Home > Newsroom

Fall 2009 Dean's List announced


2010-02-22

SPARTANBURG, S.C. - Dr. David S. Wood, senior vice president of academic affairs and dean of Wofford College, has announced the Dean's List students for the Fall 2009 Semester, including:

Line Abdul-Rahman of Elgin, SC
Matthew Adams Abee of Murrells Inlet, SC
Monier M. Abusaft of Summerville, GA
Jenny Lee Afkinich of Rock Hill, SC
Claudia Brownlee Albergotti of Anderson, SC
Josiah Michael Allen of Concord, NC
Lea Elizabeth Allen of Spartanburg, SC
Mitchell Charles Allen of Cincinnati, OH (4.0 GPA)
Sabrina Renee Anderson of Fort Lawn, SC
James Michael Arakas II of Myrtle Beach, SC
Paolo Miguel Arce of Moore, SC (4.0 GPA)
Rachel Naomi Arling of Columbia, SC
Sarah Elizabeth Arnold of Aiken, SC
Matthew Lee Arsenault of Spartanburg, SC
Laura Lea Arthur of Catawba, SC (4.0 GPA)
Chelsea Marie Ashworth of Cumming, GA
John Montgomery Bailey of Anderson, SC
Haley Parker Baird of Columbia, SC
Caitlin Elizabeth Baker of Simpsonville, SC
Kyle Daniel Barnes of Rock Hill, SC
Bonnie Lou Barnette of Lyman, SC
Lauren Michelle Barter of Roswell, GA (4.0 GPA)
Elizabeth Marie Bassett of Myrtle Beach, SC
Kyle Raymond Bateh of Jacksonville, FL
Cornelia Frances Battles of Birmingham, AL
Zachary William Beaver of Rock Hill, SC (4.0 GPA)
William Jordan Beavers of Morrisville, NC
Kyle Wayne Behrendt of Greenwood, SC
Christopher Alan Bell of Stafford, VA
Sarah Louise Bettis of Columbia, SC
Kelly Elizabeth Blake of Raleigh, NC
Mollie Katherine Boison of Camden, SC
Paulo HenriqueEsteves Bonfim of Orangeburg, SC
Tracy Bruce Boorman of Charlotte, NC
Leia Ruth Boudet of Columbia, SC (4.0 GPA)
Lauren Reynolds Boulier of Spartanburg, SC
Christopher Michael Bourean of Easley, SC (4.0 GPA)
James Michael Brashear of Rock Hill, SC
Kaci Lauren Brasher of Hoover, AL
Anne Carroll Breeden of Spartanburg, SC
Marshall McCown Bridges of Florence, SC
Rachel Dee Brittenham of Stamford, CT
Andrew Scott Brown of Carlisle, SC (4.0 GPA)
Hayes Christopher Brown of Atlanta, GA
Katie Michelle Brown of Spartanburg, SC
Kristen Marie Brown of Lexington, SC
Amy Michelle Bruce of Inman, SC
Stephen Russell Bryant of Clinton, SC
Rebecca Ann Bryson of Kingsport, TN
Christian Kime Buff of Inman, SC
Caroline Capshaw Burdette of Greenville, SC
Sarah Cecile Burns of Winnsboro, SC
Caitlin Ashlie Buxton of Aiken, SC
Amanda Blair Cadden of Johns Island, SC
Meredith Ann Calcina of West Columbia, SC
Craig Mitchell Calhoun of Spartanburg, SC
Martha Locke Cammack of Nashville, TN
Katherine Elizabeth Canning of Columbia, SC (4.0 GPA)
Sarah Marie Catalana of Greer, SC (4.0 GPA)
Adam Zorn Chelton of Lawrenceville, GA
Anna Katherine Childers of Roswell, GA (4.0 GPA)
Frances Eugyoung Choe of Rock Hill, SC
Barrett Elizabeth Clifton of Mount Pleasant, SC
Samantha Kay Cloessner of Aiken, SC
