Professor giving a lecture to students in old main

Wofford College announces Spring 2015 Dean's List

Dr. Dennis M. Wiseman, provost of Wofford College, has announced the Dean's List students for the Spring 2015 semester, including:


2015-06-10

Alabama
Porter Coles Crockard, Mountain Brk
William Frederick Fahey III, Mountain Brk
Carolyn Ann Harvey*, Mountain Brk
Victoria Erin Hill, Indian Springs
Ann Casey O'Neill Hughes, Homewood
Margaret Leonora Payne, Mooresville
Allison Michelle Roberts*, Odenville
Lelia Elizabeth Smith, Mountain Brk
William Cameron West*, Montgomery

 California
Anna Tyson Currin, Hermosa Beach
Annika Zoe Jansson*, Folsom

Colorado
Savannah Michelle Mack, Centennial

 Connecticut
Izabela Bernadeta Abissi, Shelton
Katherine Jill Pellon, West Simsbury

Delaware
Matthew David Waldman, Delmar

 Florida
Jamey Kevin Bower, Port Orange
Bailey Elizabeth Carraway, Tampa
Margaret Alexandra Carraway, Tampa
Steven William Cornellier Jr.*, Jacksonville
Lauren Elena Cary, Tequesta
Hannah Elizabeth Flack, Jacksonville 
Marcus LeAndre Isom Jr, Winter Garden
Lauren Kathryn Jones, Orlando
Emily Rose Kelleher, Weston
Brianna Jhanai Lafontant, Green Cove Springs
Michelle Maria Merritt, Miami
Breck Nicole Peterson, Jacksonville
Alexandra Jo Thele, Boca Raton
Charles Reid Wedding, Saint Augustine

 Georgia
Nicholas Bryan Aizcorbe, Evans
Caroline Elizabeth Andrew, Augusta
John Dawson Atkinson, Keysville
Kelsey Bryn Aylor*, Lawrenceville
Rebekah Cathleen Bowie, LaGrange
Jordan McClain Bradley, Atlanta
Robert Taylor Bragg, Thomasville
Pierpont Flanders Brown IV, Gainesville
William Bradford Butler, Rome
Alexis Chandler Chester, Roswell
Jonathan Logan Christian, Waynesboro
Sarah Elizabeth Chuboff, Watkinsville
Nicholas Byars Colvin*, Statham
David Scott Ehmen, Johns Creek
Sara Elizabeth Futch*, Lawrenceville
Emily Anne Gaid, Roswell
Christian Jacob Goerner, Covington
John Merritt Huber, Atlanta
Madison Whitner Jones, Thomasville
Ankita Kanwar, LaGrange
Madeleine Tanner Kaplan*, Dunwoody
Addie Elise Lawrence, Duluth
Britton Mahan McCurdy, Marietta
Chesley McNair Cannon, Augusta
Ansley Clare Pair, Cartersville
Courtney Lee-renay Parsons, Decatur
Matthew James Pelt, Atlanta
Robert Nicholas Perez, Roswell
Logan Christian Shelnutt, Carrollton
Kathryn Renee Tacy*, Fayetteville
Matthew Vo Tran, Martinez
Olivia Virginia Vasquez, Cumming
Carson Macelree Waln, Atlanta
Justin William Whitaker*, Alpharetta
Emily Elizabeth Williams, Tucker
Simone Elizabeth Worthy, Stockbridge
Ashton Langley Young*, Savannah

Idaho
Kaitlyn Marie Widmyer, Coeur D Alene
Kaselyn Kathleen Widmyer, Coeur D Alene

Illinois
Cody Allen Watson*, Libertyville

Indiana
Danielle Marie Densford, Sellersburg
Scott Todd Stilson, Carmel

Kansas
Audrey Lauren Coventry, Overland Park

Kentucky
Tristan Mari Krebs, Louisville
 Jessica Leigh McClain, Louisville

Louisiana
Anna Marie Pierce Aguillard, Baton Rouge
Rachel Claire Fenner, Baton Rouge
Grayson Daniel Ward Pinholster, New Orleans

Massachusetts
Alec Christian Biese, West Newbury

Maryland
Jordan Allyn Burke*, Burtonsville
Courtney Elena Grafmeyer*, Bethesda

Michigan
Erin Michelle Jacobs*, Birmingham

Minnesota
Mariah Faith Fuller, Saint Paul
Katherine Nicole Johnson, Big Lake
Lauren Christine Miller, Rochester
Charles Phifer Nicholson*, Minneapolis

