Professor giving a lecture to students in old main

Wofford announces Spring 2016 Dean's List

Students honored for academic excellence

Deans List Spring16 382x255
2016-06-20

 

SPARTANBURG, S.C. - Dr. Dennis M. Wiseman, provost of Wofford College, has announced the Dean's List students for the Spring 2016 semester, including:

 

ALABAMA
Porter Coles Crockard, Mountain Brk
Rachel Elizabeth Dantzler, Birmingham
Ann Casey O'Neill Hughes, Homewood
Carter Joseph Rief, Montgomery
Anna Lee Marcella Schneider, Hoover
William Cameron West*, Montgomery

ARIZONA
Madison Elisabeth Morsch, Scottsdale

CONNECTICUT
Izabela Bernadeta Abissi, Shelton
Erica Taylor Fulton, Guilford
Sarah T Girardot, New Milford

DELAWARE
Matthew David Waldman, Delmar

FLORIDA
Thomas John Bove, Jacksonville
Jamey Kevin Bower*, Port Orange
Bailey Elizabeth Carraway, Tampa
Steven William Cornellier Jr.*, Jacksonville
Hannah Elizabeth Flack,  Jacksonville
Matthew Benjamin Green, Jupiter
Lauren Kathryn Jones, Orlando
Emily Rose Kelleher*, Weston
Brianna Jhanai Lafontant, Green Cove Springs
Katherine Elizabeth McCorkle, Jacksonville
Henry Woodward Middleton III*, Jupiter
Audra Janell Pack, Sarasota
Monique Nicole Pitre, Tampa
Aleah Fatima Qureshi, Sanford
Malik Antonio Rivera Morris, Saint Johns
Alexandra Jo Thele, Boca Raton
Joseph Thomas Vermilya, Jacksonville
Charles Reid Wedding*, Saint Augustine

GEORGIA
Heather Noel Allen, Alpharetta
Kelsey Bryn Aylor*, Lawrenceville
Emily Victoria Barnett, Colbert
Alexandria Carlyle Bidgood, Atlanta
Rebekah Cathleen Bowie, LaGrange
Hilary Kathryn Boyd, Roswell
Jordan McClain Bradley, Atlanta
Robert Taylor Bragg, Thomasville
Pierpont Flanders Brown IV*, Gainesville
William Bradford Butler, Rome
Lauren Elisabeth Cabe, Atlanta
Chesley McNair Cannon, Augusta
Nicole Elizabeth Carpenter, Marietta
Gabriell Nicole Champion, Marietta
Sarah Elizabeth Chuboff, Watkinsville
Nicholas Byars Colvin*, Statham
Sydney Diane Craig, Duluth
Helen Grace Davidson, Decatur
Connor James Davis, Alpharetta
Madison Dianne Eberhardt, Watkinsville
Sara Elizabeth Futch*, Lawrenceville
Emily Anne Gaid, Roswell
Christian Jacob Goerner, Covington
Dudley Alexander Graham, Columbus
Stephen H Grove, Dunwoody
Sara Jane Hayes*, Gainesville
Benjamin Keith Hensley, Tucker
John Merritt Huber, Atlanta
Clara Wythe Hunnicutt, Grovetown
Madison Whitner Jones, Thomasville
Madeleine Tanner Kaplan*, Dunwoody
Addie Elise Lawrence*, Duluth
Britton Mahan McCurdy*, Marietta
Daniel Cody Mesta, Cedartown
Bethany-Leia Takara Moore, Evans
Matthew Brevard Reynolds, Atlanta
Elizabeth Marie Roche, Bishop
Samantha Lon Russell, Cumming
Logan Christian Shelnutt*, Carrollton
Anna Kinget Stauffer, Thomasville
Matthew Minh-Tung Vo Tran, Martinez
Abigail Grace Umberger, Dawsonville
Olivia Cole Watson, Atlanta
William Earl Wofford IV, Rome

IDAHO
Kaselyn Kathleen Widmyer, Coeur D Alene

ILLINOIS
Ariana Mai Bien, Deerfield
Molly Rose Mayo, Oak Lawn
Colleen Patricia Reilly, Chicago

