Home > Newsroom

Wofford announces Spring '11 Dean's List

Stock_W at Pavilion_382x255
2011-06-20

Announced by Dean David Wood 

SPARTANBURG, S.C. - Dr. David S. Wood, senior vice president of academic affairs and dean of Wofford College, has announced the Dean's List students for the Spring 2011 Semester, including:

Line Abdul-Rahman, Elgin, S.C.
Carlton Michael Addison, Good Creek, S.C.
Claudia Brownlee Albergotti*, Anderson, S.C.
Anna Pauline Alexander, Charlotte, N.E.
Masuma Lukman Alimohamed*, Spartanburg, S.C.
Josiah Michael Allen, Concord, N.C.
Mitchell Charles Allen*, Cincinnati, Ohio
Langley Gailliard Altman, Irmo, S.C.
Elizabeth Rose Anderson, Fort Lawn, S.C.
Mesha Danielle Arant, Jefferson, S.C.
Paolo Miguel Arce*, Moore, S.C.
Sarah Elizabeth Arnold*, Aiken, S.C.
Matthew Lee Arsenault, Spartanburg, S.C.
Laura Lea Arthur, Catawba, S.C.
Chelsea Marie Ashworth, Cumming, Ga.
William Sawyer Bagwell, Spartanburg, S.C.
John Montgomery Bailey, Anderson, S.C.
Haley Parker Baird, Columbia, S.C.
Caitlin Elizabeth Baker, Simpsonville, S.C.
Taylor Michael Baker, Norfolk, Va.
James Andrew Ballard, Spartanburg, S.C.
Francesca Marie Barber, Columbia, S.C.
Benjamin Will Barnette*, Lyman, S.C.
Bonnie Lou Barnette, Lyman, S.C.
Pari Nicole Barr, Greenville, S.C.
Zachary William Beaver*, Rock Hill, S.C.
Christopher Alan Bell, Stafford, Va.
Daniel McCormac Bennett, Spartanburg, S.C.
Orvenie Shaina Bernardin, Atlanta, Ga.
Kelly Richele Berry, Moore, S.C.
Katherine Elisabeth Bidwell, Fairview, N.C.
Sara Kistler Blackman, Spartanburg, S.C.
Peter Eugene Blosser, Johnson City, Tenn.
David Malone Blum*, Roswell, Ga.
Matthew Woodson Boggs, Naples, Fla.
Mollie Katherine Boison, Camden, S.C.
Maggie Elizabeth Bosley*, Aiken, S.C.
Christopher Michael Bourean, Easley, S.C.
Derek Alexander Boyce, Knoxville, Tenn.
Benjamin Scott Boyles, Raleigh, N.C.
Kaitlyn Rose Bradshaw, Greenville, S.C.
Benjamin Davis Bramhall, Spartanburg, S.C.
Kayla Denise Branham, Ridgeway, S.C.
Steven Eric Breitenstein, Valle Crucis, N.C.
Bailey Elizabeth Bridges, Gaffney, S.C.
Hayes Christopher Brown*, Atlanta, Ga.
Kristen Marie Brown, Lexington, S.C.
Lauren Ashley Brown, Easley, S.C.
Tramaine De'Argo Brown, Spartanburg, S.C.
Benjamin Adam Brune, Spartanburg, S.C.
Stephen Russell Bryant, Clinton, S.C.
Rebecca Ann Bryson, Kingsport, Tenn.
Christian Kime Buff, Inman, S.C.
Amber Lynell Bundrick, North Charleston, S.C.
Caroline Capshaw Burdette, Greenville, S.C.
Alyssa Jayne Burkert*, Ocoee, Fla.
Amanda Blair Cadden*, Johns Island, S.C.
Katherine Elizabeth Canning, Columbia, S.C.
Michael Calvin Cantrell, Dacula, Ga.
Robert Chang Xi Carle, Irmo, S.C.
Kyra Megan Carroll, Gaffney, S.C.
Sarah Elizabeth Carter*, Moncks Corner, S.C.
Sarah Marie Catalana, Greer, S.C.
Amy Madeline Chalmers, Spartanburg, S.C.
Ka Yan Chan, North Point, Hong Kong
John Morgan Clark, Greenville, S.C.
Samantha Kay Cloessner, Aiken, S.C.