Missouri
Kathryn Ann Harmon, Camdenton

North Carolina
Taylor Mason Baird*, Denver
Katherine Marie Ball*, Summerfield
Douglas Allen Beckner, Mebane
Elisabeth Grant Blackman, Charlotte
Riddick Richard Blocker IV, Charlotte
Caroline Taylor Brown, Apex
Carlton Edward Bunn, Raleigh
Sydney Rae Butler, Charlotte
Robert Christopher Chase, Charlotte
Daniel Rickman Davis*, Shelby
Martha Anne Dillon, Winston Salem
Graham Henry Duncan, Cary
Katie Jean Duncan, Durham
William Douglas Etheridge III, Charlotte
Tierney Alana Flaherty, Asheville
Nancy Michelle Ford, Sylva
Kiersten Ellsworth Harpe, Mills River
Caden William Hayes, Mooresville
Colin Gregory Hayton, Kernersville
Garrett Franklin Heath, Gastonia
Riley Haynes Henry, Asheville
Derek Uri Hirsch, Cornelius
Kyle Louis Hofmann, Charlotte
Charles Claude Johnson, Charlotte
Megan Elizabeth Kauffman, Fuquay Varina
Hunter Jerome Lifchez, Asheville
Breanne Nicole Lillie, Charlotte
James Patrick Longest III, Raleigh
Sarah Catherine Madden, Winston Salem
Stacey Maguire Mangan*, China Grove
David Thomas Marvin, Charlotte
Catherine Elizabeth Miller*, Zirconia
Ryan James Morgan, Greensboro
Savannah Paige Murray, Candler
Bailey Ann Newsome, Winston Salem
Dana Ashley Nobles*, Belmont
Kealey Davis O'Conner, Hendersonville
Emiley Frances Pagrabs, Wilmington
Zoe Ann Paist, Hickory
Jacob Nathaniel Phillips, Huntersville
John Michael Prevost, Shelby
Alex Michael Pruitt, Charlotte
Kendyl Christine Putnam, Matthews
James Nelson Reed, Winston Salem
Amelie Rives Schiffman, Greensboro
Reid Elizabeth Smith, Raleigh
Hanna Olivia Socha, Cary
Sarah Bennett Spiro, Sylva
Lawrence Sinclair Stanek, Winston Salem
Elizabeth Chalmers Terrell, Brevard
Elizabeth Carter Tindall, Asheville
Anna Ryan Usher, Asheville
Alexander Ebner Vary, Greensboro
Katlyn Danielle West, Apex
Ruth Carson Whitesides, Wilmington
Bailey Elizabeth Wise, Charlotte
Kyle Hunter Yelton, Rutherfordton

New Jersey
Lauren Victoria Crawford, Lebanon
Caroline Holt Dillon, Summit
James Colton Schmid*, Medford

New York
Peter James Carrier, Victor
Alexander Michael Kelly, Akron
Erin Elizabeth Simmonds*, Baldwinsville

Ohio
Elaine St. Claire Best, Centerville
 Meredith Claire Ginn, Columbus
Claire Joanne Hinshaw*, Proctorville
Jared Jacon-Duffy, Pleasant Plain
Patricia Fredanel Kuntz, Worthington
Katherine Anne Sabin*, Perrysburg
William Robert Thurner, Cincinnati

Oklahoma
Laurel Victoria Weber, Edmond

Oregon
Caitlin Elizabeth Trundy, Oregon City

Pennsylvania
Kaitlin Rose Farrisi, Carlisle
Alden Davis Groves*, Glenside
Amanda Suzanne Mason, Lake City
Meredith Watkins McCue, Gibsonia
Elena Johanna McDonnell, Pittsburgh
William Clarence Ross III, Norristown
Caroline Jean Winn*, Carlisle

