Home > Newsroom

Spring 2009 Dean's List announced


2009-06-10

The following students made the Dean's List at Wofford College during the Spring semester of 2009.

ALABAMA
William Weldon Cunningham, IV, Birmingham, AL
Kyle Aaron Hayes, Hoover, AL (4.0 GPA)
Jamie Rebecca Lane, Point Clear, AL
Philip Benjamin Long, Mobile, AL
Ashley Lynn Mancill, Spanish Fort, AL
Thomas Clark Powell, Birmingham, AL (4.0 GPA)
Spenser Holloran Smith, Birmingham, AL
Austin Matthew Vick, Alabaster, AL

ARIZONA
David Winston Roney, Scottsdale, AZ

CALIFORNIA
Matthew Wayne Kordsmeier, La Canada Flintridge, CA
Cody Steven Van Der Linden, Carlsbad, CA

COLORADO
Laura Leigh Trent, Colorado Springs, CO

FLORIDA
Stacy Lauren Byrd, Jacksonville, FL
Corey Andrew Godzinski, Clermont, FL
Bethany Rose Jerabek, Gainesville, FL
Amanda Christine Ruscin, Valrico, FL (4.0 GPA)
Wiley Nicholas Sinkus, Gainesville, FL

GEORGIA
Jennifer Michele Amsden, Atlanta, GA
Emily Marie Barber, Atlanta, GA (4.0 GPA)
Lauren Michelle Barter, Roswell, GA
Samantha Allison Borders, Saint Simons Island, GA
Hayes Christopher Brown, Atlanta, GA
Adam Zorn Chelton, Lawrenceville, GA
Abbott McEachern Ellison, Monroe, GA
Amy Catherine Green, Midland, GA
Jonathan Alexander Greene, Marietta, GA
Matthew Tyler Greene, Duluth, GA
Jill Thrasher Hauserman, Decatur, GA
Elizabeth Marie LaMance, Newnan, GA
Ashley Erin Lawrence, Marietta, GA (4.0 GPA)
Virginia Carlton Lewis, Savannah, GA
Meghan Leigh Lindsay, Marietta, GA
Alexandra Claire McCubrey, Marietta, GA
Everett James McCubrey, IV, Marietta, GA
Margaret Casey O'Brien, Macon, GA
Mary Catherine O'Brien, Macon, GA (4.0 GPA)
Yakov Rubinchik, Lawrenceville, GA
Joanna Rebekah Suddath, Dalton, GA
Lawrence Andrew Vess, Stone Mountain, GA
Benjamin Thomas Walsh, Columbus, GA
Kirk Andrew Whitehead, Marietta, GA
Amelia Jordan Wilson, Waycross, GA

KENTUCKY
Travis Guthrie Boyd, Louisville, KY
Chelsea Taylor Dowell, Fisherville, KY
Austin Michael Fitch, Lexington, KY (4.0 GPA)
Brittney Rose Getz, Louisville, KY (4.0 GPA)
Abigail Ann Goodan, Louisville, KY
Meagan Amanda Lankford, Perryville, KY (4.0 GPA)
Amanda Marie Lyons, Danville, KY

LOUISIANA
Catherine Tippins Crosby, New Orleans, LA
Cameron Byrne Simmons, Jr., Jeanerette, LA
Whitney Lane Walker, New Iberia, LA

MARYLAND
Kevin Desmond Maroney, Bethesda, MD (4.0 GPA)

NORTH CAROLINA
Tracy Bruce Boorman, Charlotte, NC (4.0 GPA)
William Benjamin Brandt, Raleigh, NC
Shannon Nicole Brunner, Morrisville, NC
Richard William De la Vega, Gastonia, NC
William Thomas DeLoache, Charlotte, NC
Jessica Leigh Grantham, Gastonia, NC
Charles Cradion Heatherly, Fayetteville, NC
Thomas Hall Irvin, Davidson, NC
Abigail Elizabeth James, Charlotte, NC
Jamie Marie Lillard, Hendersonville, NC
Kyle Bennett Livingston, Charlotte, NC
Patterson Ingle Maker, Charlotte, NC
William Douglas Mann, Charlotte, NC
Mary Nicholson McCrory, Charlotte, NC
Ethan Koppang Miller, Charlotte, NC
Hayes Eugene Modlin, Hickory, NC
Andrew Rhys Parrish, Rutherfordton, NC
Isaac Deter Rankin, Mount Holly, NC
Catherine Adams Raymer, Statesville, NC
Sydney Elise Reed, Raleigh, NC
Westley Lucas Satterwhite, Waxhaw, NC
Edward Austin Webb, Chapel Hill, NC (4.0 GPA)

