Academic Header 4- 2015

Honors Convocation 2013

Wofford College held its annual spring Honors Convocation on Tuesday, April 20, where the Presidential International Scholar was named, and departmental and other awards were presented.

For the full news release with the listing of award and their recipients, go to the Wofford Newsroom.

MEDIA: To download the high-resolution (300 dpi) photographs below, click on the thumbnail, then right-click on the image and save to your computer.  If you have any problems with the files, please contact Laura Corbin at laura.corbin@wofford.edu or 864-597-4180. 

/uploadedImages/newsroom/newsImagesPhotos/Honors_Day_2013/Kimber_Johnson_AccountingAward_DSC_3337.jpg /uploadedImages/newsroom/newsImagesPhotos/Honors_Day_2013/Shealy_Goodchild_ArtHistory_3MO5005bp.jpg

Accounting: Harold W. Green Award
Professor Ryan A. Johnson and Cameron Alexander Kimber

Art History
Dr.Karen Hope Goodchild and Sara Elizabeth Shealy
/uploadedImages/newsroom/newsImagesPhotos/Honors_Day_2013/Guffy_Hettes_3MO4996bk.jpg /uploadedImages/newsroom/newsImagesPhotos/Honors_Day_2013/Guffy_Bass_ChemistryAward3MO5002bn.jpg
Biology: W. Ray Leonard Award
Dr. Stacey R. Hettes and Sharon Leigh Guffy
Chemistry: Coleman B. Waller Award
Dr. Charles G. Bass and Sharon Leigh Guffy
/uploadedImages/newsroom/newsImagesPhotos/Honors_Day_2013/Woodlee_Li_Kinnison_ChineseAward_3MO4955i.jpg /uploadedImages/newsroom/newsImagesPhotos/Honors_Day_2013/Strasburger_Sykes_CSAward_3MO4968o.jpg
Chinese
Rachel Marie Woodlee, Dr. Li Qing Kinnison and  Miwah Li
Dan W. Olds Computer Science Award
Andrew Dudley Strasburger and Dr. David A. Sykes
/uploadedImages/newsroom/newsImagesPhotos/Honors_Day_2013/Woodlee_Wallace_EconAward_3MO4966n.jpg /uploadedImages/newsroom/newsImagesPhotos/Honors_Day_2013/Collins_Chalmers_EnglishAward_DSC_3318.jpg
Economics: Matthew A. Stephenson Award
Dr. Richard M. Wallace and Rachel Marie Woodlee
English: L. Harris Chewning Award
Monique Jessica Collins and Dr. Alan D. Chalmers 
/uploadedImages/newsroom/newsImagesPhotos/Honors_Day_2013/Brittenham_Savage_ESAward_3MO4972q.jpg /uploadedImages/newsroom/newsImagesPhotos/Honors_Day_2013/Kimber_Merriman_FinanceAward)_DSC_3334.jpg
Environmental Studies: John W. Harrington Award
Rachel Dee Brittenham and Dr. Kaye S. Savage
Finance: James Proctor Award
Dr. Michael L. Merriman and Cameron Alexander Kimber
/uploadedImages/newsroom/newsImagesPhotos/Honors_Day_2013/Morgan_Schmitz_French_DSC_3346.jpg /uploadedImages/newsroom/newsImagesPhotos/Honors_Day_2013/Moore_KrickAigner_GermanAward_DSC_3329.jpg
French: George C.S. Adams Award
Dr. Catherine L. Schmitz and Erin Nicole Morgan
German: James A. Chiles Award
Dr. Kirsten Krick-Aigner and David McIlvain Moore
/uploadedImages/newsroom/newsImagesPhotos/Honors_Day_2013/Williams_Canning_DeMars_GovtAward_3MO4986bc.jpg /uploadedImages/newsroom/newsImagesPhotos/Honors_Day_2013/Williams_Schmitz_HistoryAward_3MO4989bf.jpg

Government
John David Williams, Katherine Elizabeth Canning and Dr. William E. DeMars