Jennifer Lane Coggins of Spartanburg, SC (4.0 GPA)
Brittany Darlene Coker of Buffalo, SC
Hampton Wade Collins IV of Columbia, SC
Evan George Conard of Huntington, WV
Emily Catherine Conrad of Spartanburg, SC
Justin David Cook of Greenville, SC (4.0 GPA)
Caroline Reeves Cotter of Columbia, SC
Dominique Nicole Cox of Sylvania, OH
Stephanie Lorine Cox of Myrtle Beach, SC
Betty Suiter Coxe of Hartsville, SC
Lauren Christine Cozzarelli of Apex, NC
Joseph Franklin Craft of Union, SC (4.0 GPA)
Adrienne Blythe Dalton of Brevard, NC
Christopher Ryan Dalton of Greenville, SC
Leena Wajdi Dbouk of Anderson, SC
Richard William De la Vega of Gastonia, NC
Martha Anne Richardson DeBerry of Florence, SC
William Thomas DeLoache of Charlotte, NC
Kristen Nicole DeYoung of Chapin, SC
Andrew Harrison Digby of Grayson, GA
Marshall Andrew Diven of Hartsville, SC
Emily Logan Dobson of Easley, SC
Robert James Donaldson IV of Mount Pleasant, SC
Chelsea Taylor Dowell of Fisherville, KY
John Lesley DuBose of Easley, SC
Mary Katherine DuBose of Easley, SC
Kristina Leigh Dukes of Blythewood, SC
Caleb Ramsey Dunn of Anderson, SC
Brittany Lee Eberhart of Boiling Springs, SC
Stephen Bryan Eddy of Berkeley Lake, GA
Abbott McEachern Ellison of Monroe, GA
Bradley Thomas Evsich of Mount Pleasant, SC (4.0 GPA)
Steven Kenneth Fagan Jr. of Timmonsville, SC (4.0 GPA)
Michael Eric Ferguson of Knoxville, TN
Stephanie Renee Ferrell of Myrtle Beach, SC
Joshua Reece Fester of Hardeeville, SC
Stevie Layne Fields of Moore, SC
Jennifer Leonora Finley of Laurens, SC
Joseph Edward Fornadel III of Mount Lebanon, PA
Jonathan Kyle Foster of Simpsonville, SC
Magen Michele Fowler of Union, SC
Meredith Paige Fox of Gray, TN
Gordon Taylor France of Spartanburg, SC
Valerie Elizabeth Fulton of Greenville, SC
Douglas VanMeter Gabbert Jr. of Spartanburg, SC
Christopher Blair Gaines of Hampton Cove, AL
Mary Frances Galphin of Signal Mountain, TN
Amelia Bryant Gayle of Greenville, SC
Corey Mitchell Gelbaugh of Carlisle, PA
Brittney Rose Getz of Louisville, KY
Caroline Marie Gieser of Spartanburg, SC (4.0 GPA)
Mary Caitlyn Gilliland of Gray, TN
George Russell Glenn of Moore, SC (4.0 GPA)
Luisa Maria Gonzalez of Columbia, SC
Abigail Ann Goodan of Louisville, KY
Blake Bishop Goodbar of Rock Hill, SC
Catharine Margaret Gould of Spartanburg, SC
Katie Michel Grainger of Conway, SC
Jessica Leigh Grantham of Gastonia, NC
Amber Danielle Green of Union, SC
Amy Catherine Green of Georgetown, SC
Benjamin Kirkland Green of Union, SC
Blair Marie Green of Dallas, TX
Matthew Tyler Greene of Duluth, GA (4.0 GPA)
Austin Thomas Gresham of Greenwood, SC (4.0 GPA)
Jeffrey Motte Griffin of Mount Pleasant, SC
Monroe Patrick Griffin of Myrtle Beach, SC (4.0 GPA)
Sharon Leigh Guffy of Camden, SC (4.0 GPA)
Manan Gupta of Spartanburg, SC
Nancy Ellerbe Halligan of Spartanburg, SC
