Professor giving a lecture to students in old main

Wofford College announces Fall 2015 Dean's List

Students honored

Deans List 382x255
2016-01-11

 

SPARTANBURG, S.C. - Dr. Dennis M. Wiseman, provost of Wofford College, has announced the Dean's List students for the Fall 2015 semester, including:

Alabama
Porter Coles Crockard, Mountain Brk
Rachel Elizabeth Dantzler, Birmingham
William Frederick Fahey III*, Mountain Brk
Ann Casey O'Neill Hughes, Homewood
Carter Joseph Rief, Montgomery
Anna Lee Marcella Schneider, Hoover
William Cameron West*, Montgomery

Arizona
Brooke Ann Leftwich, Phoenix
Lindsay Anne Uhlinger, Scottsdale

Connecticut
Izabela Bernadeta Abissi, Shelton

Florida
Thomas John Bove, Jacksonville
Jamey Kevin Bower, Port Orange
Bailey Elizabeth Carraway, Tampa
Lauren Elena Cary, Tequesta
Steven William Cornellier Jr., Jacksonville
Matthew Benjamin Green, Jupiter
Lauren Kathryn Jones, Orlando
Emily Rose Kelleher, Weston
Brianna Jhanai Lafontant, Green Cove Springs
Katherine Elizabeth McCorkle, Jacksonville
Audra Janell Pack, Sarasota
Monique Nicole Pitre, Tampa
Aleah Fatima Qureshi, Lake Mary
Alexandra Jo Thele, Boca Raton

Georgia
Heather Noel Allen*, Alpharetta
John Dawson Atkinson, Keysville
Kelsey Bryn Aylor*, Lawrenceville
Elizabeth Trimble Blackhall, Cartersville
Rebekah Cathleen Bowie, LaGrange
Jordan McClain Bradley, Atlanta
Pierpont Flanders Brown IV, Gainesville

William Bradford Butler, Rome
Rufus Adair Chambers III, Atlanta
Gabriell Nicole Champion, Marietta
Sarah Elizabeth Chuboff, Watkinsville
Nicholas Byars Colvin, Statham
Joshua Stone Crawford, Norcross
Helen Grace Davidson*, Decatur
Sara Elizabeth Futch*, Lawrenceville
Emily Anne Gaid, Roswell
Christian Jacob Goerner, Covington
Dudley Alexander Graham, Columbus
Stephen H Grove, Dunwoody
Benjamin Keith Hensley, Tucker
John Merritt Huber, Atlanta
Madeleine Tanner Kaplan, Dunwoody
Addie Elise Lawrence, Duluth
Britton Mahan McCurdy, Marietta
Bethany-Leia Takara Moore, Evans
John Albert Patterson III, Lilburn
Elizabeth Marie Roche, Bishop
Samantha L Russell, Cumming
Logan Christian Shelnutt*, Carrollton
Anna Kinget Stauffer, Thomasville
Moise Andreas Suri, Kennesaw
Matthew Vo Tran, Martinez
Olivia Cole Watson, Atlanta

Idaho
Kaitlyn Marie Widmyer, Coeur D Alene
Kaselyn Kathleen Widmyer, Coeur D Alene

Illinois
Ariana Mai Bien, Deerfield
Will Carson Sperry, Lake Bluff

Indiana
Danielle Marie Densford*, Sellersburg

Kentucky
Jarrett McKee Bond, Louisville
Caroline Elizabeth Boone, Nicholasville
Emily Bordeaux Hamm, Louisville
Benjamin Landers Headley, Lexington
Tristan Mari Krebs*, Louisville
Jessica Leigh McClain, Louisville
Kathryn Marie Waller, Louisville

Louisiana
Anna Marie Pierce Aguillard*, Baton Rouge
Rachel Claire Fenner*, Baton Rouge
Julia Kathleen Morton, New Orleans

Massachusetts
Kourtney Nicole Meiss, Sandwich

Maryland
Bailey Peters Heidelbach, Monkton
Warren Joseph Roth, Chevy Chase
Caroline Susanne Traini, Frederick

Minnesota
Mariah Faith Fuller, Saint Paul
Lauren Christine Miller, Rochester
Charles Phifer Nicholson, Plymouth