 
History: David Duncan Wallace Award
Dr. Timothy J. Schmitz and John David Williams 
/uploadedImages/newsroom/newsImagesPhotos/Honors_Day_2013/Flowers_Rodrick_HumanitiesAward_3MO4976u.jpg /uploadedImages/newsroom/newsImagesPhotos/Honors_Day_2013/Moore_Cattla_MathAwardDSC_3331.jpg
Humanities
Mary Frances Flowers and Dr. Anne B. Rodrick
John Q. Hill Mathematics Award
Dr. Anne J. Catlla and David McIlvain Moore
/uploadedImages/newsroom/newsImagesPhotos/Honors_Day_2013/Haselden_Dinkins_PhilosophyAward_DSC_3338.jpg /uploadedImages/newsroom/newsImagesPhotos/Honors_Day_2013/Hanson_Salley_PhysicsAward_DSC_3322.jpg
Philosophy
Dr. Christine S. Dinkins and Katherine Marie Haselden
Physics
Dr. G. Mackay Salley and Jonathan Thomas Hanson
/uploadedImages/newsroom/newsImagesPhotos/Honors_Day_2013/Styles_Nowatka_PsyhAward_3MO4960m.jpg /uploadedImages/newsroom/newsImagesPhotos/Honors_Day_2013/Lowe_Jones_ReligionAward_DSC_3340.jpg
James E. Seegars Psychology Award
Reagan Celeste Styles and Dr. Cecile M. Nowatka
Religion: Charles F. Nesbitt Award
Dr. Katherine J. Jones and Nicholas Reynolds Lowe
/uploadedImages/newsroom/newsImagesPhotos/Honors_Day_2013/Peake_Thurmond_SociologyAward_DSC_3325.jpg /uploadedImages/newsroom/newsImagesPhotos/Honors_Day_2013/Brasher_Bethea_SpanishAward_DSC_3343.jpg
Sociology
Michel'le Peake and Dr. Gerald T. Thurmond
Spanish: John L. Salmon Award
Dr. Camille L. Bethea and Kaci Lauren Brasher
/uploadedImages/newsroom/newsImagesPhotos/Honors_Day_2013/Cadden_Ferguson_TheatreAward_DSC_3320.jpg /uploadedImages/newsroom/newsImagesPhotos/Honors_Day_2013/Marion_McCraw_MusicAward_3MO4950d.jpg
Theatre: James R. Gross Award
Dr. Mark A. Ferguson and Amanda Blair Cadden
George A. Carlisle Award (Music)
Laura Douglass Marion and Professor W. Gary McCraw
/uploadedImages/newsroom/newsImagesPhotos/Honors_Day_2013/Miller_Trakas_PublicationsAwardDSC_3317.jpg /uploadedImages/newsroom/newsImagesPhotos/Honors_Day_2013/Putman_Trakas_BenjaminWoffordNovella_DSC_3315.jpg
W. Norman Cochran Award (Publications)
Dr. Deno P. Trakas and Leigh Ann Miller
Benjamin Wofford Prize (Novella)
Dr. Deno P. Trakas and Victoria Marley Putnam
/uploadedImages/newsroom/newsImagesPhotos/Honors_Day_2013/Moore_Lancaster_GlobalCitizenAward)_DSC_3327.jpg /uploadedImages/newsroom/newsImagesPhotos/Honors_Day_2013/Hubbard_Neighors_HudginsAward_3MO4994bj.jpg
Global Citizen Award
Amy Lancaster and David McIlvain Moore
Walter E. Hudgins Award
Alexander Guy Hubbard and Dr. James R. Neighbors
/uploadedImages/newsroom/newsImagesPhotos/Honors_Day_2013/YoungStoryHunterSieverding_FreemanAward_3MO5012bw.jpg /uploadedImages/newsroom/newsImagesPhotos/Honors_Day_2013/Hager_Robinson_SpiveyAward_DSC_3348.jpg
Henry Freeman Service Award
Alexander Nelson Young, Jessalyn W. Story (director), Ahan Lamar Hunter and James Paul Sieverding 
Currie B. Spivey Award
Dr. Ronald R. Robinson and Sarah Katherine Hager ('11)
/uploadedImages/newsroom/newsImagesPhotos/Honors_Day_2013/HeartOfTerrier_3MO4942b.jpg /uploadedImages/newsroom/newsImagesPhotos/Honors_Day_2013/Eisenstadt_AmericanLegionAward_DSC_3353.jpg
Heart of the Terrier Leadership Awards
Front row, from left: Linda Brantlee Tinsley, Morgan Victoria Amick, Leigh Ann Miller, Natalie Josephine Padron, Nicholas Reynolds Lowe, Elizabeth Dirlam Wallace
Back row, from left: Danner Steven Benfield, Ryann Alexandra Kroske, Alexander Guy Hubbard, Brian Novak McCracken, Ronald Lewis Norman, Andrew Dudley Strasburger 
American Legion Award
Emily Ann Eisenstadt and Jacob Lynn Godwin (not pictured)
/uploadedImages/newsroom/newsImagesPhotos/Honors_Day_2013/Hunter_Dunlap_OutstandingCitizen_3MO4798a.jpg /uploadedImages/newsroom/newsImagesPhotos/Honors_Day_2013/Hunter_Kimber_3MO4809e.jpg
Eric Marshall Award
Ahan Lamar Hunter and President Benjamin B. Dunlap
Outstanding Citizen Award
Ahan Lamar Hunter, Cameron Alexander Kimber, President Benjamin B. Dunlap
/uploadedImages/newsroom/newsImagesPhotos/Honors_Day_2013/Holt_Dunlap_McLeodAward_3MO4824l.jpg /uploadedImages/newsroom/newsImagesPhotos/Honors_Day_2013/Le_Dunlap_RiversAward_3MO4832p.jpg
William James McLeod Award
Benjamin Robert Holt and President Benjamin B. Dunlap
Arthur B. and Ida Marie S. Rivers Award
President Benjamin B. Dunlap and Anna Hong Le
/uploadedImages/newsroom/newsImagesPhotos/Honors_Day_2013/Hubbard_Chalmers_EnglishAward_DSC_3352.jpg /uploadedImages/newsroom/newsImagesPhotos/Honors_Day_2013/Kroske_Chalmers_EnglishAward_DSC_3344.jpg
English: L. Harris Chewning Award
Dr. Alan D. Chalmers and Alexander Guy Hubbard
English: L. Harris Chewning Award
Dr. Alan D. Chalmers and Ryann Alexandra Kroske