Jameaka Latrice Hamilton of Blythewood, SC
Jonathan Thomas Hanson of Columbia, SC
Patrick Wayne Harbour of Sumter, SC
Shelby Marie Harris of Greenwood, SC (4.0 GPA)
Elisabeth Ann Hauer of Gastonia, NC
Jill Thrasher Hauserman of Decatur, GA
Kyle Aaron Hayes of Hoover, AL (4.0 GPA)
Rebecca Browning Hayter of Abingdon, VA (4.0 GPA)
Kathleen Wrenn Hearn of Conway, SC
Charles Cradion Heatherly of Fayetteville, NC
Ashley Alexandra Heil of Easley, SC
Jeffrey Paul Heiser of Pelzer, SC
Katherine Olivia Hendricks of Anderson, SC
William Jacob Henerey of Duncan, SC
Anne McMeekin Herlong of Columbia, SC
James Augustus Herlong Jr. of Columbia, SC
David Michael Hillsman of Durham, NC
Stefanie Olivia Beth Hoffer of Cleveland, TN
Lauren Anna Holland of Columbia, SC (4.0 GPA)
Leland Covington Hollowell of Spartanburg, SC
Allison Brooke Holmes of Spartanburg, SC (4.0 GPA)
Courtney Brooke Holmes of Cary, NC
Benjamin Robert Holt of Campobello, SC
Kaitlin Jan Honea of Saint Simons Island, GA (4.0 GPA)
John Alexander Hooks of Whiteville, NC
Jonathan Douglas Hufford of Hamilton, OH
Quinn Douglas Hunt of Aiken, SC
Justin James Hunter of Columbia, SC
Patrick David Illig of Pittsburgh, PA
Christina Marie Jackson of Charleston, SC
Abigail Elizabeth James of Charlotte, NC
Lauren Susanne Jamison of Simpsonville, SC
Amanda Caroline Jarvis of Mount Pleasant, SC
Caleb Brown Jennings IV of Spartanburg, SC
Claire Anne Johnson of Greenville, SC
Emily Elizabeth Johnson of Columbia, SC
Michael Allgood Johnson Jr. of Greenville, SC
Sara Diane Johnson of Port Royal, SC (4.0 GPA)
Sarah Katherine Johnson of Florence, SC
Jennings Leigh Johnstone of Greenville, SC
Anna Jordan Jones of Raleigh, NC
Julie Krista Jones of Columbia, SC (4.0 GPA)
Megan Parker Jones of Central, SC (4.0 GPA)
Meredith Barrett Jones of Charleston, SC
Molly Frances Jones of Florence, SC
Ashton Leigh Jordan of West Columbia, SC
James Alexander Joyner of Spartanburg, SC
Matthew Jay Keckeisen of Columbia, SC
Howard West Kellett Jr. of Rock Hill, SC
Andrea Kathleen Kelsey of Kettering, OH (4.0 GPA)
Jesse David Kelso of East Aurora, NY
James Obert Kempson III of Charleston, SC
Katharine Anna Kenyon of Raleigh, NC (4.0 GPA)
Victoria Therese Kepes of Sullivans Island, SC
Jenna Marie Kessler of Columbia, SC
Cameron Alexander Kimber of Powder Springs, GA
Allyson Elizabeth King of Elgin, SC
David Henry King of Hartsville, SC
John Williamson Kittredge Jr. of Greenville, SC
Charlotte Covington Knight of Spartanburg, SC (4.0 GPA)
Kyle Jeffrey Kreiger of Greer, SC
Ryann Alexandra Kroske of Greer, SC
Elizabeth Lucius Laffitte of Beaufort, SC
Othniel Wienges Laffitte of Greenville, SC
Elizabeth Helen Lambert of Spartanburg, SC
Larry Clayton Lanier Jr. of Laurinburg, NC
Lindsay Marie Larkin of Mount Pleasant, SC
Alex Vincent Lash of Simpsonville, SC