Rhode Island
Victoria Anastacio DaSilva, East Greenwich

South Carolina
Edward Bryan Able, Laurens
Emily Elizabeth Adamson, Spartanburg
Wil McKenzie Alderman, Elgin
Hanna Brooke Alexander, Spartanburg
Joseph Christian Taylor Alexander, Timmonsville
Asrar Iqbal Alimohamed*, Spartanburg
Imtiaz Idris Alimohamed*, Spartanburg
Saif Iqbal Alimohamed, Spartanburg
William Daniel Altman*, Lexington
Kalen Cecile Alverson, Chesnee
Alexandria Hope Arsi, Lexington
Emily Perrin Bacher, Summerville
Robert Michael Bain, Spartanburg
Sarah Valeria Baldwin*, Chapin
Alyssa Torey Ballenger, Wellford
Caroline Anne Barnett, Pawleys Island
Jordan Wayne Beaver, Mount Pleasant
Brandon Clark Berardo*, Lake Wylie
John Lee Besson, Aiken
Victoria Marie Biggers, Clover
Shawna Marie Blankenship*, Chapin
Samantha Gabrielle Boniface*, Pauline
John Edward Boone, Aiken
Christopher Bridge Boukedes, Greenville
Justin Kevin Bouknight, Lexington
Mathew Hayden Breckenridge, Gaffney
Frances Mills Brown, Florence
Holly Elizabeth Brown, Hartsville
Robert Osborne Brown IV, Greenville
Rebecca Katherine Buchanan, Greenville
Connor William Butler, Indian Land
Elizabeth Hazlett Buterbaugh, Hilton Head Island
Aubrey Rachael Cain, Columbia
Constance Emeline Campbell, Hartsville
Madison Brooke Capotosti, West Columbia
William Edwin Cappelmann Jr., Isle of Palms
Michael Lee Cato Jr., Boiling Springs
Meredith Hart Chapman, Hartsville
Margarette Nicole Gonzalez Chin, Irmo
Nida Khaliq Choudry*, Moore
Frank Lykes Claytor* Jr., Columbia
Avery Springs Close, Fort Mill
Kaitlyn Brooke Cockcroft, Moncks Corner
Brittany Ann Cook, Summerville
Rachel Ann Cooley*, Chesnee
Henry Shaw Cornelson, Greenville
Jillian Marie Cothran, Irmo
Daniel Stephen Couch, Columbia
John William Cox, Spartanburg
Adam Miles Crain, Rock Hill
Helen Hunt Cribb*, Charleston
Olivia Katherine Crotts, Laurens
Abbas Fakhrudin Dalal, Spartanburg
Geophrey Owen Darrow*, Tega Cay
Ariane Nicol Marriott De Lucy, Columbia
Grace Brannon DeMarco, Marion
Konstantine Sammy Diamaduros, Columbia
Angela Louise Ditolla, West Columbia
Tianyu John Dong, Spartanburg
Glennon Connor Donohue, Greenville
Katherine Ann Donzella*, Greenville
Sallie Beth Dusenbury, Aynor
Joseph Nelson Eddy, Rock Hill
Laura Coker Johnson Edge, Conway
Victoria Logan Edwards, Columbia
Kevin Patrick Emery, Greenville
Mashyaka Yves Engelmann, Spartanburg
Lillian Gower Fant, Greenville
Rakiya Vonita Faulkner*, Lancaster
James Richard Fields, Lexington
Brittany Colelia Flemming, Columbia
Ruth Lawson Fowler, Bennettsville
Carlyn Marae Fralick, Lexington
Kathryn Elizabeth Funk, Spartanburg
Jose Eduardo Gallegos Jr., Spartanburg
Katherine Grace Geiger, Greenville
Jordan Scott Goewey, Galivants Ferry
Darren Cole Gore, Myrtle Beach
Karen Shealy Gravely*, Pickens
Elizabeth Fraser Gugliotti, Charleston
Madison Caroline Guyton*, Cowpens
Natalie Frances Hahn, Florence
Anna Grace Hall, Spartanburg
Kenneth Evan Hammond, Moncks Corner
Peter Jacob Harbert, Charleston
Ferdinand Harerimana*, Spartanburg
Walker Mackenzie Heffron*, Charleston
Susan Michele Heiser, Pelzer
Matthew Mccauley Henderson, Chesnee
Anna Matheson Henson, Darlington
Leanna Ashley Herbert, Columbia
Kenneth Scott Hiler*, Pawleys Island
Brittnee LeAnne Hill*, Columbia
Kayla Denise Hill, Boiling Springs
Michael Joseph Hoffman, Columbia
Elizabeth Faye Holcomb, Inman
Lee Thomas Holden, Spartanburg
Gerard Joseph Holland, Spartanburg
Katherine Elizabeth Howell*, Greenville
Matthew Michael Howell*, Boiling Springs
Leah Anne Hunter, Greenville
Nicholas Matthew Hunter, Aiken
Brendan Orion Jackson, Columbia
Jordan Loren Jenkins, Landrum
Bradley Scott Johnson*, Clover
Charles Anderson Johnson, Rock Hill
Erica Brooke Jolly*, Spartanburg
Jordan Haynesworth Jones, Spartanburg
Emily Weston Kannon, Florence
Dmitriy A. Kaplun*, Boiling Springs
Jennifer Eunyoung Karl, Myrtle Beach
Sarah Grace Keaveny*, Charleston
Zoe Caprice Kloth, Pickens
Aubrey Grace Knight, Lexington
Sara Frances Koontz, Cheraw
Finn Arnung Koppernaes, Beaufort
Megan Buckley Kuhn, Summerville
Sarah Jane Lamberth, Easley
Helen Elizabeth Lamm, Florence
Abigail Julienne Laughter, Columbia
Harrison Lee Ledford, Spartanburg
Matthew Forrester Lee, Florence
Jessica Dawn LeGrand, Lugoff
Philip Riley LeRoy, Greenwood
Andrew James Levin, Mount Pleasant
David Price Lewitt, Moore
Lauren Elizabeth Lewitt, Moore
Nicolas Anthony Limogiannis, Greer
Brian Lee Ayers Lipscomb, Chapin