North Carolina
William Maynard Armstrong, Charlotte
Jane Louise Atkinson, Charlotte
Douglas Allen Beckner, Mebane
Riddick Richard Blocker IV, Charlotte
Carlton Edward Bunn*, Raleigh
Sydney Rae Butler, Charlotte
Ryan Giulio Callari, Charlotte
Robert Christopher Chase, Charlotte
Lindsay Elaine Cooke, Davidson
Kaitlyn Ammanda Crouch, Clemmons
Nancy Michelle Ford, Sylva
Morgan Paige Graham, Greensboro
Taylor Montair Hall, Burlington
Colin Gregory Hayton*, Kernersville
Garrett Franklin Heath, Gastonia
Andrea C Heatherly, Fayetteville
Derek Uri Hirsch, Cornelius
Kyle Louis Hofmann, Charlotte
Jenna Ingeborg Hojnacki, Winston Salem
Erin Michelle Jacobs*, Shelby
Charles Claude Johnson, Charlotte
Natalie Hanes Lassiter, Winston Salem
Savannah Morgan Lewis, High Point
Breanne Nicole Lillie, Charlotte
Sarah Catherine Madden, Winston Salem
David Thomas Marvin*, Charlotte
James Anderson McLelland, Statesville
Katherine Chase Moore, Gastonia
Sheridan Kate Murray, Candler
Bailey Ann Newsome*, Winston Salem
Emiley Frances Pagrabs, Wilmington
Cassandra Noel Patterson, Charlotte
Savanna Ashley Patterson, Huntersville
Alex Michael Pruitt, Charlotte
James Nelson Reed, Winston Salem
Clare C Robinson Jr., Davidson
Claire Elizabeth Scavone, Charlotte
Amelie Rives Schiffman, Greensboro
Rachel Leigh Shinnick, Hillsborough
Hanna Olivia Socha, Cary
Lawrence Sinclair Stanek*, Winston Salem
Elizabeth Chalmers Terrell, Brevard
Katlyn Danielle West, Apex
Bailey Elizabeth Wise, Charlotte
Fredanel Story Woronoff, Southern Pines

Nebraska
Peggy Elizabeth Clements, Omaha
Emma Kate Fletcher, Omaha

New Jersey
Christopher David Pritting*, Parlin
James Colton Schmid, Medford

New York
Alexander Michael Kelly, Akron

Ohio
Elaine St. Claire Best, Centerville
Jennifer Lee Espenschied, Hilliard
Meredith Claire Ginn, Columbus
Elena Kathleen Helmers-Wegman, Cincinnati
Cassidy Marie Hicks, Hamilton
Claire Joanne Hinshaw*, Proctorville
Jared Jacon-Duffy, Pleasant Plain
Ted Robert Loper, Pataskala
Michael Sean Ralph, Loveland
Katherine Anne Sabin*, Perrysburg
Mariel E Teigen, Mason
William Robert Thurner, Cincinnati

Pennsylvania
Amanda Suzanne Mason, Lake City
Elena Johanna McDonnell, Pittsburgh
William Clarence Ross III, Norristown
Caroline Jean Winn, Carlisle