Ashley Erin Lawrence of Marietta, GA (4.0 GPA)
Anna Hong Le of Spartanburg, SC
Philips Harding Leach Jr. of Gadsden, AL
Jessica Lorraine Lee of Aiken, SC (4.0 GPA)
Sean Edward Lees of Libertyville, IL
Virginia Carlton Lewis of Savannah, GA
Meghan Leigh Lindsay of Marietta, GA
Alyse Jordan Line of Inman, SC
Bradley Alexander Loesing of Cincinnati, OH
Philip Benjamin Long of Mobile, AL
Angel Lopez of Hardeeville, SC
Tiffany Lee Lovelace of Elgin, SC
Raina Nicole Luthra of Simpsonville, SC (4.0 GPA)
Megan Ruth Lyons of Simpsonville, SC
Laura Jean Macaulay of West Columbia, SC
Patterson Ingle Maker of Charlotte, NC
Ashley Lynn Mancill of Spanish Fort, AL (4.0 GPA)
Laura Douglass Marion of Chester, SC
Patrick Scott Marshall of Lancaster, SC
Arianna Cantrell Martin of Lyman, SC
David Latimer Martin of Anderson, SC
Jessica Mata of Moore, SC
Steven Peter Maurides of Greenville, SC
Joseph Hiram McAbee of Woodruff, SC (4.0 GPA)
Timothy Howard McClimon II of Taylors, SC
Michael Ian McKenzie of Ontario, Canada 
Brian Novak McCracken of Anderson, SC
Mary Nicholson McCrory of Charlotte, NC
Alexandra Claire McCubrey of Marietta, GA (4.0 GPA)
Stuart Lane McDaniel of Rock Hill, SC
Derek Michael McElveen of North Charleston, SC
Joshua Alan McKinney of Ooltewah, TN
Kinsey Givens McMillan of Summerville, SC
Garrett Joseph Medeiros of Rumford, RI
Heather Elizabeth Meier of Greer, SC
Corey Allen Memmott of Spartanburg, SC (4.0 GPA)
Matthew Harrison Menard of Greenwood, SC (4.0 GPA)
Daniel Kevin Metzger of Charleston, SC
Brad Michael Miller of Plain City, OH
Ethan Koppang Miller of Charlotte, NC
James Casper Mills IV of Anderson, SC
Katharine Taylor Milton of Saint Petersburg, FL
Brittani Hope Minnieweather of Columbia, SC
David McIlvain Moore of Spartanburg, SC (4.0 GPA)
Lauren Elaine Moore of Spartanburg, SC
Sarah Patricia Moore of Greer, SC
Erin Nicole Morgan of Jonesborough, TN
Shakara Denise Morrison-Shuford of Cowpens, SC
Anne Cameron Moss of Cameron, SC (4.0 GPA)
Tahirali Hatim Motiwala of Spartanburg, SC (4.0 GPA)
Jack Patrick Murphy of Simpsonville, SC
Laurel Katherine Murphy of Johnson City, TN
Travis Michael Muthig of Columbia, SC
Sejal Pravin Naik of Spartanburg, SC
Julia Aileen Namey of Knoxville, TN
Samantha Shea Napier of Roebuck, SC
Morgan Taylor Neuhoff of Sullivans Island, SC
Sarah Hannah Newman of Camden, SC (4.0 GPA)
Sean Huu Nguyen of Myrtle Beach, SC
Chelsea Alexandra Nill of Little River, SC
Peter Andrew Noordsy of Glens Falls, NY
Natalia Nunez of Columbia, SC
Pierre Mauricio Nunez of Columbia, SC
Margaret Casey O'Brien of Macon, GA (4.0 GPA)
Mary Catherine O'Brien of Macon, GA
Richard Lee O'Neal of Rock Hill, SC
Victoria Lynn Osborne of Charleston, SC
Timothy Brooks Owens Jr. of Columbia, SC
Andrew Rhys Parrish of Rutherfordton, NC
Morgan Michelle Parrish of Rutherfordton, NC