NEBRASKA
Michelle Marie McLaughlin, Lincoln, NE

NEVADA
Aubrey Ann Thomson, Las Vegas, NV

OHIO
Mitchell Charles Allen, Cincinnati, OH (4.0 GPA)
Mitchell J. Clark, New Philadelphia, OH
Dominique Nicole Cox, Sylvania, OH
Hannah Lillian Dinnen, Cincinnati, OH (4.0 GPA)
Bradley Alexander Loesing, Cincinnati, OH
Thomas Michael Weber, Jr., Cincinnati, OH

PENNSYLVANIA
Joseph Edward Fornadel, III, Mount Lebanon, PA
Corey Mitchell Gelbaugh, Carlisle, PA (4.0 GPA)
Tyler Louis Hodinka, Springfield, PA (4.0 GPA)

SOUTH CAROLINA
Matthew Adams Abee, Murrells Inlet, SC
Claudia Brownlee Albergotti, Anderson, SC
Paolo Miguel Arce, Moore, SC (4.0 GPA)
Matthew Lee Arsenault, Spartanburg, SC
John Montgomery Bailey, Anderson, SC
Caitlin Elizabeth Baker, Simpsonville, SC
Carrie Blanton Baker, Cowpens, SC
James Andrew Ballard, Spartanburg, SC
Nimalka Achini Bandara, Lexington, SC
David Logan Barnett, Tatum, SC
Benjamin Will Barnette, Lyman, SC
Elizabeth Marie Bassett, Myrtle Beach, SC
Zachary William Beaver, Rock Hill, SC
Kyle Wayne Behrendt, Greenwood, SC
John Philip Bell, Greenwood, SC
Ashtin Diane Bellamy, Little River, SC
Theresa Ellen Berard, Charleston, SC
Sarah Louise Bettis, Columbia, SC
Erika Rachel Bishop, Greenwood, SC
Mary Claire Bishop, Spartanburg, SC
Mollie Katherine Boison, Camden, SC
Victoria Christine Bone, Murrells Inlet, SC
Paulo HenriqueEsteves Bonfim, Orangeburg, SC
Leia Ruth Boudet, Columbia, SC (4.0 GPA)
Michelle Lee Boykin, Columbia, SC (4.0 GPA)
Mary Nammack Boyle, Campobello, SC
Paul Tate Braswell, Irmo, SC
Kristen Marie Brown, Lexington, SC
Tramaine De'Argo Brown, Spartanburg, SC
Harry Andrew Bryan, Johns Island, SC
Thomas DuBose Bryan, Columbia, SC
Stephen Russell Bryant, Clinton, SC
Christian Kime Buff, Inman, SC
Linda Lauren Bunch, Columbia, SC
Meredith Ann Calcina, West Columbia, SC
Craig Mitchell Calhoun, Spartanburg, SC
John Marion Campbell, III, Greenville, SC
Katherine Hester Campbell, Westminster, SC
Ashley Victoria Carr, Dillon, SC
Sarah Marie Catalana, Greer, SC (4.0 GPA)
Brandon Scott Chasteen, Honea Path, SC
Jennifer Lane Coggins, Spartanburg, SC
Brittany Darlene Coker, Buffalo, SC
Hampton Wade Collins, IV, Columbia, SC
Phillip Cash Collins, Barnwell, SC
Justin David Cook, Greenville, SC (4.0 GPA)
Caroline Bayard Cutler, Charleston, SC
Christopher Ryan Dalton, Greenville, SC
Mary Frances Dassel, Roebuck, SC (4.0 GPA)
Grace Perry Daughtridge, Mount Pleasant, SC
Aldina Dautovic, Greenwood, SC
Justin Curry Davis, Inman, SC
Kristen Taylor Davis, Columbia, SC
Annemarieke de Vlaming, Easley, SC (4.0 GPA)
Martha Anne Richardson DeBerry, Florence, SC
Kristen Nicole DeYoung, Chapin, SC (4.0 GPA)
Marshall Andrew Diven, Hartsville, SC (4.0 GPA)
Andrew Paul Dobson, Greenville, SC
Valerie Julia Douglas, Lyman, SC (4.0 GPA)
Jessica Lynn Dowd, Gaston, SC
Andrew Ryan Drennan, Anderson, SC
John Lesley DuBose, Easley, SC
Kristina Leigh Dukes, Blythewood, SC
Caleb Ramsey Dunn, Anderson, SC
Shay Matthew Ellison, Lake City, SC
Steven Kenneth Fagan, Jr., Timmonsville, SC (4.0 GPA)
Madison Joshua Felder, Orangeburg, SC
Joshua Reece Fester, Bluffton, SC
Yekaterina Aleksandrovna Filina, Landrum, SC
Jennifer Leonora Finley, Laurens, SC
Sydney Elizabeth Fogle, Aiken, SC
Megan Lee Foster, Greenville, SC
Magen Michele Fowler, Union, SC
Regina Yvonne Fuller, Spartanburg, SC
Charlotte DuBose Gantt, Camden, SC
Amelia Bryant Gayle, Greenville, SC