South Carolina
Edward Bryan Able, Laurens
Emily Elizabeth Adamson, Spartanburg
Wil McKenzie Alderman, Elgin
Hanna Brooke Alexander, Spartanburg
Joseph Christian Alexander, Timmonsville
Sutton Neill Alexander, Rock Hill
Samuel Bennet Alford, Columbia
Asrar Iqbal Alimohamed*, Spartanburg
Imtiaz Idris Alimohamed, Spartanburg
John Ryan Allen, Kingstree
William Daniel Altman, Lexington
Joseph Carew Alvarez V, Lexington
Michael Chadwick Anderson, Clover
William Robert Anderson, Lancaster
Brianna Suree Ashford-Carroll*, Columbia
Matthew Christian Aurednik, Lexington
Robert Michael Bain, Spartanburg
Mary Elizabeth Baldwin*, Ridgeville
Alyssa Torey Ballenger, Wellford
Jacob Clark Balmer, Pauline
Robert Mason Barrett Jr., Spartanburg
Cady Elizabeth Barthe, Blythewood
Kathleen Joanna Benedict, Greenville
Luke Elbert Benson*, Catawba
Elizabeth Kristen Berwaldt, Lexington
John Lee Besson, Aiken
Victoria Marie Biggers, Clover
Amoshia Shevi Blakeney, Columbia
Shawna Marie Blankenship*, Chapin
McKenzie Denise Blanton, Lancaster
Samantha Gabrielle Boniface*, Pauline
John Edward Boone, Aiken
Justin Kevin Bouknight, Lexington
Andrew Carson Brehmer*, Irmo
Robert Osborne Brown IV, Greenville
Susannah Elizabeth Bryant*, Clinton
Rebecca Katherine Buchanan, Greenville
Taylor Jane Bunge*, Fort Mill
Meagan Elise Burns, Walterboro
Aubrey Rachael Cain, Columbia
Constance Emeline Campbell, Hartsville
Taylor Jessica Campbell, Anderson
Emily Ann Cappelmann, Isle Of Palms
Curran Allen Carver*, Columbia
Michael Lee Cato Jr.*, Boiling Springs
Margarette Nicole Gonzalez Chin, Irmo
Brian William Claytor, Columbia
Frank Lykes Claytor Jr.*, Columbia
Avery Springs Close, Fort Mill
Marianna Elizabeth Conrad, Spartanburg
Brittany Ann Cook*, Summerville
Henry Shaw Cornelson, Greenville
Emily Elizabeth Cox*, Lexington
Helen Hunt Cribb*, Charleston
Jordan Walker Crosby, Elgin
Olivia Katherine Crotts, Laurens
Emma Ann Cummings*, Columbia
Margaret Anne Curran*, Florence
Abbas Fakhrudin Dalal, Spartanburg
Geophrey Owen Darrow*, Tega Cay
Claire Marie DeMars*, Spartanburg
Kaitlyn Elisabeth Dill, Landrum
Dillan Mackenzie Trojan*, Drayton
Angela Louise Ditolla, West Columbia
Glennon Connor Donohue, Greenville
Sallie Beth Dusenbury, Aynor
Catherine Ann Earley, Orangeburg
Joseph Nelson Eddy, Rock Hill
Marcus Trevell Ellison, Moncks Corner
Omar Khalil Elmore, Greenwood
Kevin Patrick Emery, Greenville
Margaret Scarborough Evans, Columbia
Rebeka Fadgyas, Greenville
Lillian Gower Fant, Greenville
Connor McPherson Felder, Greenwood
Francisco Dakota Ferre, Hilton Head
James Richard Fields, Lexington
Andrew Joseph Malphrus Fowler, Ridgeland
Carlyn Marae Fralick, Lexington
Kathryn Elizabeth Funk, Spartanburg
Rea Scott Gajewsky, Roebuck
Jose Eduardo Gallegos Jr., Spartanburg
Katherine Grace Geiger, Greenville
Anne Watts Gentry*, Saint George
Nathan Anthony Gilreath, Easley
Catherine Hatteras Girgan, Summerville
Blakely Elizabeth Graham, Pawleys Island
Karen Shealy Gravely, Pickens
Catherine Pamela Greissinger, Spartanburg
Rachel Ann Gresko, Myrtle Beach
Madison Caroline Guyton*, Cowpens
Ross Hudson Hammond, Spartanburg
Mahnoor J Haq, Spartanburg
Peter Jacob Harbert, Charleston
Mary Burgess Harrelson, Spartanburg
Richard James Harrison, Columbia
Susan Michele Heiser, Pelzer
Ashley Marie Hepburn, Conway
Leanna Ashley Herbert*, Columbia
Donovan Jordan Hicks, Spartanburg
Maegan Leigh Higgins, Piedmont
Kenneth Scott Hiler, Pawleys Island
Michael Joseph Hoffman, Columbia
Alexandra Grace Catherine Holland, Mount Pleasant
William Mcleod Holland, Florence
Matthew Dylan Hooper, Simpsonville
Katherine Elizabeth Howell*, Greenville
Matthew Michael Howell*, Boiling Springs
Samantha Lea Hubbard, Lexington
Kathleen Hollins Hughes, Greenwood
Nicholas Matthew Hunter, Aiken
Sarah Christen Hutto*, Columbia
James Carsey Inabinet IV, Charleston
Bradley Scott Johnson, Clover
Jessica Miranda Johnson, Warrenville
Erica Brooke Jolly, Spartanburg
Jordan Haynesworth Jones, Spartanburg
Brittany Lyn Joyce, Hartsville
Cierra Nichole Kaiser, Florence
Dmitriy A. Kaplun*, Boiling Springs
Davis William Keller*, Spartanburg
Resharia Imani Keller*, Greenwood
Griffin Davis Kimbrell, Pauline
Zoe Caprice Kloth, Pickens
Aubrey Grace Knight*, Lexington
Megan Buckley Kuhn, Summerville
Virginia Elizabeth Lackey, Camden
Helen Elizabeth Lamm, Florence
Caroline Crosland Lamprecht, Moncks Corner
Abigail Julienne Laughter, Columbia
Matthew Forrester Lee, Florence