Emily Elizabeth Coard, Germany
Philip Matthew Coffey, Moore, S.C.
Jennifer Lane Coggins*, Spartanburg, S.C.
John Thomas Coggins, Spartanburg, S.C.
Monique Jessica Collins, North Charleston, S.C.
Carlin Walsh Connelly, Orangeburg, S.C.
Kaitlyn Leigh Conner, Gaffney, S.C.
Katherine Breland Conner, Spartanburg, S.C.
Emily Catherine Conrad*, Spartanburg, S.C.
Justin David Cook*, Greenville, S.C.
Megan Francis Cornnell, Myrtle Beach, S.C.
William Robert Cornwell, Rock Hill, S.C.
Lara Ann Cottrell, Carrollton, Ga.
Erica Lynn Cousins*, Richmond, Va.
Dominique Nicole Cox, Sylvania, Ohio
Betty Suiter Coxe, Hartsville, S.C.
Joseph Franklin Craft, Union, S.C.
Patrick James Craig, Montgomery, Ala.
Michael Francis Crawford, Atlanta, Ga.
Adrienne Blythe Dalton*, Brevard, N.C.
Leah Jeanne Davis, Charlotte, N.C.
Leena Wajdi Dbouk, Anderson, S.C.
Richard William De la Vega, Gastonia, N.C.
Martha Anne Richardson DeBerry, Florence, S.C.
Matthew Hoyle Decker, Rutherfordton, N.C.
Eleni-Conale Demetra Diamaduros, Spartanburg, S.C.
Konstantine Peter Diamaduros, Spartanburg, S.C.
Daniel Sergey Didok, Taylors,S.C.
Theron James Dill, Spartanburg, S.C.
Wesley Allen Dillard, Pickens, S.C.
Marshall Andrew Diven, Hartsville, S.C.
Emily Logan Dobson, Easley, S.C.
Caitlin Elizabeth Dodd, Poquoson, Va.
Rebekah Ann Dorsey, Fort Worth, Texas
Chelsea Taylor Dowell*, Fisherville, Ky.
John Lesley DuBose*, Easley, S.C.
Kristina Leigh Dukes, Blythewood, S.C.
Caleb Ramsey Dunn, Anderson, S.C.
Ariel Rose Durell, Indianapolis, Ind.
Keri Alexandra Eadie, Spartanburg, S.C.
Eric Anthony Eck, Buford, Ga.
Carly Elizabeth Egan, Lawrenceville, Ga.
Peter Jeremiah Elbaum, Murfreesboro, Tenn.
Walter Saffarrans Elder, Valley Center, Kan.
Brian Lawrence Elgort, Lake Wylie, S.C.
Chesley Kent Elliott, Columbia, S.C.
Mark Stribling Ellison, Greenville, S.C.
Anthony Jacob Emanuel, Lexington, S.C.
Sarah Melaine Evans, Chattanooga, Tenn.
Chance Michael Farr, Lexington, S.C.
Meredith Grace Few, Aiken, S.C.
Ekaterina Aleksandrovna Filina, Spartanburg, S.C.
Rachel Carrington Finney, Cloucester, Va.
Nathan David Folks, Clover, S.C.
Paige Elyse Forrester, Pauline, S.C.
Jonathan Kyle Foster, Simpsonville, S.C.
Magen Michele Fowler*, Union, S.C.
Sara Elizabeth Fowler, Ridgeland, S.C.
Elizabeth Kyser Frantz, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.
Valerie Elizabeth Fulton, Greenville, S.C.
Melissa Rose Gaddy*, Greenville, S.C.
Jonathan Tyler Gallimore, Campobello, S.C.
Laura Katherine Gamble*, Summerville, S.C.
Charlotte DuBose Gantt, Camden, S.C.
Leverett Ladson Garing, Elkin, N.C.
Amelia Bryant Gayle, Greenville, S.C.
Colin James Gelbaugh, Carlisle, Pa.
Corey Mitchell Gelbaugh, Carlisle, Pa.
Dominika Gergely, Baja, Hungary
Charlotte Augusta Gerhardt, Williamsburg, Va.
Christopher Andrew Gerwig, Winston Salem, N.C.
Margaret Elisabeth Godowns, Cope, S.C.
Luisa Maria Gonzalez*, Columbia, S.C.