Christopher Andrew Gerwig, Florence, SC
Frances Owens Glenn, Columbia, SC
George Russell Glenn, Moore, SC (4.0 GPA)
Blake Bishop Goodbar, Rock Hill, SC (4.0 GPA)
Katie Michel Grainger, Conway, SC
Amber Danielle Green, Union, SC (4.0 GPA)
Austin Thomas Gresham, Greenwood, SC
Cori Rae Griffin, North Augusta, SC
Monroe Patrick Griffin, Myrtle Beach, SC
Brandon Wilson Grigg, Chesnee, SC
Alan William Guffy, Camden, SC (4.0 GPA)
Manan Gupta, Spartanburg, SC (4.0 GPA)
Daniel Wesley Hall, Easley, SC
Kathryn Frances Hall, Greenville, SC
Nancy Ellerbe Halligan, Spartanburg, SC
Adrienne Jeana Sandifer Hamm, Prosperity, SC (4.0 GPA)
Patrick Wayne Harbour, Sumter, SC
Ashley Michelle Harmon-Poston, Newberry, SC
Rachel Sumner Harris, Spartanburg, SC
Robert Joseph Harris, Lexington, SC
Kathleen Wrenn Hearn, Conway, SC
Jeffrey Paul Heiser, Pelzer, SC
Rebecca Lynn Heiser, Pelzer, SC
William Jacob Henerey, Duncan, SC
James Augustus Herlong, Jr., Columbia, SC
Blakeney Kyle Hill, Timmonsville, SC
Jessica Rachel Himmelstein, Easley, SC
Holly Diane Holladay, Manning, SC
Lauren Anna Holland, Columbia, SC (4.0 GPA)
Allison Brooke Holmes, Spartanburg, SC
Jeffrey Hamilton Howe, Clinton, SC
Thomas Peyton Hray, Spartanburg, SC
Quinn Douglas Hunt, Aiken, SC
Justin James Hunter, Columbia, SC
Branson William Hyatt, Aiken, SC
Leah Paige Hyatt, Greer, SC
Lauren Susanne Jamison, Simpsonville, SC
Charlotte Alane Jeffcoat, Johns Island, SC
Emily Elizabeth Johnson, Columbia, SC
Rebekah Leigh Engle Johnson, Mount Pleasant, SC
Sara Diane Johnson, Port Royal, SC (4.0 GPA)
Sarah Katherine Johnson, Florence, SC
Julie Krista Jones, Columbia, SC
Meredith Barrett Jones, Charleston, SC
Ashton Leigh Jordan, West Columbia, SC (4.0 GPA)
James Alexander Joyner, Spartanburg, SC
Jessica Ann-Elizabeth Kandl, Mount Pleasant, SC
Matthew Jay Keckeisen, Columbia, SC
Victoria Therese Kepes, Aiken, SC
Allyson Elizabeth King, Elgin, SC
Edwin Thompson Kinney, Sumter, SC
John Williamson Kittredge, Jr., Greenville, SC
Charlotte Covington Knight, Spartanburg, SC
Elizabeth Lucius Laffitte, Beaufort, SC
Elizabeth Helen Lambert, Spartanburg, SC
James Harshaw Lane, III, Beaufort, SC
John Kenneth Langford, Anderson, SC
Alex Vincent Lash, Simpsonville, SC
Vanessa Juliet Lauber, Greer, SC
Wade Coleman Lawrimore, Newberry, SC
Jessica Lorraine Lee, Aiken, SC (4.0 GPA)
Alyse Jordan Line, Inman, SC
Ryan Patrick Linton, Summerville, SC
Harley Ann Littleton, Spartanburg, SC (4.0 GPA)
Angel Lopez, Hardeeville, SC
Matthew Lauritz Low, Lexington, SC
Megan Ruth Lyons, Simpsonville, SC
David Latimer Martin, Anderson, SC
Joseph Hiram McAbee, Woodruff, SC (4.0 GPA)
Timothy Howard McClimon, II, Taylors, SC
Molly Rae McGinnis, Sumter, SC
Weatherly Anne Meadors, Charleston, SC
Heather Elizabeth Meier, Greer, SC
Corey Allen Memmott, Spartanburg, SC
Daniel Kevin Metzger, Charleston, SC
Jessica Cecile Miller, Spartanburg, SC (4.0 GPA)
James Casper Mills, IV, Anderson, SC
Brittani Hope Minnieweather, Columbia, SC
Chelsey Lauren Moore, Anderson, SC
Sarah Patricia Moore, Greer, SC
Lisa Leyla Morris, Lexington, SC
Tahirali Hatim Motiwala, Spartanburg, SC (4.0 GPA)
Jack Patrick Murphy, Simpsonville, SC
Travis Michael Muthig, Columbia, SC
Sammy Nassri, Orangeburg, SC
Hanna Brooks Nation, Georgetown, SC
Christina George Nayfa, Spartanburg, SC
Sarah Hannah Newman, Camden, SC (4.0 GPA)
Sean Huu Nguyen, Myrtle Beach, SC (4.0 GPA)
Chelsea Alexandra Nill, Little River, SC