Vincent James Lloyd Jr., Lexington
Jeffrey Allen Lollis, Clinton
Mary Kathryn Macklen*, Irmo
Abraham John Marsh, Chapin
Catherine Carson Martin, Fort Mill
Marion Clare Martin, Columbia 
Matthew Stuckey Martin, Lexington
Michael Christopher Masciale, Summerville
Burnet Rhett Maybank IV, Columbia
James Tyler Maynor, Chesnee
John William McAlhany III, Edisto Island
Kelly Elizabeth McCorkle, Columbia
Brittany Devan McCurry, Fort Mill
Anne Meredith McDermott*, Mount Pleasant
Shayla Victoria McDonald, Greenwood
Olivia Marie McGowan, Moore
Rebecca Evans McGregor, Rock Hill
Erik Kendall McKinney, Inman
George Whitfield McLeod, Summerville
Jessica Nena Meggs, Greenville
Sydnie Lynn Mick, Boiling Springs
Elizabeth Mozelle Mills, Columbia
Eleanor Buchanan Minor, Greenville
Matthew Ryan Mitchum, Sumter
Mariya Abbas Mohammed, Spartanburg
William Cone Moody, Jr., Lexington
Carol Jisnely Morel, Fort Mill
Zachary Benjamin Morrow*, Lancaster
Neelam Jittin Mulji, Spartanburg
Emily Marie Mungo, Irmo
Martha George Nayfa*, Spartanburg
Shelby Victoria Nelson, Spartanburg
William Connor Norris*, Chapin
Carolina Rosario Olano, Camden
Jayce Lee O'Shields, Union
James Robert Palmer, Simpsonville
WestLee Choe Parker, Boiling Springs
William Alexander Parler, Folly Beach
Dhruvkumar Prakashkumar Patel, Conway
Krishna Praful Patel, Columbia
Jay Warner Peay, Clinton
Lindsey Grace Perret, Charleston
Alyssa Mae Petzel, Fort Mill
Ryan Scott Phillips, Simpsonville
Katherine Waters Plexico*, Barnwell
Julia Elizabeth Pugh, Fort Mill
Isis Angelina Marie Quinlan, Lancaster
Olivia Caroline Rainer, Spartanburg
Turner Lynn Rainwater*, Florence
Matthew Tyler Ratterree, Easley
Holly Elizabeth Reynolds*, Fort Mill
Ronald Kerry Reynolds, II, Myrtle Beach
Jonathan Acree Rice*, Mount Pleasant
Ian Gregory Rines, Moncks Corner
Mina Lindsey Rismani, Isle Of Palms
William Jones Rivers, IV, Florence
Laceyanne Elizabeth Robinson, Columbia
Nina Mei Rochester, Moore
Caleb Wayne Rogers, Conway
McKensie Jordan Rogers, Conway
Carol Wagih Sadek, Mount Pleasant
Charlie Caudill Sanders, III, Columbia
David Aaron Sanders, Fort Mill
Sarah Jean Sarb*, Myrtle Beach
Ann Padget Satterwhite, Columbia
Mitchell Alexander Saum, Pawleys Island
Savanny Renee Savath, Duncan
Zachary Parks Schoen, Simpsonville
Sarah Elizabeth Schultz, York
Alexandra Leigh Schwab, Lexington
Margaret Rosa Schwartz, Columbia
Gloria Morgan Schweers, Mcclellanvle
Danielle Justine Scott, Inman
William Henry Seals*, III, Marion
Krishna Nitin Shah, Columbia
Julia Buchanan Shahid, Charleston
William Cole Shannon, Charleston
Kaitlin Delana Shealy, White Rock
Ryan Jeffrey Shope, North Charleston
Elizabeth Sullivan Short, Greenville
Michael Daniel Siegel, Spartanburg
Clara Elaine Simons*, Lexington
Joshua Jaquinn Earl Simpson, Union
Allison Hunt Sims*, Lexington
Anna Kristen Skinner*, Inman
Jeremy Tyler Smith, Easley
Julia Marianne Smith*, Sumter
Lani Jordan Smith, Woodruff
Nancy Cameron Smith, Sumter
Ashley Gabrielle Snell, Greenville
Jared Andrew Snider, Inman
Madalyn Anne Snoddy*, Columbia
Harry David Stone, III, Florence
Margaret Alice Stroud*, Chapin
Charlee Maranda Sturkie, Florence
Hannah Elizabeth Swearingen, Gilbert
Lacey Michelle Tallent, Spartanburg
Nicholas Keith Taylor, Spartanburg
Jordan Andrew Thomas, Boiling Springs
Adrian Landen Thompson*, Columbia
Elizabeth Victoria Thompson*, Charleston
Erica Leigh Thompson, Easley
Laura Margaret Thurston, Travelers Rest
Reuben Ryder Tipton, IV, Myrtle Beach
Catherine Eve Tisdale*, Spartanburg
Dillan Mackenzie Trojan*, Drayton
Travis Nathaniel Eaton Trojan*, Drayton
Brian James Troyer, Jr., Lexington
Edward Davis Tuggle, Irmo
Bradley Alan Vaughn, Columbia
Zackary Aaron Vogel, Spartanburg
Samantha Lauren Wagner, Pickens
Francis Hanckel Walpole Jr.*, Johns Island
Madison Pinckney Walter, Landrum
Maya Gabrielle Ward*, Greer
Devon Victoria Wasche*, Florence
John David Watkins, Rock Hill
Catherine Tatum Watson, Columbia
Katherine Iva Whisenhunt, Greenville
Caitlyn Elizabeth A M White, Greenwood
Harmony Karole White*, Elgin
Cristian Glenn Widenhouse, Daniel Island
Baxter Timmons Williams, Greenville
Patrick Joseph Williams, Rock Hill
Lauren Elizabeth Williamson, Leesville
Hunter Lawrence Windham*, Aynor
William Edward Wolfe Jr.*, Chapin
Julie Lauren Woodson, Greenville
Tyler Adrian Woolley, Rock Hill
William James Wright*, Belton
Melissa Kathleen Wyant, Columbia
Linxi Xu, Darlington
Vanessa Crystal Zarubin*, Fort Mill