Kirsten Michelle Grady, Westerville, Ohio
Amber Danielle Green*, Union, S.C.
Amy Catherine Green, Georgetown, S.C.
Benjamin Kirkland Green, Union, S.C.
Robert Michael Greene*, Moore, S.C.
Austin Thomas Gresham, Folly Beach, S.C.
Jennett Hope Griffin, Columbia, S.C.
Leslie Hamilton Griffin, Mount Pleasant, S.C.
Monroe Patrick Griffin, Myrtle Beach, S.C.
Jamie Pollard Grigg, Keswick, Va.
Taylor Stanton Grim, Oak Ridge, Tenn.
Joshua Alexander Grimes, Johns Island, S.C.
Sharon Leigh Guffy*, Camden, S.C.
Abigail Eden Gwinn, Taylors, S.C.
Sarah Katherine Hager, Rock Hill, S.C.
Jillian Morgan Hamel, Syracuse, N.Y.
Mary Elizabeth Hanna, Leesville, S.C.
Jonathan Thomas Hanson*, Columbia, S.C.
Amna Junaid Haq, Gaffney, S.C.
Patrick Wayne Harbour, Sumter, S.C.
Shelby Paige Hardee, Sumter, S.C.
Jennifer Allen Harlan, North Augusta, S.C.
Jessica Ann Harner, Carlisle, Pa.
Shelby Marie Harris, Chesnee, S.C.
Stephen Michael Harris, Spartanburg, S.C.
Katherine Marie Haselden, Murrells Inlet, S.C.
Elaine Elizabeth Hass, Aiken, S.C.
Elisabeth Ann Hauer, Gastonia, N.C.
Jill Thrasher Hauserman*, Decatur, Ga.
Mary Elston Heaner*, Atlanta, Ga.
Charles Cradion Heatherly, Fayetteville, N.C.
Margaret Elizabeth Heil, Easley, S.C.
Jeffrey Paul Heiser, Pelzer, S.C.
Matthew Russell Heiser, Pelzer, S.C.
Rebecca Lynn Heiser, Pelzer, S.C.
Onyx Camille Henry, Stone Mountain, Ga.
Emma Wilkinson Hicks, Knoxville, Tenn.
Shakirah Anisah Hill, Duncan, S.C.
Allie Harper Hiott, Charleston, S.C.
Holly Diane Holladay, Manning, S.C.
Meghan Rian Holland, Clemson, S.C.
Faith Robison Holley, Seneca, S.C.
Allison Brooke Holmes, Spartanburg, S.C.
Megan Chessy Holmes, Laurens, S.C.
Benjamin Robert Holt, Campobello, S.C.
Alexander Guy Hubbard, Sumter, S.C.
Kirsten Rebecca Hulon, Irmo, S.C.
Quinn Douglas Hunt, Aiken, S.C.
Sarah Virginia Hurt, Southlake, Texas
Lindsey Gayle Huston, Hamilton, Ohio
Paul Mark Inclan*, Spartanburg, S.C.
Thomas Hall Irvin*, Davidson, N.C.
Abigail Elizabeth James, Charlotte, N.C.
Hannah Maka Jarrett, Chapin, S.C.
Marjorie Louise Jeffrey*, Spartanburg, S.C.
Kristen Alexandra Jenkins, Cleveland, Tenn.
Caleb Brown Jennings, Spartanburg, S.C.
Sara Diane Johnson*, Port Royal, S.C.
Sarah Katherine Johnson, Florence, S.C.
Julie Krista Jones*, Columbia, S.C.
Kelley Winston Jones, Lakemont, Ga.
Megan Parker Jones*, Central, S.C.
Jack Edmund Joynson, Spotsylvania, Va.
Alexandra Michelle Kachulis, Weddington, N.C.
Melissa Caroline Kearse, Camden, S.C.
Emma Catherine Kellum, Signal Mountain, Tenn.
Katherine Lee Kelly*, Blythewood, S.C.
Andrea Kathleen Kelsey, Kettering, Ohio
Victoria Therese Kepes, Sullivans Island, S.C.
Jenna Marie Kessler, Columbia, S.C.
Katie Elizabeth Kessler*, Miamisburg, Ohio
Kathryn Elizabeth Kilpatrick*, Hendersonville, N.C.