INDIANA
Danielle Marie Densford*, Sellersburg

KENTUCKY
Emily Bordeaux Hamm, Louisville
Tristan Mari Krebs*, Louisville
Morgan Nicole Lautner, Nicholasville
Cole Patrick McCarty, Lexington

LOUISIANA
Anna Marie Pierce Aguillard, Baton Rouge
David Pierce Aguillard*, Baton Rouge
Rachel Claire Fenner*, Baton Rouge
Julia Kathleen Morton, New Orleans

MASSACHUSETTS
Shannon Shaye McAndrew, Chicopee

MARYLAND
Bailey Peters Heidelbach, Monkton
Warren Joseph Roth*, Chevy Chase

MINNESOTA
Katherine Nicole Johnson, Big Lake
Lauren Christine Miller, Rochester
Charles Phifer Nicholson, Plymouth

NEW JERSEY
Caroline Holt Dillon, Summit

NEBRASKA
Emma Kate Fletcher, Omaha

NEW JERSEY
Caroline Holt Dillon, Summit
John Richard Nelson III, Wall Township
Christopher David Pritting, Parlin
Bradford Alan Roberts, Mahwah

NEW YORK
Juliana Mejia Rima, Jackson Hts

NORTH CAROLINA
Anne Chamberlayne Allison, Charlotte
William Maynard Armstrong, Charlotte
Elizabeth Margaret Beecy, Charlotte
Riddick Richard Blocker IV, Charlotte
Mathew Hayden Breckenridge, Raleigh
Richard Benjamin Brown, Greensboro
Carlton Edward Bunn, Raleigh
Sydney Rae Butler, Charlotte
Ryan Alexander Carter*, Charlotte
Robert Christopher Chase, Charlotte
Lindsay Elaine Cooke, Davidson
Thomas Fitzharris Ellerbe, Charlotte
Nancy Michelle Ford, Sylva
Collin Hamilton Greig, Charlotte
William Andrew Grieves, Greensboro
Victoria Elizabeth Harrington, Shelby
Colin Gregory Hayton, Greensboro
Garrett Franklin Heath, Gastonia
Andrea C Heatherly, Fayetteville
Derek Uri Hirsch*, Cornelius
Evelyn Alexandra Hoots, Winston Salem
Mason Alexander Huss, Charlotte
Katherine Klemm Husselbee, Charlotte
Erin Michelle Jacobs, Shelby
Charles Claude Johnson, Charlotte
Emily Calyn Jones, Rutherfordton
Kalli Hope Karas, Waxhaw
Jordan Nicole Leonard, Charlotte
Savannah Morgan Lewis, High Point
Andrea Maria Liberatore*, Belmont
Tyler Lee Long, Fletcher
Sebastian Richard Luce, High Point
Sarah Catherine Madden, Winston Salem
David Thomas Marvin*, Charlotte
Elizabeth Lee Massey, Raleigh
James Anderson McLelland, Statesville
Sheridan Kate Murray*, Candler
Tyler Scott Nelson, Forest City
Emiley Frances Pagrabs, Wilmington
Alex Michael Pruitt*, Charlotte
James Nelson Reed*, Winston Salem
Nicholas David Reitzel, Conover
Claire Elizabeth Scavone, Charlotte
Amelie Rives Schiffman,  Greensboro
Hanna Olivia Socha, Cary
Sarah Bennett Spiro, Sylva
Caroline Gragg Stanek, Winston Salem
Lawrence Sinclair Stanek*, Winston Salem
Ashleyanne Rene Stratas, Wrightsville Beach
Alexander Ebner Vary, Greensboro
Bailey Elizabeth Wise, Charlotte
Fredanel Story Woronoff, Southern Pines

OHIO
Jennifer Lee Espenschied, Hilliard
Meredith Claire Ginn, Columbus
Elena Kathleen Helmers-Wegman, Cincinnati
Cassidy Marie Hicks*, Hamilton
Claire Joanne Hinshaw*, Proctorville
Jared Jacon-Duffy, Pleasant Plain
Patricia Fredanel Kuntz, Worthington
Ted Robert Loper, Pataskala
Michael Sean Ralph, Loveland
Katherine Anne Sabin*, Perrysburg
William Robert Thurner, Cincinnati

