lib3

Recipients of Honorary Degrees from Wofford College

D. D. = Doctor of Divinity
LL.D. = Doctor of Laws
Litt. D. = Doctor of Letters
L.H.D. = Doctor of Humane Letters
Sc.D. = Doctor of Science
D. Hum = Doctor of Humanities

1866 D.D. W. H. Anderson
        D.D. James A. Duncan
1867 D.D. A. A. Porter
        D.D. S. S. Roszell
1869 D.D. A. A. Morrison
1871 D.D. W. A. Finley
1874 D.D. S. B. Jones
        D.D. J. S. Kennedy
        D.D. W. H. Potter
1876 LL.D. Warren DuPre
1878 M.A. W. M. Baskervill
1880 D.D. F. X. Forster
1890 D.D. A. M. Chreitzberg
        D.D. R. D. Smart ’68
1892 M.A. John C. Kilgo ’92
1894 LL. D. Samuel Dibble ’56
        D.D. J. C. C. Newton
        D. D. G. W. Walker ’69
        D.D. George W. Yarborough
1895 D.D. R. J. Bigham
        D. D. John C. Kilgo ’92
1896 LL.D. G. D. Shands ’62
        D.D. J. O. Willson
1897 LL.D. W. B. Murrah
1901 D.D. Marcus L. Carlisle
        D.D. William Reed Richardson
1902 D.D. B. F. Wilson
1903 LL.D. R. E. Blackwell
        D.D. J. M. Lander ’79
        LL.D. Charles A. Wood
1904 LL.D. Benjamin J. Sloan
        D.D. J. W. Wolling ’73
1905 D.D. Leroy Fisk Beaty
        D.D. William Carr Power
        LL.D. Foster Alexander Sondley
1909 LL.D. Andrew C. Moore
1910 LL.D. Charles Forster Smith ’72
1911 LL.D. William P. Few ’89
        D.D. R. E. Stackhouse
        Litt.D. William A. Webb
1915 Litt.D. D. Wistar Daniel ’92
        D.D. W. C. Kirkland ’93
        D.D. Edward K. Hardin Jr. ’0
        Litt.D. Albert Shipp Pegues ’92
        LL.D. Thomas M. Raysor ’97
        D.D. R. S. Truesdale ’97
1916 Litt.D. S. H. Edmunds
        LL.D. James Perrin Smith ’84
1917 D.D. Charles C. Jarrell
        Litt.D. W. W. Wannamaker ’73
1921 D.D. A.M. Brunson
        D.D. D. E. Camak ’03
        D.D. W. B. Campbell
1924 D.D. B. Rhett Turnipseed ’72
1926 LL.D. N. Gist Gee ’96
        LL.D. Thomas Gordon McLeod ’92
        LL.D. W. Laurens Walker ’94
1927 D.D. Claude L. Smith ’04
1931 D.D. C. C. Herbert ’92
        Litt.D. R. O. Lawton ’05
        D.D. Peter Stokes ’91
1933 LL.D. Julius A. Mood ’75
        Litt.D. Nathan M. Salley ’97
        LL.D. Ellison Durant Smith ’89
        B.A. H. M. Stackhouse ’63
1934 Litt.D. L. L. Dantzler ’98
        LL.D. T. C. Easterling ’02
        LL.D. B. E. Geer
        D.D. T. Grigsby Herbert ’90
        LL.D. J. G. Stabler ’05
1936 Litt.D. P. M. Hamer ’12
        LL.D. Paul B. Kern
        D.D. John W. Speake
1937 D.D. J. Emerson Ford ’14
        LL.D. Joseph Augustus Gamewell ’71
        D.D. W. L. Mullikin
        LL.D. D. D. Peele
1938 Litt.D. R. L. Meriwether ’12
        LL.D. W. D. Roberts ’05
1940 D.D. J. Marvin Rast
1941 Litt.D. J. M. Steadman ’09
        Litt.D. Louis B. Wright ’20
1944 D.D. Francis Eldon Dibble
        D.D. Leo Darby Gillespie