Cameron Alexander Kimber, Powder Springs, Ga.
David Henry King, Hartsville, S.C.
Emily Jean Knight, Charleston, S.C.
Ryann Alexandra Kroske*, Greer, S.C.
Emily Grace Kubal, Dacula, Ga.
Evelyn Ann Kytan, Marietta, Ga.
Martha Jane Lamar, Montgomery, Ala.
James Harshaw Lane*, Beaufort, S.C.
Alex Vincent Lash*, Simpsonville, S.C.
Ashley Erin Lawrence*, Marietta, Ga.
Hayley Elizabeth Lawrence, Rock Hill, S.C.
James Marion Lawson, Easley, S.C.
Anna Hong Le*, Spartanburg, S.C.
Jessica Lorraine Lee*, Aiken, S.C.
Mary Emily Lee, Murrells Inlet, S.C.
Sean Edward Lees, Libertyville, Ill.
Atlee Jennings Lenes, Mount Pleasant, S.C.
Stefan Patrick Leonhardt, Union, S.C.
Robert Harrison Levin, Mount Pleasant, S.C.
Virginia Carlton Lewis, Savannah, Ga.
Yaqian Li, Nanjing, Jiangsu Province, China
George Thomas Ligon, Chester, S.C.
Meghan Leigh Lindsay, Marietta, Ga.
Alana Adrian Ling, Greenwood, S.C.
Bradley Alexander Loesing, Cincinnati, Ohio
Philip Benjamin Long, Mobile, Ala.
Grace Marie Longanecker, Mount Pleasant, S.C.
Megan Ruth Lyons, Simpsonville, S.C.
Rodrigo Miguel Perez Maceda, Greenwood, S.C.
Patterson Ingle Maker, Charlotte, N.C.
Laura Douglass Marion, Chester, S.C.
Evelyn Shaye Maris*, Greenville, S.C.
Patrick Scott Marshall, Lancaster, S.C.
Taylor Killian Masters, Greenwood, S.C.
Olympia Evagelia Mastrokolias, Simpsonville, S.C.
Jessica Mata*, Moore, S.C.
Steven Peter Maurides, Greenville, S.C.
Joseph Hiram McAbee*, Woodruff, S.C.
Katie Lee McChesney, Raleigh, N.C.
Brian Novak McCracken, Anderson, S.C.
Mary Nicholson McCrory*, Charlotte, N.C.
Alexandra Claire McCubrey, Marietta, Ga.
Ashley Lenore McCullough, Taylors, S.C.
Stuart Lane McDaniel, Rock Hill, S.C.
Derek Michael McElveen, North Charleston, S.C.
Adrian Rashad McLellan, Dillon, S.C.
Daniel Kevin Metzger, Spartanburg, S.C.
Ethan Koppang Miller, Charlotte, N.C.
Graham Strowd Miller, Charlotte, N.C.
James Casper Mills*, Anderson, S.C.
Brittani Hope Minnieweather, Columbia, S.C.
Charles Godfrey Moore, Columbia, S.C.
Detrick Wendell Moore, Fairfax, S.C.
James Durning Moore, Charleston, S.C.
Sarah Patricia Moore*, Greer, S.C.
April Raeann Moorhouse, Anderson, S.C.
Amanda Blair Morris, Huntsville, Ala.
Jesse Houston Morris, Chapin, S.C.
Lisa Leyla Morris, Nottingham, Md.
Tahirali Hatim Motiwala*, Spartanburg, S.C.
Daniel Louis Motter, Stone Mountain, Ga.
Daniel Livingston Moyd*, Greenville, S.C.
Jack Patrick Murphy, Simpsonville, S.C.
Laurel Katherine Murphy*, Johnson City, Tenn.
Travis Michael Muthig*, Columbia, S.C.
Caroline Leigh Myers, Travelers Rest, S.C.
Sejal Pravin Naik, Spartanburg, S.C.
Samantha Shea Napier, Roebuck, S.C.
Aristotelis George Nayfa*, Spartanburg, S.C.
Sean Huu Nguyen*, Myrtle Beach, S.C.
William Thomas Nichols, Fort Mill, S.C.
Imanuelle Dominique Noell-Baba, Taylors, S.C.
Peter Andrew Noordsy, Glens Falls, N.Y.