Alexandra Rene Partagas of Greensboro, NC
Sahaj Rohit Patel of Charlotte, NC
Anne Griffin Patterson of Orangeburg, SC
Laura Callaway Patterson of Orangeburg, SC (4.0 GPA)
Charlotte Katherine Perrow of Cameron, SC
Jeremy Barton Peters of Charleston, SC
Emily Rose Phillips of Tomball, TX
Hilary Ann Phillips of Tomball, TX
Ryan Alexander Phillips of Camden, SC
Thomas Faran Pittman of Cayce, SC (4.0 GPA)
Amy Christina Powers of Spartanburg, SC
Ashlee Ann Price of Columbia, SC (4.0 GPA)
William LeRoy Prosser of Johnsonville, SC (4.0 GPA)
Hannah Lea Purcell of Edgefield, SC
Victoria Marley Putnam of Wesley Chapel, NC
Harry Bernard Quedenfeld of North Charleston, SC
Anna Corrin Radebaugh of North Charleston, SC (4.0 GPA)
Lyn Alison Radke of Woodruff, SC
Isaac Deter Rankin of Mount Holly, NC (4.0 GPA)
Manaswini Ravi of Greer, SC
Jordan Whitney Rawl of Columbia, SC
Catherine Adams Raymer of Greensboro, NC (4.0 GPA)
Nathan Wayne Redding of Taylors, SC (4.0 GPA)
Virginia Ruth Regan of Charleston, SC
Danielle Elizabeth Rekers of Spartanburg, SC (4.0 GPA)
William Rowan Render of Myrtle Beach, SC
William Leslie Renneker of Florence, SC
Cassandra Marie Rex of Boone, NC
Trevor Keith Richards of Greer, SC (4.0 GPA)
Alexia Danielle Ridenour of Knoxville, TN
Sara Brunson Riggs of Wando, SC
Hilary Grace Riley of Columbia, SC
Domas Rinksalis of Summerfield, NC
Stuart Dudley Robertson of Auckland, New Zealand (4.0 GPA) 
Neil Hunter Robinette of Marston, NC
Elijah Robinson III of Darlington, SC (4.0 GPA)
David Winston Roney of Scottsdale, AZ
Cameron Blake Rotton of Roebuck, SC (4.0 GPA)
Michael Anthony Roulhac of Spring, TX (4.0 GPA)
Cailey Ann Rowe of Quechee, VT
Theodore Anthony Rowland IV of Mount Pleasant, SC
Melanie Ruth Roys of Goose Creek, SC (4.0 GPA)
Richard Todd Rozier Jr. of North Augusta, SC
Annie Laurie Rumler of West Columbia, SC
Benjamin Woodress Rush of Spartanburg, SC
Kelli Michelle Rush of Columbia, SC
William Spencer Russell of West Columbia, SC
Regis Rutarindwa of Spartanburg, SC
Travis Jamal Sabb of Columbia, SC
Amanda Taylor Saca of Atlanta, GA
Arsalaan Amin Mohammad Salehani of Moore, SC (4.0 GPA)
Whitney Eugene Sanders Jr. of Spartanburg, SC
Mackenzie Carol Sawicki of Atlanta, GA
Michael Hugh Schecter of Rome, GA
Thomas Alton Schnibben of Florence, SC
Richardson Gaillard Seabrook of Columbia, SC
Tierney Anne Shannon of Aiken, SC
Emily Anne Shaw of Aiken, SC
Allison Marie Sheehan of Columbia, SC
Helen Christine Shelton of Irmo, SC
Drew Samuel Sheridan of Mount Pleasant, SC
Chelsea Shondelle Shropshire of Parrottsville, TN
Amy Elizabeth Simpkins of Woodruff, SC
Wiley Nicholas Sinkus of Gainesville, FL
Constance Eleanor Smith of Florence, SC
Sallie Elizabeth Snyder of Mount Pleasant, SC (4.0 GPA)
Kimberly Mae Stauffer of Florence, SC
Richard Anderson Steadman III of Mount Pleasant, SC
