of Pauline, SC

The Arthur B. and Ida Maie S. Rivers Award -- John Michael Montgomery of Orangeburg, SC

The “Heart of a Terrier” Award:
Alison Ruth Caviness of Columbia, SC
Sarah Anne Clapper of Columbia, SC
Allison Elizabeth Curry of High Point, NC
Hema Mukund Doshi of Moore, SC
Jaclyn Ruth Eargle of Prosperity, SC
Edna Katherine Gantt of Irmo, SC
Currie Kristen Gossett of Simpsonville, SC
Justin Louis Hunte of Greenville, SC
Mindy Lynn Marriott of Cumming, GA
Rebecca Jewell Paulson of Palm Harbor, FL
Angela Gail Pierce of Florence, SC
Tyler Ann Schachte of Charleston, SC
Faith Ashley Stewart of Lilburn, GA
Mary Rebecca Terry of Hartsville, SC
Richard Clark Webb of Spartanburg

The Charles E. Cauthen Award -- John Michael Montgomery of Orangeburg, SC

The Kinney/Pi Kappa Alpha Award -- John “Jay” Carroll Connelly of Durango, CO

The Switzer/Pi Kappa Phi Fraternity Leadership Cup -- Gary Wayne Cooper of Thomasville, NC

2003-04 Presidential International Scholar -- Allyn Lewis Steele of Cleveland, NC

George C. Marshall Award & James C. Dozier Award -- Sarah Anne Clapper of Columbia, SC