Christopher Michael Novak, Weatherford, Texas
Pierre Mauricio Nunez, Columbia, S.C.
Margaret Casey O'Brien, Macon, Ga.
Mary Catherine O'Brien*, Macon, Ga.
Caroline Anne Odell, Rock Hill, S.C.
Christopher Erik Olsen, Greenville, S.C.
Maria Ouzounidis, Sumter, S.C.
Timothy Brooks Owens, Columbia, S.C.
William Joseph Padula, Irmo, S.C.
James William Palanica, Charlotte, N.C.
Sarah Ann Parker, Spartanburg, S.C.
Arsenio O'Bryant Parks, Shelby, N.C.
Andrew Rhys Parrish, Rutherfordton, N.C.
Morgan Michelle Parrish*, Rutherfordton, N.C.
Anne Griffin Patterson*, Orangeburg, S.C.
Jan Elizabeth Patton, Gaffney, S.C.
Gabriel Bradstreet Peaseley, Richmond, Va.
Sarah Slade Peeler, Edgefield, S.C.
Lindy Joy Pense, Hoover, Ala.
George Jackson Perkovich, Blacksburg, Va.
Charlotte Katherine Perrow, Cameron, S.C.
Katherine Lamar Plunkett, Carrollton, Ga.
Anna Gibbs Post, Sanford, N.C.
Ashlee Ann Price*, Columbia, S.C.
Anna Lesesne Pritchard, Greenwood, S.C.
Gregory Thomas Pullen*, Huntersville, N.C.
Hannah Lea Purcell, Edgefield, S.C.
Victoria Marley Putnam, Wesley Chapel, N.C.
Harry Bernard Quedenfeld*, North Charleston, S.C.
Lyn Alison Radke*, Woodruff, S.C.
Isaac Deter Rankin*, Mount Holly, N.C.
Hannah Frea Rapport*, Columbia, S.C.
Catherine Adams Raymer, Greensboro, N.C.
Nathan Wayne Redding*, Taylors, S.C.
Sarah Ellen Augusta Rhodes*, Rock Hill, S.C.
Trevor Keith Richards, Greer, S.C.
Thomas Andrew Rife*, Fort Mill, S.C.
Hilary Grace Riley, Columbia, S.C.
Domas Rinksalis, Summerfield, N.C.
David Jacob Roberts*, Indian Land, S.C.
Stuart Dudley Robertson, Auckland, New Zealand
Brandon Michael Robinson, Woodruff, S.C.
Frank Lockehart Rodgers, Columbia, S.C.
David Winston Roney, Scottsdale, Ariz.
Amy Elizabeth Roper, Spartanburg, S.C.
Phillip Jervey Roper, Greenville, S.C.
Theodore Anthony Rowland, Mount Pleasant, S.C.
Natasha Louise Rudy*, Greenwood, S.C.
Kelli Michelle Rush*, Columbia, S.C.
William Spencer Russell*, West Columbia, S.C.
Regis Rutarindwa, Spartanburg, S.C.
Travis Jamal Sabb, Columbia, S.C.
Arsalaan Amin Mohammad Salehani*, Moore, S.C.
John Grayson Lea Sally, Murrells Inlet, S.C.
Whitney Eugene Sanders, Spartanburg, S.C.
Helen Elizabeth Sanderson, Marietta, Ga.
Deep Bhupat Sangani, Loris, S.C.
Cathrine Sarnqvist, Vanersborg, Sweden
Westley Lucas Satterwhite, Waxhaw, N.C.
Margaret Mary Saverance, Florence, S.C.
Mackenzie Carol Sawicki, Atlanta, Ga.
Thomas Alton Schnibben, Florence, S.C.
Mary Katherine Schronce, Maiden, N.C.
James Campbell Schultz, Columbia, S.C.
Jairus Michael Schumann, Moncks Corner, S.C.
Jacob Christopher Scoggins, Spartanburg, S.C.
Shrimukan Selvakumar, Ridgeland, S.C.
Sara Elizabeth Shealy, Chapin, S.C.
Drew Samuel Sheridan, Mount Pleasant, S.C.
Kane Carter Sherrill, Mooresville, N.C.
Hannah Elizabeth Shull, Chapin, S.C.
Alexander James Silverman, Rock Hill, S.C.
