Students studying outside the library

Wofford announces Fall 2017 Dean's List

Students honored for academic excellence

Main trees 382
2018-01-23

SPARTANBURG, S.C. - Dr. Michael J. Sosulski, provost of Wofford College, has announced the Dean's List students for the Fall 2017 semester, including:

 ALABAMA 
Margaret Grace Adcock*, Vestavia
Abigail Claire Albritton, Vestavia
Carolyn Ann Albritton, Montgomery
Sara Margaret Baker, Mountain Brook
Meghan Lile Beck, Mountain Brook
Rachel Elizabeth Dantzler, Birmingham
Frances Adelaide Dunn, Mountain Brk
Taylor Elizabeth Jane Gill, Madison
Abigail McLeod Logue, Birmingham
Shannon Kate McGrath, Mobile
William Hurst Moore, Vestavia
Carter Joseph Rief*, Montgomery
Anna Lee Marcella Schneider, Hoover
Patrick Taylor Thornton*, Birmingham
William Cameron West*, Montgomery
 
CONNECTICUT
Izabela Bernadeta Abissi, Shelton
Sarah Therese Girardot, New Milford

 DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA 
Nathaniel Thomas McMaster, Washington

FLORIDA 
David Palmer Baldock, Ponte Vedra
William Allen Bradley, Bradenton
Riley Anne Coonan*, Jacksonville
Day Adair Harmening, Orlando
William August Harmening, III, Orlando
Laurel Anne Lee, Jacksonville
Katherine Elizabeth McCorkle, Jacksonville
Gabriel H Mesa, Fort Lauderdale
Breck Nicole Peterson, Jacksonville
Aleah Fatima Qureshi, Sanford
Malik Antonio Rivera Morris, Saint Johns
Justin Anthony Trunfio, Naples
Christian James Womeldorph, Bradenton 
 
GEORGIA
Robert Blaine Alexander, Atlanta
Carter Barron Atchison, Madison
Kelsey Bryn Aylor*, Lawrenceville
Elizabeth Trimble Blackhall, Cartersville
Hilary Kathryn Boyd*, Roswell
Jordan McClain Bradley, Atlanta
Gabriell Nicole Champion*, Marietta
Joshua Stone Crawford, Norcross
Helen Grace Davidson*, Decatur
Rachel Elizabeth Doxey*, Evans
MacKenzie Patricia Eden, Brookhaven
Anna Parrish English, Cumming
Parker James Golz, Savannah
Dudley Alexander Graham, Columbus
Nyle Anthony Grove, Evans
Stephen H Grove, Dunwoody
Benjamin Keith Hensley, Tucker
David Waters Hickman, Waynesboro
Jordan Marie Holmes*, Stockbridge
Mary Claire Kinnas, Perry
Sydney Marie McHugh*, Woodstock
Bethany-Leia Takara Moore, Evans
Hannah Parker Morgan, Marietta
Lindsay Montgomery Pindar, Savannah
Christopher Sean Purdy, Jr., Cumming
Erin Marie Roche*, Bishop
Samantha Lon Russell*, Cumming
Emily Margaret Ryan, Woodstock
Madeline Renee Savage, Alpharetta
Leila C Shearer*, Duluth
John Michael Matthews Sullivan*, Atlanta
Olivia Virginia Vasquez, Duluth
William Earl Wofford, IV, Rome
Grant Meyer Wollam, Leesburg
Michael A Wynne, Marietta 
 
ILLINOIS
 Ariana Mai Bien, Deerfield
Catherine Taylor Cronister*, Chicago
Erin Ann Dowdle, Oswego
Mahnoor J Haq, Darien
Molly Rose Mayo, Oak Lawn
 
INDIANA
Danielle Marie Densford*, Sellersburg
 
KENTUCKY 
Jarrett McKee Bond*, Louisville
Anna Elizabeth Duncan, Danville
Emily Bordeaux Hamm, Louisville
Benjamin Landers Headley, Lexington
Tristan Mari Krebs, Louisville
Morgan Nicole Lautner, Nicholasville
Samantha Kaye Lyons, Georgetown
Isabelle Marie Patterson, Elizabethtown
Emma Grace Stevenson, Frankfort 
 
