Home > Newsroom

Wofford holds Honors Convocation

Honors Convocation 382x255
2011-05-05

Students recognized for achievements

(MEDIA: High-resolution photos are available for download here.) 

SPARTANBURG, S.C. – Wofford College held its annual spring Honors Convocation on Thursday, May 5. The 2011-2012 Presidential International Scholar was named by President Benjamin B. Dunlap, and departmental and other awards were presented.

Here are the award winners:

 

 abusaftMonier150 albergottiClaudia150 

Monier Mufid Abusaft 

Summerville, Ga.
Charles F. Nesbitt Award (Religion)

Claudia Albergotti 

Anderson, S.C.
Arthur B. and Ida Maie S. Rivers Award
Senior Order of Gnomes

allenMitchell150  barnetteBenjamin150 

Mitchell Charles Allen 

Cincinnati, Ohio
Physics Departmental Award 

Benjamin Will Barnette 

Lyman, S.C.
W. Ray Leonard Award (Biology)

  (Photo not available) BrownTramaine150wide 

William Jordan Beavers 

Morrisville, N.C.
Cauthen Award/Kappa Alpha Fraternity
 

Tramaine De'Argo Brown 

Spartanburg, S.C.
Global Citizen Award
Eric L. Marshall ’07 AMS Legacy Award
 

 chalmersAmy150  choeFrances150 

Amy Madeline Chalmers 

Spartanburg, S.C.
Art History Departmental Award

Frances Eugyoung Choe 

Rock Hill, S.C.
George C. S. Adams Award (French)
Sociology Departmental Award 

Dahlman, Noah 150wide  douglasWilson150 

Noah James Dahlman 

Braham, Minn.
Senior Order of Gnomes
 

Wilson Douglas 

Winston-Salem, N.C.
Heart of a Terrier Award
Light Kinney Award/Pi Kappa Alpha Fraternity
 

 estesMack150 (Photo not available)

Scott Macklin Estes 

Lexington, S.C.
Matthew A. Stephenson Award (Economics)

Tom Fenner 

Columbus, Ohio
Heart of a Terrier Award 
 

 fewMeredith150  fullerRegina150 

Meredith Few 

Aiken, S.C.
Heart of a Terrier Award

Regina Yvonne Fuller 

Spartanburg, S.C.
Heart of a Terrier Award
Senior Order of Gnomes

 gelbaughCorey150  greenAmber150 

Corey Mitchell Gelbaugh 

Carlisle, Pa.
John Q. Hill Mathematics Award

Amber Danielle Green 

Union, S.C.
John L. Salmon Award (Spanish)

 greshamAustin150  Hager, Sarah 150wide 

Austin Thomas Gresham 

Greenwood, S.C.
The Walter E. Hudgins Award

Sarah Hager 

Rock Hill, S.C.
Heart of a Terrier Award
 

 hallDaniel150 Hauserman Jill 150wide 

Daniel Wesley Hall 

Easley, S.C.
George A. Carlisle Award (Music)

Jill Thrasher Hauserman 

Decatur, Ga.
Currie B. Spivey Award

heiserRebecca150a   holmesAllison150 

Rebecca Lynn Heiser 

Pelzer, S.C.
David Duncan Wallace Award (History)
W. Norman Cochran Award (Student Publications)

Allison Brooke Holmes 

Spartanburg, S.C.
Harold W. Green Award (Accounting)

 jeffreyMarjorie150  jonesKrista150 

Marjorie Louise Jeffrey 

Spartanburg, S.C.
Government Departmental Award
 

Julie Krista Jones 

Columbia, S.C.
John W. Harrington Award (Environmental Studies)

 khalilSara150  kingDavid150 

Sara Nabil Khalil 

Dillon, S.C.
Henry Freeman Service Award

David Henry King 

Hartsville, S.C.
Finance Departmental Award

 leeJessica150  longPhilip150 

Jessica Lorraine Lee 

Aiken, S.C.
L. Harris Chewning Award (English)

Philip Benjamin Long 

Mobile, Ala.
Intercultural Studies Departmental Award
Senior Order of Gnomes

 metzgerDani150  minnieweatherBrittani150 

Dani Metzger 

Charleston, S.C.
Philosophy Departmental Award

Brittani Hope Minnieweather 

Columbia, S.C.
James R. Gross Award (Theatre)

 motiwalaTahirali150  obsborneVictoria150 

Tahirali Hatim Motiwala 

Spartanburg, S.C.
Dan W. Olds Computer Science Award

Victoria Osborne 

Charleston, S.C.
American Legion Award

 phamNam150  powersAmy150 

Nam Pham 

Moore, S.C.
Outstanding Citizen Award

Amy Christina Powers 

Spartanburg, S.C.
Presidential International Scholar

Radke, Lyn 150wide   rankinIsaac150 

Lyn Radke 

Woodruff, S.C.
Heart of a Terrier Award

Isaac Deter Rankin 

Gastonia, S.C.
James E. Seegars Psychology Award

  reddingNathan150   rushKelli150 

Nathan Wayne Redding 

Taylors, S.C.
W. Ray Leonard Award (Biology)

Kelli Rush 

Columbia, S.C.
eart of a Terrier Award

  schultzSavannah150 (Photo not available)

Savannah Catherine Schultz 

Mount Pleasant, S.C.
George A. Carlisle Award (Music)

Pete Shahid 

Charleston, S.C.
Heart of a Terrier Award

  (Photo not available)  uldrickEmily150 

John Darby Smith 

Boiling Springs, S.C.
Switzer Award/Pi Kappa Phi Fraternity

Emily Uldrick 

Pelzer, S.C.
Heart of a Terrier Award

 walshBenjamin150 Walsh, Caitlin 150wide 

Benjamin Thomas Walsh 

Columbus, Ga.
Chinese Departmental Award

Caitlin Elizabeth Walsh 

Moore, S.C.
L. Harris Chewning Award (English)
James A. Chiles Award (German)

White Aleah 150wide   wiseBlakely150 

Aleah White 

Stapleton, Ala.
William James McLeod Award
John Bruce Memorial Award (Bonner Scholar)

Blakely Angela Wise 

Marion, S.C.
Intercultural Studies for Business Departmental Award
Heart of a Terrier Award

  worleyMitchell150 wrayKemper150 

Mitchell Lee Worley 

Easley, S.C.
C.B. Waller Award (Chemistry)
John Q. Hill Mathematics Award
American Legion Award

Kemper McCollum Wray 

Spartanburg, S.C.
Benjamin Wofford Prize

 MEDIA: High-resolution photos are available on request by contacting Laura Corbin at laura.corbin@wofford.edu or 864-597-4180.