Tennessee
Katherine Grace Beuerlein*, Knoxville
Elizabeth Marshall Bishop, Lookout Mountain
Savannah Nicole Caffy, Murfreesboro
Palmer Caroline Cantler, Johnson City
Ashley Elizabeth Duckworth, Afton
Grace Elizabeth Edwards, Knoxville
Andrew Harold Graham Jr., Nashville
Michelle Elizabeth Green*, Johnson City
James Whipple Heard*, Germantown
Ashlyn Marie Keightley, Hendersonville
Peyton Caroline Proffitt, Sevierville
Austin Gregory Seilkop, Murfreesboro
Colin Robert Shone*, Kingsport

Texas
Angela Leigh Heinrich, Sugar Land
Lauren Le Kirby*, Sherman
Morgan Nicole Lautner, Dallas
Nickolas Taylor Petersen, Heath
Quintin Andrew Pile, Tyler
Forrest Kenai Walker, Tyler
Harriet Tatum Weber, Dallas 

Virginia
Alexander Griffin Bentley, Salem
Brody Weston Hingst, Richmond
Anna Catherine Jones, Townsend
Caroline Elizabeth Jones, Townsend
Katherine Lee Patterson, Richmond
Elizabeth Clarke Rhee*, Falls Church
Joseph Kelly Schwartz, Springfield

Washington
Brian Michael Anderson*, Kirkland

Wisconsin
Thomas J Novotny, Greendale

International
Robin Hupin, Overijse, Belgium
Nicholas Richard Orton, Ontario, Canada
Sarah Mackenzie Traynor, Ontario, Canada
Jialu Isabel Chen, Henan Province, China
Shiman Lu, Shenyang, China
Yukun Peng*, Beijing China
Yingshuai Wang, Shandong Province, China
Haiwen Zhang, Beijing, China
Lu Zhang, Guangzhou, China
Flora Nour Pascale Yazigi, Arcuiel, France
Carla Julieta Dominguez Gonzalez, Aguascalientes, Mexico
Anton Erik Wahrby, Rödeby, Sweden
Caleb Andrew Pierce, Zhuoxi Township, Taiwan

*4.0 GPA
Note: Students who studied abroad during the Spring 2015 semester may be added to the Dean's List as their grades are received and processed.