PENNSYLVANIA
Sean Edward Holmes, Pittsburgh
Amanda Suzanne Mason*, Lake City
Elena Johanna McDonnell, Pittsburgh
Jacob Matthew Muller, Mercersburg
Caroline Jean Winn, Carlisle

SOUTH CAROLINA
Emily Elizabeth Adamson, Spartanburg
Wil McKenzie Alderman, Elgin
Hanna Brooke Alexander*, Spartanburg
Joseph Christian Taylor Alexander*, Timmonsville
Sutton Neill Alexander, Rock Hill
Samuel Bennet Alford*, Columbia
Asrar Iqbal Alimohamed*, Spartanburg
Imtiaz Idris Alimohamed, Spartanburg
John Ryan Allen, Kingstree
Sydney Annette Allsbrook, Columbia
William Daniel Altman*, Lexington
Michael Chadwick Anderson, Clover
William Robert Anderson*, Lancaster
Sumner Elizabeth Arbuckle, Columbia
Robert Michael Bain, Spartanburg
Mary Elizabeth Baldwin*, Ridgeville
Alyssa Torey Ballenger*, Wellford
Megan Leigh Bartell, Cheraw
Cady Elizabeth Barthe, Blythewood
Connor Bentley Bauknight, North Charleston
Kathleen Joanna Benedict, Greenville
Brandon Clark Berardo, Lke Wylie
Victoria Marie Biggers, Clover
Helen Lawton Birdsong, Columbia
McKenzie Denise Blanton, Lancaster
Paige Gabrielle Bolton, Chesnee
Samantha Gabrielle Boniface*, Pauline
John Edward Boone, Aiken
Christopher Bridge Boukedes, Greenville
Justin Kevin Bouknight, Lexington
Shelvie Elaine Brantley, Columbia
Andrew Carson Brehmer, Irmo
Robert Osborne Brown IV, Greenville
Mary Elizabeth Bruner, Easley
Susannah Elizabeth Bryant*, Clinton
Rebecca Katherine Buchanan, Greenville
Taylor Jane Bunge*, Fort Mill
Isai Daniel Cabrera, Taylors
Aubrey Rachael Cain, Columbia
Constance Emeline Campbell, Hartsville
Georgia Pickens Campbell, Westminster
Taylor Jessica Campbell, Anderson
Curran Allen Carver*, Columbia
Michael Lee Cato Jr., Boiling Springs
Margarette Nicole Gonzalez Chin, Irmo
Brian William Claytor, Columbia
Frank Lykes Claytor Jr.*, Columbia
Sarah Catherine Clemens, Rock Hill
Ian Duncan Clevenger, Inman
Marianna Elizabeth Conrad, Spartanburg
Brittany Ann Cook*, Summerville
Jonathan Andrew Cooper, Laurens
Jennifer Alexis Copps, Taylors
Henry Shaw Cornelson, Greenville
Emily Elizabeth Cox, Lexington
Helen Hunt Cribb, Charleston
Jordan Walker Crosby, Elgin
Olivia Katherine Crotts, Laurens
Emma Ann Cummings*, Columbia
Margaret Anne Curran, Florence
Richard Alexander Daniels, Columbia
Geophrey Owen Darrow*, Tega Cay
Kaitlyn Elisabeth Dill, Landrum
Angela Louise Ditolla, West Columbia
Sallie Beth Dusenbury, Aynor
Laura Coker Johnson Edge, Conway
Ellen Leigh Edwards, Irmo
Kaley Rebecca Elmore, Florence
Omar Khalil Elmore, Greenwood
Rebeka Fadgyas*, Greenville
Lillian Gower Fant, Greenville
James Richard Fields, Lexington
Andrew Joseph Malphrus Fowler, Ridgeland
Carlyn Marae Fralick*, Lexington
Kathryn Elizabeth Funk, Spartanburg
Rea Scott Gajewsky, Roebuck
Jose Eduardo Gallegos Jr., Spartanburg
Katherine Grace Geiger, Greenville
Anne Watts Gentry, Saint George
Jordan Scott Goewey, Galivants Ferry
Darren Cole Gore, Myrtle Beach
Blakely Elizabeth Graham, Pawleys Island
Karen Shealy Gravely, Pickens
Rachel Ann Gresko*, Myrtle Beach
Catharine Hunter Griffin, Columbia
Emily Nichole Griffin, Fair Play
Madison Caroline Guyton*, Cowpens
Kenneth Evan Hammond, Moncks Corner
Joseph Harrison Hanna III, Estill