Jessica Dawn LeGrand, Lugoff
Philip Riley LeRoy, Greenwood
Andrew James Levin*, Mount Pleasant
Mark Pearson Lewallen II, Florence
Shelby Rebekah Lewis, North Augusta
Faith Belle Lifer*, Hilton Head
Kristen Ashley Martin, Union
Marion Clare Martin, Columbia
Kayla Janelle Mason, Chesnee
Burnet Rhett Maybank IV, Columbia
John William McAlhany III, Edisto Island
Robert Chandler McCall, Spartanburg
Grant Wilson McClure, Charleston
Dixie Nicole McCollum, Neeses
Kelly Elizabeth McCorkle*, Columbia
Drake Harrison McCormick, Sumter
Anne Meredith McDermott, Mount Pleasant
Shayla Victoria McDonald, Greenwood
Olivia Marie McGowan, Moore
Dustin Leland McKelvey, Pacolet
Erik Kendall McKinney, Inman
Jessica Nena Meggs, Greenville
Sydnie Lynn Mick, Boiling Springs
Elizabeth Mozelle Mills, Columbia
Anna Grace Minor, Gaffney
John Graham Monroe, Pawleys Island
William Cone Moody Jr.*, Lexington
Carol Jisnely Morel, Fort Mill
Zachary Benjamin Morrow*, Lancaster
Anand Jittin Mulji, Spartanburg
Baxter Reid Murray, Boiling Springs
Weston Burdine Nalley, Greenville
Martha George Nayfa*, Spartanburg
Joseph Frank Nelson, Columbia
Brittany Shea Nielsen, Greenville
William Connor Norris, Chapin
Chinyere Victoria Nwankudu*, Florence
Carolina Rosario Olano, Camden
James Robert Palmer, Simpsonville
Cassandra Allegra Pankey, Spartanburg
WestLee Choe Parker, Boiling Springs
William Alexander Parler, Folly Beach
Katherine Adelle Parris, Spartanburg
Dhruvkumar Prakashkumar Patel, Conway
Krishna Praful Patel, Columbia
Nathan V Patnam, Greenville
Jay Warner Peay, Clinton
Alyssa Mae Petzel, Fort Mill
Ryan Scott Phillips, Simpsonville
Kayla Kendall Pope, Georgetown
Alexander Blue Poteat, Greer
James Kay Pratt III, Columbia
Emily Augusta Precht, Columbia
Julia Elizabeth Pugh, York
Isis Angelina Marie Quinlan, Lancaster
Turner Lynn Rainwater*, Florence
William Furtick Randall*, Simpsonville
Matthew Tyler Ratterree, Easley
Travis Wade Redd Jr., Belvedere
Hannah Grace Reid, Greenwood
Adrian Joyce Rentz, Rock Hill
Holly Elizabeth Reynolds*, Fort Mill
Carissa Lynn Rhodes*, Simpsonville
Jonathan Acree Rice*, Mount Pleasant
Ian Gregory Rines, Moncks Corner
Mina Lindsey Rismani, Charleston
William Jones Rivers IV, Florence
Eileen Gibson Robertson, Greenville
Julianna Augusta Robinson*, Pinopolis
Nina Mei Rochester, Moore
McKensie Jordan Rogers*, Conway
William Owen Ronan, Lexington
Anne-Elizabeth Pittman Rush, Spartanburg
Mace Wilklow Sally, Greenville
Charlie Caudill Sanders III, Columbia
William Cowles Sanford Jr.*, Charleston
Sarah Jean Sarb, Myrtle Beach
Ann Padget Satterwhite, Columbia
Savanny Renee Savath, Duncan
Sarah Elizabeth Schultz, York
Margaret Rosa Schwartz, Columbia
Danielle Justine Scott, Inman
Julia Buchanan Shahid, Charleston
William Cole Shannon, Charleston
Allison Hunt Sims, Lexington
Clara Elaine Simons, Lexington
Joshua Jaquinn Earl Simpson, Union
Florence Gregorie Sloan, Mount Pleasant
Colton Hunt Smith*, Williamston
Julia Marianne Smith*, Sumter
Ashley Gabrielle Snell, Greenville
Madalyn Anne Snoddy, Columbia
Jacey Cameron Sohm*, Holly Hill
Amelia Gabrielle Stemke, Mount Pleasant
Madison Nicole Stemple, Spartanburg
Charlotte Elizabeth Stilwell, Greer
Harry David Stone III*, Florence
William Benjamin Stutts, Elgin
Hannah Elizabeth Swearingen, Gilbert
Lacey Michelle Tallent, Spartanburg
Ian David Telford, Lake Wylie
Jordan Andrew Thomas, Boiling Springs
Spencer Lee Thomas, Chesnee
Erica Leigh Thompson, Easley
Laura Margaret Thurston, Travelers Rest
Catherine Eve Tisdale*, Spartanburg
Roderick Murchison Todd III, Camden
Vivian My Tran, Inman
Brian James Troyer Jr., Lexington
Abigail Marie Truitt, Columbia
Solange Umugwaneza, Spartanburg
Eleanor Theresa Wade, Charleston
Chance Packard Wagner, Moore
Samantha Lauren Wagner, Pickens
Paul Tanner Walkup, Williston
Maya Gabrielle Ward, Greer
Devon Victoria Wasche*, Florence
Catherine Tatum Watson*, Columbia
James Reynolds West III, Roebuck
Kathryn Elizabeth Whilden*, Myrtle Beach
Caitlyn Elizabeth White, Greenwood
Katherine Iva Whisenhunt, Greenville
Olivia Thidarath Whitworth*, Moore
Cristian Glenn Widenhouse, Daniel Island
Baxter Timmons Williams, Greenville
Patrick Joseph Williams, Rock Hill
Anna Katherine Wilson, Fort Mill
Hunter Lawrence Windham*, Aynor
Melissa Kathleen Wyant, Columbia
Matthew Ian Yochum, Greenville
Madeline Grace Young, Georgetown
Hayley Helen Younginer, Irmo
Vanessa Crystal Zarubin*, Fort Mill