        Litt.D. Francis Marion Kinard
1945 D.D. Francis A. Buddin
        D.D. James E. Ellis
        LL.D. Henry R. Sims
        D.D. Reverend Maldwyn L. Edwards
1946 Litt.D. James Milton Ariail ’05
        D.D. Cyrus B. Dawsey ’10
        D.D. W. B. Garrett ’08
        D.D. H. L. F. Shuler
1947 LL.D. Miss Will Lou Gray
        D.D. John Owen Smith ’22
1948 D.D. Fritz C. Beach ’12
        D.D. R. Bryce Herbert ’23
1949 LL.D. Howard Bobo Carlisle ’85
        D.D. Wallace Duncan Gleaton ’16
        Litt.D. Robert Adger Law ’98
        LL.D. Sameul Lander Prince ’07
1950 LL.D. James F. Byrnes
        D. D. Paul Hardin Jr. ’24
        Litt.D. E. W. Rushton ’26
        LL. D. W. Laurens Walker ’24
1951 LL.D. James A. McCain ’26
1952 Litt.D. Walter Clyde Curry ’09
        D.D. Albert Outler ’28
        LL.D. John M. Reeves
        LL.D. Donald S. Russell
        D.D. Robert Wright Spears ’33
        D.D. Arcadius M. Trawick
1953 D.D. Pierce Embree Cook ’32
        D.D. Melvin Kelly Medlock ’27
        LL.D. Clarence Clifford Norton
        LL.D. John Laney Plyler
1954 Litt.D. John Olin Eidson ’29
        LL.D. Costen J. Harrell
        Litt.D. William Stanley Hoole ’24
        D.D. James George Huggin Jr. ’25
        LL.D. John Lee Hydrick ’08
        Litt.D. Theodore Jack
        D.D. H. Lester Kingman ’23
        LL.D. Virgil M. Rogers ’21
        D.D. J. Carlisle Smiley ’32
        LL.D. Samuel H. Swint
1955 D.D. Adlai C. Holler ’21
        LL.D. Harold H. Hutson ’32
1956 LL.D. James A. Chapman ’13
        D.D. Francis Thornton Cunningham
        LL.D. J. Mauldin Lesesne ’19
1957 D.D. J. Claude Evans ’37
        LL.D. J. Carlisle Holler ’21
        Sc.D. Monie S. Hudson ’29
        LL.D. Edwin L. Jones
        D.D. Abel Francis Ragan
1958 D.D. Allan Russell Broome ’35
        Litt.D. Elford C. Morgan ’27
1959 Litt.D. Philip S. Covington
        D.D. George S. Duffie ’30
        D.D. Dayton E. McClain
        LL.D. Dwight F. Patterson ’29
        Sc.D. Eugene P. Pendergrass ’16
1960 LL.D. Robert Cook Edwards
        D.D. Feltham Syreen James ’28
        Litt.D. Thomas Grady Shuler
        D.D. John Madison Younginer Sr.
1961 Sc.D. W. Emory Burnett ’18
        LL.D. Nolan Bailey Harmon
        L.H.D. Arthur B. Rivers ’19
1962 LL.D. Charles C. Parlin
        LL.D. Guy L. Varn ’27
        Sc.D. John E. Wannamaker ’10
1963 Litt.D. W. C. Herbert ’04
        Sc.D. Austin T. Moore ’20
        D.D. Toy F. Reid ’16
1964 LL.D. Olin Dewitt Johnston ’21
        D.D. Theodore E. Jones ’43
        D.D. George W. Whitaker ’43
1965 D.D. Ralph A. Cannon ’50
        D.D. Graham S. Eubank ’33
        LL.D. William Lafayette Gray Jr. ’23
1966 Sc.D. Floyd I. Brownley Jr. ’39
        D.D. W. J. Bryan Crenshaw ’43
        D.D. C. LeGrande Moody Jr.