Peter Jacob Harbert, Charleston
Cole Matthew Harrell, Hartsville
Mary Burgess Harrelson, Spartanburg
Walker Baxter Harwell, Myrtle Beach
Kristy Marie Heath, North Augusta
Carson Mikell Heatherly, Williamston
Susan Michele Heiser, Pelzer
Alexxandra Claudine Henley, Gilbert
Christine Elizabeth Henricks, Drayton
Leanna Ashley Herbert, Columbia
Donovan Jordan Hicks, Spartanburg
Maegan Leigh Higgins, Piedmont
Kenneth Scott Hiler, Pawleys Isl
Kayla Denise Hill, Boiling Springs
Rivers Andersen Hock, Greenville
Michael Joseph Hoffman, Columbia
Lee Thomas Holden, Pacolet
Alexandra Grace Catherine Holland, Mount Pleasant
William Mcleod Holland, Florence
Matthew Dylan Hooper*, Simpsonville
Katherine Elizabeth Howell*, Greenville
Zachary Asa Howell, Chesnee
Samantha Lea Hubbard, Lexington
Kathleen Hollins Hughes, Greenwood
Molly Elizabeth Humphries, Gaffney
Nicholas Matthew Hunter, Aiken
Christopher Scott Hutto, Greenville
Sarah Christen Hutto*, Columbia
Joseph Ralph James III, Cayce
Katherine Burgess Jarrett, Kingstree
Connor Taylor Jasso, Summerville
Bradley Scott Johnson, Clover
Erica Brooke Jolly, Spartanburg
Jordan Haynesworth Jones*, Spartanburg
Madison Taylor Jones, Charleston
Brittany Lyn Joyce, Hartsville
Emily Weston Kannon, Florence
Dmitriy A. Kaplun, Boiling Springs
Jennifer Eunyoung Karl,  Myrtle Beach
Jackson Robert Karolczyk, Wadmalaw Island
Davis William Keller, Spartanburg
Resharia Imani Keller, Greenwood
Jackson Neal Kemp, Columbia
Lauren Bailey King, Lexington
Zoe Caprice Kloth, Pickens
Aubrey Grace Knight, Lexington
Megan Buckley Kuhn, Summerville
Helen Elizabeth Lamm*, Florence
Caroline Crosland Lamprecht, Moncks Corner
Margaret Gallie Lang, Charleston
Mark Pearson Lewallen II, Florence
Shelby Rebekah Lewis, North Augusta
David Price Lewitt, Moore
Faith Belle Lifer*, Hilton Head
Timothy James Lindsey, Spartanburg
Kristen Ashley Martin, Union
Matthew Stuckey Martin, Lexington
Warren Mark Matthews Jr., Darlington
John William McAlhany III, Edisto Island
Robert Chandler McCall*, Spartanburg
Grant Wilson McClure, Charleston
Dixie Nicole McCollum*, Neeses
Kelly Elizabeth McCorkle*, Columbia
Drake Harrison McCormick, Sumter
Virginia Lee Anne McCully, Orangeburg
Anne Meredith McDermott, Mt Pleasant
Rebecca Evans McGregor, Rock Hill
Dustin Leland McKelvey, Pacolet
Erik Kendall McKinney, Inman
Savannah Theresa Medford, Ninety Six
Jessica Nena Meggs, Greenville
Charles Rawson Mercer, Spartanburg
Sydnie Lynn Mick*, Boiling Springs
Townes Alston Mickel, Greenville
Elizabeth Mozelle Mills, Columbia
Anna Grace Minor, Gaffney
Eleanor Buchanan Minor, Greenville
Matthew Ryan Mitchum, Sumter
Neil Patrick Monaghan, Central
John Graham Monroe, Pawleys Isl
William Cone Moody Jr.*, Lexington
Zachary Benjamin Morrow*, Lancaster
Anand Jittin Mulji, Spartanburg
Margaret Grace Mullins, Columbia
Baxter Reid Murray, Boiling Springs
Martha George Nayfa*, Spartanburg
Joseph Frank Nelson, Columbia
Benjamin Edward Nicholson, Columbia
Brendan Caleb Nielsen, Greenville
William Connor Norris*, Chapin
Chinyere Victoria Nwankudu*, Florence
Claire Margaret O'Loughlin, Dalzell
Thomas Connor O'neal, Columbia
Robert Griffin Padgett, Aiken
Cassandra Allegra Pankey, Spartanburg