Matthew Charles Nimmich, Sumter, SC
Natalia Nunez, Columbia, SC
Justina Marie Oliva, Easley, SC
Richard Lee O'Neal, Rock Hill, SC
Jason Perry O'Quinn, Jr., Columbia, SC (4.0 GPA)
Victoria Lynn Osborne, Charleston, SC
Prashant Praful Patel, Columbia, SC
Anne Griffin Patterson, Orangeburg, SC
Laura Callaway Patterson, Orangeburg, SC (4.0 GPA)
Caslin Ann Pavy, Timmonsville, SC
Jewell Summers Pendarvis, Edgefield, SC
Charlotte Katherine Perrow, Cameron, SC
Louis Tyler Perry, Florence, SC
Ryan Alexander Phillips, Camden, SC
Thomas Faran Pittman, Cayce, SC
Monica Anne Ploetzke, Clarks Hill, SC
John Christopher Polydorou, Spartanburg, SC
Amy Christina Powers, Spartanburg, SC
Ashlee Ann Price, Columbia, SC (4.0 GPA)
Sarah Elizabeth Propst, Pinopolis, SC
William LeRoy Prosser, Johnsonville, SC
Harry Bernard Quedenfeld, North Charleston, SC (4.0 GPA)
Lyn Alison Radke, Woodruff, SC
Jordan Whitney Rawl, Columbia, SC (4.0 GPA)
Nathan Wayne Redding, Taylors, SC (4.0 GPA)
Virginia Ruth Regan, Charleston, SC
William Rowan Render, Myrtle Beach, SC
Christine Louise Reynolds, Greenville, SC
Kelsey Michael Rice, Belton, SC
Audra Lea Riddle, Campobello, SC (4.0 GPA)
Sara Brunson Riggs, Wando, SC
Hilary Grace Riley, Columbia, SC (4.0 GPA)
Carolyn Sophia Rivers, Pickens, SC (4.0 GPA)
Elijah Robinson, III, Darlington, SC
Kenneth Alexander Rogers, Longs, SC
Jennifer Melissa Rook, Spartanburg, SC
Lauren Kylie Rotton, Roebuck, SC
Trevelyn David Rowell, York, SC
Theodore Anthony Rowland, IV, Mount Pleasant, SC
Melanie Ruth Roys, Goose Creek, SC (4.0 GPA)
Benjamin Woodress Rush, Spartanburg, SC
Kelli Michelle Rush, Columbia, SC
William Spencer Russell, West Columbia, SC
Arsalaan Amin Mohammad Salehani, Moore, SC (4.0 GPA)
Stacy Ann Sanders, West Columbia, SC
Whitney Eugene Sanders, Jr., Spartanburg, SC
Thomas Alton Schnibben, Florence, SC
Nelson Edings Seabrook, Columbia, SC
Richardson Gaillard Seabrook, Columbia, SC
Tierney Anne Shannon, Aiken, SC
Allison Marie Sheehan, Columbia, SC
Helen Christine Shelton, Irmo, SC
Thomas Nathaniel Simmons, Greer, SC
Hunter Alexander Smith, Saint George, SC
Wilfred Alexander Smith, Jr., Isle of Palms, SC
Vivian Estelle Sox, Newberry, SC
Richard Anderson Steadman, III, Mount Pleasant, SC
Danielle Leigh Stewart, Mount Pleasant, SC
Robert Thomas Streisel, Mount Pleasant, SC (4.0 GPA)
Stephen Lee Strickland, Spartanburg, SC
Margaret McKenna Strom, Columbia, SC
Taylor Mizell Stukes, Florence, SC
Craig Allen Sudduth, Duncan, SC (4.0 GPA)
Tyler Bateman Swain, Spartanburg, SC
Ashley Elizabeth Tate, Boiling Springs, SC
Kathryn Grace Teal, Loris, SC (4.0 GPA)
Jennifer Erin Thiessen, Clover, SC (4.0 GPA)
Catherine Preston Thomas, Eastover, SC
Allison Kate Tolbert, Greenwood, SC
Vordman Carlisle Traywick, III, Columbia, SC
Brent Daniel Troxell, Boiling Springs, SC
Stacey Leigh Turner, Fort Mill, SC
Robert Lee Utsey, III, Orangeburg, SC
Jevan Michael Vaughn, Kershaw, SC
Jennifer Nicole Vickers, Trenton, SC
Martha Glazener Walker, Columbia, SC
Stephanie Michelle Walrath, Columbia, SC
Caitlin Elizabeth Walsh, Moore, SC
Marshall Prince Washburn, Jr., Spartanburg, SC
Jane Gresham Werrell, Charleston, SC
Jenna Denise White, Union, SC
Blakely Angela Wise, Marion, SC
Thomas Michael Witt, Jr., Florence, SC (4.0 GPA)
Nicole Jean Woller, Columbia, SC
Mitchell Lee Worley, Easley, SC (4.0 GPA)
Joshua Adam Wynn, Boiling Springs, SC
Lansing Cole Yarborough, Timmonsville, SC