        L.H.D. Carlos DuPre Moseley
1967 D.D. A. McKay Brabham Jr.
        D.D. Francis L. Garrett ’40
        LL.D. Roger Milliken
        L.H.D. Algie Milner Moseley ’31
1968 D.D. Samuel M. Atkinson Sr. ’29
        Sc.D. James H. Crawford ’43
        LL.D. C. Bruce Littlejohn ’34
1969 D.D. James Sherer Barrett ’55
        L.H.D. Henry Janiec
        D.D. William W. Lancaster ’48
        L.H.D. Robert O. Lawton Jr. ’45
1970 LL.D. Cyril B. Busbee
        D.D. Elliott Wannamaker Hardin ’35
        Litt.D. William Bean Kennedy ’47
        D.D. Eben Taylor ’48
1971 D.D. William Harry Chandler ’39
        LL.D. J. Neville Holcombe ’26
        D.D. John Vincent Murray
        Sc.D. Gene Preston Rutledge ’46
1972 D.D. Claude Richard Harper
        LL.D. George Benjamin Hartzog Jr. ’41
        D.D. James Samuel Thomas
        Litt.D. Pedro Nicholas Trakas ’44
1973 LL.D. Ralph Atkinson Durham ’25
        D.D. Carl Julian Sanders ’33
        Sc.D. John Wistar Simpson ’36
        D.D. Herbert Lee Spell ’31
1974 D.D. Robert Carl Griffith
        LL.D. Orville Stanley Smith
1975 D.D. James F. M. Hoffmeyer ’23
        LL.D. Chauncey W. Lever ’48
        LL.D. R. Alex McCullough ’39
        D.D. I. DeQuincey Newman
1976 LL.D. James Alfred Chapman
        D.Hum. Peggy Thomson Gignilliat
        Litt.D. Larry Artope Jackson ’47
        D.D. Edward Lewis Tullis
1977 D.D. Michael Benjamin Hudnall
        LL.D. Paul William McAlister
        D.Hum. Howard Gordon McClain
1978 D. Hum. Ernest Burwell
        D.D. George DeWitt Fields Jr. ’52
        LL.D. James Woodrow Lewis
        D. Hum. Walter S. Montgomery Sr.
1979 D.D. Marshall LeRoy Meadors Jr. ’55
        D.A. Richard Karl Webel
        Sc.D. John Anthony White
1980 D. Hum. Charles Jackson Bradshaw ’59
        D.D. Clinton Jones Lupo Jr.
        D. Hum. Harold McCallum McLeod ’28
1981 D. Hum. Elaine Taylor Freeman
        D.D. Ted R. Morton Jr. ’53
        LL.D. Richard Wilson Riley
1982 D.Hum. Michael Cunningham Watson
        LL.D. Marshall Alfred Shearouse
1983 LL.D. Daniel R. McLeod ’36
        D.Hum. Milton Kimpson
1984 LL.D. Edward King Hardin III ’32
        D.D. Granville Aiken Hicks
        Sc.D. John Edward Reeves
1985 D.Hum. Charles Livingstone Allen ’35
        LL.D. Thomas Travis Medlock ’56
        Sc.D. Floyd Wolfe Denny Jr. ’44
1986 D.D. James Thomas Laney
        D.Hum. James Grady Locklear ’65
        LL.D. David Glenn Williamson Jr. ’50
1987 D.D. William Charles Reid ’55
        D.Hum. Anne Springs Close
        D.Hum. Sandor Teszler
        Litt.D. Richard Barksdale Harwell
1988 D.D. William Reuben Bouknight III
        D.Hum. Allen Louis Code Sr.