Thomas Nathaniel Simmons, Greer, S.C.
Amy Elizabeth Simpkins, Woodruff, S.C.
Natheda Miya Sims, Winnsboro, S.C.
Wiley Nicholas Sinkus, Gainesville, Fla.
Constance Eleanor Smith, Florence, S.C.
John Darby Smith, Boiling Springs, S.C.
Katherine Lewis Smith*, Sumter, S.C.
Kelsey Anne Smith, Lexington, S.C.
Leigh Johnson Snelgrove, Aiken, S.C.
Leah Denyse Snipe, Johns Island, S.C.
Sallie Elizabeth Snyder, Mount Pleasant, S.C.
Thomas Hunter Soltis, Columbia, S.C.
Kimberly Mae Stauffer, Florence, S.C.
Matthew Todd Steelman, Yorktown, Ind.
Robert Davis Stibolt, Houston, Texas
Miranda Elizabeth Stockman, Greenwood, S.C.
Andrew Dudley Strasburger, Spartanburg, S.C.
Robert Thomas Streisel*, Mount Pleasant, S.C.
Kristin Elizabeth Strickland, Bluffton, S.C.
Reagan Celeste Styles*, San Antonio, Texas
Emily Catherine Suhrer, Greer, S.C.
Grace Carlynn Sykes, Easley, S.C.
Thomas Edward Tafel, Columbia, S.C.
Joseph David Takesuye, Chevy Chase, Md.
Allison Marie Taylor, Greenville, S.C.
Kathryn Grace Teal*, Loris, S.C.
Edward Palmer Tewkesbury, Greensboro, N.C.
Rebecca Lyn Thatcher, Orlando, Fla.
Catherine Preston Thomas, Eastover, S.C.
John William Thomas*, Newnan, Ga.
Charles Hartridge Thompson, Savannah, Ga.
Ethan Oliver Todd, Kingsport, Tenn.
Vordman Carlisle Traywick, Columbia, S.C.
Martha Ondina Tucker, Rome, Ga.
Ashlynn Grace Turner*, Cope, S.C.
Rainey Elizabeth Tyrrell, Hollywood, S.C.
Emily Elaine Uldrick, Pelzer, S.C.
Kameron Marielle Union, Orangeburg, S.C.
Robert Lee Utsey, Orangeburg, S.C.
Charlotte Frances Van Hale, Greenville, S.C.
Ashleigh Marie Van Metre*, Mount Pleasant, S.C.
Caroline Connor Vetter, Spartanburg, S.C.
Jennifer Nicole Vickers, Aynore, S.C.
Brittany Alyse Walker, Columbia, S.C.
Whitney Lane Walker, Broussard, La.
Amy Kathleen Wallace*, Chesnee, S.C.
Elizabeth Dirlam Wallace*, Mount Pleasant, S.C.
Mary Grace Wallace, Chesnee, S.C.
Benjamin Thomas Walsh, Columbus, Ga.
Caitlin Elizabeth Walsh*, Moore, S.C.
Lindsay Caroline Warren, Charleston, S.C.
Kaitlin Hunter Watkins, Fort Mill, S.C.
Lauren Michelle Watts, Atlanta, Ga.
Aleah Irene White, Stapleton, Ala.
Christopher Michael White, Moore, S.C.
Jenna Denise White, Union, S.C.
Brent Austin Whitehead, Marietta, Ga.
James David Williams*, Williamsburg, Ky.
Rebecca Jean Willis, Greenwood, S.C.
Benjamin James Wilmoth, Arlington, Texas
Blakely Angela Wise, Marion, S.C.
Clark Patrick Wise, Spartanburg, S.C.
Nicole Jean Woller, Columbia, S.C.
Charles Tyler Womble, Fernandina Beach, Fla.
Rachel Marie Woodlee*, Greer, S.C.
Kathleen Elizabeth Woods, Carlisle, Pa.
Bailey Elizabeth Wooten, Columbia, S.C.
Mitchell Lee Worley*, Easley, S.C.
William David Wynn*, Spartanburg, S.C.
Salley Kathryn Young, Charleston, S.C. 

To be named to the Dean's List, a student must be enrolled for at least 12 semester hours of graded courses and attain a semester grade point average of 3.6 or higher.

(*Denotes 4.0 GPA)