William Alexander Parler, Folly Beach
Amber Ann Parnell, Elgin
Katherine Adelle Parris, Spartanburg
Dhruvkumar Prakashkumar Patel, Conway
Krishna Praful Patel, Columbia
Nathan V Patnam, Greenville
Michael Dupre Pavy Jr.,   Timmonsville
Jay Warner Peay, Clinton
Ryan Scott Phillips, Simpsonville
James Kay Pratt III*, Columbia
Emily Augusta Precht, Columbia
Isis Angelina Marie Quinlan, Lancaster
Turner Lynn Rainwater*, Florence
William Furtick Randall*, Simpsonville
Matthew Tyler Ratterree, Easley
Adrian Joyce Rentz, Rock Hill
Holly Elizabeth Reynolds*, Fort Mill
Carissa Lynn Rhodes, Simpsonville
Jonathan Acree Rice, Mt Pleasant
Megan Elizabeth Rich, Chapin
Ian Gregory Rines, Moncks Corner
William Jones Rivers IV, Florence
Ashlyn Rae Roberts, Mount Pleasant
Eileen Gibson Robertson*, Greenville
Julianna Augusta Robinson, Saint Matthews
McKensie Jordan Rogers*, Murrells Inlet
Kirsten Marie Pippin, Conway
Anne-Elizabeth Pittman Rush, Spartanburg
Jenna Elizabeth Safran, Columbia
Ian Palmer Sally, Murrells Inlet
David Aaron Sanders, Fort Mill
Sarah Jean Sarb*, Myrtle Beach
Triston Mark Sauvola, Greer
Zachary Parks Schoen, Simpsonville
Alexandra Leigh Schwab, Lexington
Danielle Justine Scott, Inman
William Cole Shannon*, Charleston
Kaitlin Delana Shealy, White Rock
Michael Daniel Siegel, Spartanburg
Natalie Hudson Simkins, Beaufort
Clara Elaine Simons*, Lexington
Florence Gregorie Sloan, Mt Pleasant
Cameron Mciver Smith, Spartanburg
Colton Hunt Smith*, Williamston
Deanna Anita Smith, Roebuck
Wessley Steele Smith, Abbeville
Ashley Gabrielle Snell, Greenville
Madalyn Anne Snoddy*, Columbia
Jacey Cameron Sohm*, Holly Hill
Ellison Caroline Starnes*, Spartanburg
Madison Nicole Stemple, Spartanburg
William Thomas Stephenson, Mt Pleasant
Charlotte Elizabeth Stilwell, Greer
Keith Wilson Strausbaugh Jr., Greenville
Charlee Maranda Sturkie*, Florence
Hannah Elizabeth Swearingen, Lexington
Dane D Szalwinski*, Leesville
Lacey Michelle Tallent, Spartanburg
Robert Thomas Taylor, Roebuck
Elizabeth Chalmers Terrell, Greenville
Jordan Andrew Thomas, Boiling Springs
Spencer Lee Thomas*, Chesnee
Erica Leigh Thompson, Easley
Taylor Joyce Till, Chapin
Katelyn Abigail Tisdale, Kingstree
Dillan Mackenzie Trojan*, Drayton
Brian James Troyer Jr., Lexington
Abigail Marie Truitt, Columbia
Danish Javed Virani, Duncan
Hunter Ray Wages, Columbia
Chance Packard Wagner, Moore
Paul Tanner Walkup, Williston
Maya Gabrielle Ward, Greer
William Thomas Ward, Pickens
Devon Victoria Wasche*, Florence
Hannah Leigh Washko, Spartanburg
Anna Katherine Waters, Inman
James Reynolds West III, Roebuck
Kathryn Elizabeth Whilden, Myrtle Beach
Katherine Iva Whisenhunt*, Greenville
Caitlyn Elizabeth A M White*, Greenwood
Olivia Thidarath Whitworth, Moore
Cristian Glenn Widenhouse*, Daniel Island
Baxter Timmons Williams, Greenville
Kiara Hunter Williams, Blythewood
Patrick Joseph Williams, Rock Hill
Anna Katherine Wilson, Fort Mill
Hunter Lawrence Windham*, Aynor
William Edward Wolfe Jr.*, Chapin
Julie Lauren Woodson, Greenville
Melissa Kathleen Wyant *, Columbia
Linxi Xu, Darlington
Matthew Ian Yochum, Greenville
Madeline Grace Young, Georgetown
Hayley Helen Younginer, Irmo
Vanessa Crystal Zarubin*, Fort Mill