        LL.D. Walton James McLeod Jr. ’26
1989 D.D. Graham Henry Rights
        D.Hum. Paul Hardin ’24
        LL.D. Strom Thurmond
        LL.D. Ernest F. Hollings
1990 D.D. Jackson Walker Carroll Jr. ’53
        D.Hum. Melvin Elton Hendricks ’57
        D.Hum. Edmund Patrick Joyce
        D.Hum. Carroll Frederick Reames ’26
1991 D.Hum. William Marshall Chapman ’48
        D.Hum. Jerome Johnson Richardson ’59
        LL.D. Hugo Sheridan Sims Jr. ’41
1992 D.D. Sinclair Emsley Lewis
        Sc.D. Rudolph Ernest Mancke III ’67
        Litt.D. George McMillan Reeves Jr. ’42
        D.Hum. Jeneil Beason Reeves
1993 D.Hum. Lewis Pinckney Jones ’38
        Sc.D. Constantinos Neofytos Papadopoulos ’54
        D.D. John Madison Younginer Jr. ’53
1994 Sc.D. William Twitty Carpenter Jr. ’58
        LL.D. Francis Moffett Hipp
        D.Hum. Larry Hearn McCalla ’43
        L.H.D. William Henry Willimon ’68
1995 L.H.D. Corella Allen Bonner
        LL.D. Buck Mickel
        D.D. Franklin Oscar Smith ’54
        D.D. Thomas Reginald Thackston ’56
        LL.D. John Carl West
1996 Litt.D. Herbert Hucks Jr. ’34
        D.Hum. Laney Glenn Orr Jr.’ 62
        D.D. Theodore Holt Walter ’56
1997 D.Hum. Wade Clark Roof ’61
        D.D. Lemuel C. Carter ’61
        Sc.D. Joe R. Utley
        LL.D. Jimmy I. Gibbs
1998 LL.D. Hugh McMaster Chapman
        D.Hum. James Patrick Kilgo '63
        LL.D Walter Woodrow Sessoms '56
        D.Hum. C. Thomas Wyche
1999 D.Hum. John Wells Kuykendall
        LL.D. Elizabeth Johnston Patterson
        D.Hum. William Light Kinney, Jr.'54
        LL.D. Robert Earle Gregory, Jr.
2000 LL.D. Ernest A. Finney Jr.
        LL.D. Harris L. Wofford
2001 D.Hum. Joab Mauldin Lesesne Jr.
2002 LL.D. Elijah Curran Burnett, III ’64
        LL.D. Costa Michael Pleicones ’65
        LL.D. John Henry Waller, Jr. ’59
        LL.D. Millard Fuller
        LL.D. Morris Dees
2003 D.Hum. Fisher DeBerry ’60
        Sc.D. G. B. Hodge ’38
2004 LL.D. Donald Lionel Fowler '57
        D.Hum. Sara Starnes Shingler
2005 LL.D. Michael Joseph Copps '63
        D.D. James Lawrence McCleskey
        Sc.D. Robert M Panoff
        D.Hum. Minor Mickel Shaw
2006 D.Hum. Marian Wright Edelman
        D.Hum. Marion J. Hatchett
        D Hum. Russell Calvin King, Jr. '56
2007 D.Hum. Paul Farmer
        L.H.D. Matthew Edward Perry
        L.H.D. Allen Heath Stokes, Jr. '64
2008 D.Hum. George Dean Johnson, Jr, '64
         Sc.D.  Andrew Ho Kang '57
       D.Hum. Dan Baker Maultsby '61
        D.Hum.  Vernon Baker
2009 D.Hum. William Barnet, III
        LL.D.   James H. Clyburn
        Sc.D.  Henry Wright Gibson
        D.Hum. Francis Robicsek
2010 D.Hum. Jacqueline Novogratz
         D. Hum. Thomas C. Brittain '75
         LL.D. Frederick S. Middleton III
2011 D. Hum. Michael Steven Brown '76
          D. Hum. Henry St. Claire Fredericks
          Sc. D.  Bobby Gene Stephens '57
          D. Hum.  Ashley Tuttle