Home > Newsroom

Wofford bestows academic, leadership honors on students

Thursday, May 04, 2006

SPARTANBURG, S.C. – Wofford College recognized academic, leadership, service and citizenship today (Thursday, May 4, 2006) as students received awards for their achievements during the annual Spring Honors Convocation.

For the first time in its 22-year history, the two students were awarded the Presidential International Scholarship – Ivy Farr, a rising senior from Inman, S.C., and Elise Boos, a rising senior from Slidell, La. They will spend the 2006-07 academic year traveling to developing countries doing research on their self-designed independent projects. (For a full release, go to http://www.wofford.edu/newsroom/newsRelease.asp?id=378.)

These Academic Departmental Awards were presented:

Accounting / The Harold W. Green Award – Meghan Marie Gasmovic, Simpsonville, S.C.
Art History – Diana Marie Robinson, Ninety-Six, S.C.
Biology / The R. A. Patterson Award – Elizabeth Anne Norman, Simpsonville, S.C.; and Anna-Maria Alicia Clark, Brevard, N.C.
Chemistry / The C.B. Waller Award – Caleb Jefferson Farmer, Rutherfordton, N.C.
Computer Science – Christine Savvakis, Spartanburg, S.C.
Economics / The Matthew A Stephenson Award – Emily Suzette Joseph, Gaston, S.C.
English / The L. Harris Chewning Award – Miriam Anne Hahn, Dearing, Ga.
Finance – Kathleen Grace Sobczyk, Genesee, Idaho
Foreign Languages:
French / The George C. S. Adams Award – Joseph Lee Alge, Charleston, S.C.
Spanish / The John L. Salmon Award – Laura Scott Vaughn, Bogart, Ga.
German / The James A. Chiles Award – Jennifer Katherine Aust, Fayetteville, Ga.
Government – Emily Suzette Joseph, Gaston, Ga.
History / The David Duncan Wallace Award – Nancy Melia Brannon, Taylors, S.C.
Intercultural Studies for Business – Rhea Deanne DeJesus, Geneva, Ohio
Mathematics / The John Q. Hill Mathematics Award – Jennifer Katherine Aust, Fayetteville, Ga.
Philosophy – Charles Robert Jennings, Morganton, N.C.; and Benjamin William McCraw, Inman, S.C.
Physics – Daniel Ross Thompson, North Charleston, S.C.
Psychology / The James E. Seegars Psychology Award – Kimberly Ann Collins, Boiling Springs, S.C.
Religion / The Charles F. Nesbitt Award – Elizabeth Quinlan Frazier, Sanford, N.C.
Theatre / The James R. Gross Award – Miriam Anne Hahn, Dearing, Ga.
The George A. Carlisle Award – Sarah Smith, Columbia, S.C.
The W. Norman Cochran Award – Maggie Sanders, Easley, S.C.
The Walter E. Hudgins Award – Thomas Pierce of Spartanburg, S.C., and Emily Smith, Woodruff, S.C.
The Benjamin Wofford Prize – Emily Smith, Woodruff, S.C.

These Leadership, Service and Citizenship Awards and Recognitions were presented:

The Senior Order of Gnomes:
Margaret (Meg) Beacham, Cleveland, Tenn.
Byron Fields, Cincinnati, Ohio
Zachary (Zach) Hinton, Pickens, S.C.
Christopher (Chris) Shugart, Canton, Ga.

The John Bruce Memorial Award – Jessica Mixson, Spartanburg, S.C.
The Henry Freeman Service Award – Walker Bruce, Charleston, S.C.
The Currie B. Spivey Award – Sarah Smith, Columbia, S.C.

The "Heart of a Terrier" Leadership Awards:
Margaret (Meg) Beacham, Cleveland, Tenn.
Joseph Bias, Columbia, S.C.
J. Buckley (Buck) Bradshaw, Piedmont, S.C.
Patrick Brennan, Columbus, N.C.
Byron Fields, Cincinnati, Ohio
Jai-Sheena Garnett, North Augusta, S.C.
Sarah Gowan, Lexington, S.C.
Lindsay Grosso, Pinopolis, S.C.
Ben Pauli, Cookeville, Tenn.
Christopher (Chris) Shugart, Canton, Ga.
Kristofer (Kris) Roof, North Augusta, S.C.
Lauren Stephenson, Cape Coral, Fla.

The American Legion Award – Zachary (Zach) Hinton, Pickens, S.C., and Brooke Johnson, Columbia, S.C.
The Outstanding Citizen Award – Ashley Mamele, Columbia, S.C.
The William James McLeod Award – Elizabeth Frazier, Sanford, N.C.
The Arthur B. and Ida Maie S. Rivers Award – Jeffrey (Jeff) Rollison, West Columbia, S.C.