Matthew Todd Steelman of Clemson, SC
Carter Blaine Stinman of Waxhaw, NC
Miranda Elizabeth Stockman of Greenwood, SC
Andrew Dudley Strasburger of Spartanburg, SC
Robert Thomas Streisel of Mount Pleasant, SC
Stephen Lee Strickland of Spartanburg, SC
Margaret McKenna Strom of Columbia, SC
Taylor Mizell Stukes of Florence, SC
Reagan Celeste Styles of San Antonio, TX (4.0 GPA)
Joanna Rebekah Suddath of Dalton, GA
Bailey Elizabeth Tapert of Charleston, SC
Ashley Elizabeth Tate of Boiling Springs, SC
William Joseph Terlizzi Jr. of Leesville, SC
Jennifer Erin Thiessen of Clover, SC
Catherine Preston Thomas of Eastover, SC
James Harrison Thompson of Summerville, SC
Henry White Tiller of Columbia, SC
Linda Brantlee Tinsley of Greenwood, SC
Matthew Satoshi Tobin of Roswell, GA
Allison Kate Tolbert of Greenwood, SC
Laura Leigh Trent of Colorado Springs, CO
Ceasar Jesus Ravago Tria of Daniel Island, SC
Margaret Lloyd Tyson of Lakeland, FL
Robert Lee Utsey III of Orangeburg, SC
Gregory Thomas Valainis Jr. of Spartanburg, SC
Cody Steven Van Der Linden of Carlsbad, CA
Victoria HerLynn Vaughn of North Charleston, SC
Paul Marc Vecchione of Alexandria, VA
Lawrence Andrew Vess of Stone Mountain, GA
Brittany Alyse Walker of Columbia, SC
Martha Glazener Walker of Columbia, SC
Whitney Lane Walker of New Iberia, LA
William Clarke Walker of Columbia, SC
Alexandra Lee Wallace of Beaufort, SC
Elizabeth Dirlam Wallace of Mount Pleasant, SC
Benjamin Thomas Walsh of Columbus, GA
Caitlin Elizabeth Walsh of Moore, SC (4.0 GPA)
Caitlin Esther Walton of Mobile, AL
Joseph Anton Warman of Greensboro, NC
Lindsay Caroline Warren of Charleston, SC (4.0 GPA)
Kaitlin Hunter Watkins of Fort Mill, SC
Edward Austin Webb of Chapel Hill, NC (4.0 GPA)
Mary Kathryn Weimar of Baton Rouge, LA (4.0 GPA)
Jane Gresham Werrell of Charleston, SC
Aleah Irene White of Stapleton, AL
Jenna Denise White of Union, SC
Sara Taylor White of Roanoke, VA
Kirk Andrew Whitehead of Marietta, GA
David Currier Whitley of Charleston, SC
Tonni Danille Wickline of Mauldin, SC
Allen Nathaniel Wilkerson of Cayce, SC
Anndel Kininmonth Williams of Isle of Palms, SC
James David Williams of Williamsburg, KY (4.0 GPA)
Rebecca Jean Willis of Greenwood, SC
Benjamin James Wilmoth of Arlington, TX
Alexander Tate Wilson of Campobello, SC (4.0 GPA)
Clark Patrick Wise of Spartanburg, SC
Thomas Michael Witt Jr. of Florence, SC (4.0 GPA)
Nicole Jean Woller of Columbia, SC
Rachel Marie Woodlee of Greer, SC (4.0 GPA)
Bailey Elizabeth Wooten of Columbia, SC (4.0 GPA)
Mitchell Lee Worley of Easley, SC (4.0 GPA)
Kemper McCollum Wray of Rock Hill, SC
Benjamin Charles Wright of Shelby, NC
Joshua Adam Wynn of Boiling Springs, SC (4.0 GPA)
Sally Kathryn Young of Charleston, SC
Matthew Emery Zumwalt of Johnson City, TN
William Joseph Zweier of Charlotte, NC
Annemarieke de Vlaming of Easley, SC