Tennessee
Patricia Brooke Baird, Knoxville
Ava Jean Belew, Mount Juliet
Katherine Grace Beuerlein*, Knoxville
Lauren Elisabeth Cabe, Sewanee
Jacob Russell Cohen, Jackson
Ashley Elizabeth Duckworth, Afton
Matthew Dean Edwards, Knoxville
Brandon Hunter Graham, Bristol
Dylan Edward Hadden, Morristown
James Whipple Heard, Germantown
Ashlyn Marie Keightley, Hendersonville
Elizabeth Ayres Martin, Knoxville
Reagan Elizabeth Petty, Franklin
Katelyn Paige Sanders, Knoxville
Kelly Rebecca Schlarbaum, Knoxville
Austin Reid Scircle, Powell
Emily Elizabeth Seaton, Kingsport
Colin Robert Shone, Kingsport
Alexandra Lea Tampas, Maryville
Eliza Vanderpool Taylor, Greeneville
Sara Sims Wilbanks, Knoxville

Texas
John Daniel Caskey, Keller
Angela Leigh Heinrich, Sugar Land
Conrad Randall Heinrich, Sugar Land
Quintin Andrew Pile, Tyler
Lauren Elizabeth Reid, Prosper
Morgan Kay Schrader, Cypress

Virginia
Emily Thrope Alford, Lynchburg
Lindsey Taylor Goan*, Chesapeake
Chandler Bray Graham, Poquoson
Megan Forrest Lacy, Wytheville
Berkley Blair Manchester, Midlothian
Rachael Michelle Moss, Kinsale
Amelia Catherine Poore, Roanoke
Margaret Klappert Stewart, Arlington

Vermont
Farahnaz Afaq, Burlington

Washington
Brian Michael Anderson*, Kirkland

Wisconsin
Thomas J Novotny, Greendale

West Virginia
Jillian Shea Wiseman, Vienna

Belgium
Robin Hupin, Overijse

Canada
Sarah Mackenzie Traynor, Ontario

China
Shiman Lu, Shenyang
Yukun Peng, Beijing
Lu Zhang, Guangzhou

Mexico
Carla Julieta Dominguez Gonzalez, Aguascalientes

Norway
Ole Martin Wedum Davanger, Eiksmarka

St. Kitts and Nevis
Amanda Maudlyn Greene*, Belize City

Sweden
Anton Erik Wahrby, Rodeby

*Denotes 4.0 GPA

Note: Students who studied abroad during the Fall of 2015 may be added to the Dean's List when their grades are received.