TENNESSEE
Patricia Brooke Baird, Knoxville
Ava Jean Belew*, Mount Juliet
Katherine Grace Beuerlein*, Knoxville
Savannah Nicole Caffy, Murfreesboro
Ashley Elizabeth Duckworth, Afton
Matthew Dean Edwards , Knoxville
James Whipple Heard*, Germantown
Ashlyn Marie Keightley,   Hendersonville
Elizabeth Ayres Martin, Knoxville
Reagan Elizabeth Petty, Franklin
Kelly Rebecca Schlarbaum, Knoxville
Austin Reid Scircle, Powell
Emily Elizabeth Seaton, Kingsport
Colin Robert Shone, Kingsport
Eliza Vanderpool Taylor, Greeneville

TEXAS
Michal Jana Busbee, Helotes
Angela Leigh Heinrich, Sugar Land
Conrad Randall Heinrich, Sugar Land
Abigail Presley Mock, Dallas
Lauren Elizabeth Reid, Prosper
Brian James Sanders, Lubbock
Morgan Kay Schrader, Cypress

VIRGINIA
Alexander Griffin Bentley, Salem
Sean Liam Bray, Haymarket
Lindsey Taylor Goan, Chesapeake
Anna Catherine Jones, Townsend
Mary Grace Vivian Killmer, Alexandria
Megan Forrest Lacy*, Wytheville
Berkley Blair Manchester, Midlothian
Mark Douglas McCray Jr., Glen Allen
Rachael Michelle Moss,  Kinsale
Amelia Catherine Poore, Roanoke
John Kyler Stemen, Blacksburg
Margaret Klappert Stewart, Arlington
Nicholas George Pendleton Trader, Virginia Beach

WASHINGTON
Brian Michael Anderson*, Kirkland

WEST VIRGINIA
Jordan Leigh Wiseman, Parkersburg

WISCONSIN       
Thomas J Novotny, Greendale
Lindsay Rose Teisl, Milwaukee

International

Robin Hupin, Overijse - Belgium
Sarah Mackenzie Traynor, Oakville – Canada
Shiman Lu, Shenyang – China
Lu Zhang, Guangzhou - China
Yumeng Zhang, Shenyang - China
Carla Julieta Dominguez Gonzalez*, Aguascalientes – Mexico
Ole Martin Wedum Davanger, Eiksmarka – Norway
Daniel Tuyisenge, Nyamagabe – Rwanda
Amanda Maudlyn Greene*, Belize City – Saint Kitts and Nevis
Anton Erik Wahrby, Rodeby – Sweden
Eduardo J. Castillo Sr., Maracaibo – Venezuela      

* -Denotes 4.0 GPA

 

Note: Students who studied abroad during the Spring of 2016 may be added to the Dean's List when their grades are received.