TENNESSEE
McKenzie Carson, Collierville, TN
Emily Kay Dengler, Johnson City, TN (4.0 GPA)
Meredith Paige Fox, Gray, TN
Mary Frances Galphin, Signal Mountain, TN
Mary Caitlyn Gilliland, Gray, TN
Megan Elizabeth Klipfel, Jackson, TN
Joshua Alan McKinney, Ooltewah, TN
Chelsea Shondelle Shropshire, Parrottsville, TN
Jaclyn Blair Waddell, Chattanooga, TN

TEXAS
Emily Rose Phillips, Tomball, TX (4.0 GPA)
Michael Anthony Roulhac, Spring, TX
Alexander Robert Viere, Dallas, TX
Benjamin James Wilmoth, Arlington, TX

VIRGINIA
Taylor Michael Baker, Norfolk, VA
Christopher Alan Bell, Stafford, VA
Tyler Scott Finney, Gloucester, VA
William McKenzie Gambill, Richmond, VA
Jamie Leigh Nichols, Charlottesville, VA (4.0 GPA)
Jessica Brewster Oxley, Arlington, VA (4.0 GPA)
Kenzie Marie Rakes, Martinsville, VA
Kensey Elizabeth R. Wheeler, Virginia Beach, VA

WEST VIRGINIA
Benjamin Adam Quick, Athens, WV

NEW ZEALAND
Stuart Dudley Robertson, New Zealand, (4.0 GPA)