LOUISIANA 
David Pierce Aguillard, Baton Rouge
Rachel Claire Fenner*, Baton Rouge
Claire Christiana Gregoire, Baton Rouge

 MASSACHUSETTS
Matthew Robert Varga, Ipswich
MARYLAND
Warren Joseph Roth*, Chevy Chase
Robert Harry Saylor, III, North Potomac
Caroline Susanne Traini, Frederick
   
MINNESOTA 
Kendall Beth Otto*, Plymouth
 
NORTH CAROLINA
Elizabeth Margaret Beecy, Charlotte
 Elisabeth Grant Blackman, Charlotte
Cameron Tyler Blake, Rutherfordton
Ida Ragsdale Bland, Winston Salem
Anastasia Elisabeth Burroughs, Spring Lake
Sydney Rae Butler, Charlotte
Chandler Pope Compton, Cedar Grove
Kate Alexis Cummings, Huntersville
William Hayes Davidson, Raleigh
Virginia Woodson Dudley, Charlotte
Emily Claire Durham*, Cary
Clare Elise Flaherty, Davidson
Conner Bradford Funderburk, Charlotte
Julia Nelson Funderburk*, Charlotte
Edwin Alexander Glontz, Charlotte
Josephine Bjork Hanes, Winston Salem
Elizabeth Maree Hendrix, Gastonia
Grayson Patrick Hickert, Huntersville
Jenna Ingeborg Hojnacki, Winston Salem
Alexandra Grace Catherine Holland, Saluda
Katherine Klemm Husselbee, Charlotte
Erin Michelle Jacobs, Shelby
Nicole Lynn Kolis, Newton
Madeline Ann Labovitz, Salisbury
Megan Mitchell Leonard*, Charlotte
Savannah Morgan Lewis, High Point
William Nolan Lory, Cary
Sebastian Richard Luce, Jamestown
Thomas Jacob Maxey, Charlotte
Robert Fletcher McLean, II, Charlotte
Lydia Elise Patience Mead, Waxhaw
Sheridan Kate Murray, Candler
Hannah Linn Newsome, Winston Salem
Kara Elizabeth Porter, Holly Springs
Emily Lawrence Perkins, Greensboro
Anna Frances Perko*, Fayetteville
Jacob Nathaniel Phillips, Huntersville
Grace E Prest, Glade Valley
Margaret Hampton Prochaska, Charlotte
Sandy Ray Rizzo-Banks*, Asheville
Margaret Ann Roach*, Concord
Cecelia Antoinette Schmitt, Highlands
Kristen Marshall Seibert, Matthews
Sarah Bennett Spiro, Webster
Lawrence Sinclair Stanek, Winston Salem
Megan Elizabeth Sydnor, Greensboro
Elizabeth Carolyn Thomas, Arden
Ryan Matthew Titus, Mooresville
Julia Rose Tyler, Fletcher
Jeffrey Scott Wallace, Jr., Charlotte
Annabelle Rae Webb, Hendersonvlle
Mary Franklin Wells, Asheboro
James Greer Welsh, III, Winston Salem
Bailey Elizabeth Wise, Charlotte
Fredanel Story Woronoff, Southern Pines 
 
NEBRASKA
Emma Kate Fletcher*, Omaha
 
NEW JERSEY 
John Richard Nelson, III, Wall Township
Kevin Anand Quis, Lawrenceville

NEW YORK
 
Shahraiz Ahmed Khan, Lynbrook
Juliana Mejia Rima, Jackson Heights
Tin Bao Tran, Pawling
Andrew P Visconti, Champlain 
  
OHIO 
 Jared Jacon-Duffy, Pleasant Plain 
 
PENNSYLVANIA 
Lauren Elizabeth Adams, West Chester
Lydia E Estes, Carlisle
Mikala Grace McBride, York
Elena Johanna McDonnell, Pittsburgh 
 
SOUTH CAROLINA

Joshua Marion Adams*, Easley
Emily Elizabeth Adamson*, Spartanburg
Hanna Brooke Alexander, Spartanburg
Sutton Neill Alexander, Rock Hill
Asrar Iqbal Alimohamed, Spartanburg
Elizabeth Clarke Allen, Camden
John Ryan Allen*, Kingstree
Kaitlin Elizabeth Allison*, Greenville
Ava Kameron Alvarez, Greenville
Noah Olivia Ameris, Greenville
Crawford Philipp Anderson, Aiken
Michael Chadwick Anderson, Clover
William Robert Anderson, Lancaster
Alyssa Torey Ballenger*, Wellford
Madison Nicole Barber, Lexington
Ernesto Barquet-Arrambide, Aiken
Robert Mason Barrett Jr.*, Spartanburg
Cady Elizabeth Barthe, Blythewood
Gray Edward Batten, Camden
Abbey Shea Bedenbaugh, Leesville
Erin Lucy Bedenbaugh, Lexington
Haley Brook Benfield, Rock Hill
Mary Grace Berrigan, Hilton Head
Zainab Khuzem Bhagat*, Columbia
Kyle Sullivan Blair, Bennettsville
Ellen Kathryn Blake, Belton
Grant Thomas Blaylock, Pawleys Isl
Paige Gabrielle Bolton, Boiling Springs
Samantha Gabrielle Boniface, Pauline
Justin Kevin Bouknight, Lexington
Jennings Leighann Brackett*, Rock Hill
Mary Elizabeth Bradley, Columbia
Shelvie Elaine Brantley, Columbia
Abbey Elizabeth Brasington, Woodruff
Andrew Carson Brehmer, Irmo
James Clowney Brice, IV, Greer
Miller Ingram Brice, Spartanburg
Kaitlyn Elizabeth Britt, Dillon
Eyon Khristofer Brown, Columbia
Robert Osborne Brown, IV, Greenville
Coleman Robert Bryant, Cheraw
Essence Unique Buckman, Sumter
Taylor Jane Bunge, Fort Mill
Connor Michael Burdick, Lexington
William Nicholas Butler*, North Augusta
Rebecca Lauren Byrd, Summerville
Isai Daniel Cabrera, Taylors
Connor Joseph Callais, Chapin
Madison Brooke Capotosti, West Columbia
Allison Kennedy Cardew*, Spartanburg
Darby Lynn Carpenter, Mt Pleasant
Mariana Ozelle Carreno, Inman
Jonathan Jalen Carter, Clinton
Curran Allen Carver, Columbia
Drake Joseph Cassidy, Hartsville
Cody Weston Chavis, Inman
Conner Hayes Chestnut, Aynor
Ashley Faye Reseck Clark, Charleston
Sarah Catherine Clemens, Rock Hill
Owen Augustus Collars, Columbia
Cameron Belle Condra, Columbia
Brittany Ann Cook*, Summerville
Henry Shaw Cornelson, Greenville
Ethan Patrick Covil, Easley
James Eric Craft, Anderson
Helen Hunt Cribb, Charleston
Meghan Chandler Daniel, Hartsville
James Daniel Davidson, Elgin
Robyn L Deabreu, Columbia
Sean Allen Denis, West Columbia
Lauren Marie Deyling, Elgin
Glennon Connor Donohue, Greenville
Tatsiana Iharauna Drahun, Taylors
Adriannah Noelle Drolapas, Charleston
Catherine Ann Earley*, Orangeburg
Laura Coker Johnson Edge*, Conway
Victoria Logan Edwards, Columbia
Anna Grace Ellett, Spartanburg
Omar Khalil Elmore, Greenwood
Kaley Rebecca Elmore*, Florence
Madison Lee Evans, Spartanburg
Emily Elizabeth Ezekiel*, Warrenville
Nico James Farrar*, Myrtle Beach
Francisco Dakota Ferre, Hilton Head
Sadie Murielle Fink, Huger
John Covington Fisher, Jr., Irmo
Ryan Taylor Fowler*, Boiling Spgs
Kassie Elizabeth Franck, Florence
Laura Beth Futrell, Moncks Corner
Khalil Amar Gamble, Moore
Sarah Grace Garner, Rock Hill
Elizabeth Pacolette Genoble, Jonesville
Lawson Wolfe Giles, West Columbia
Catherine Hatteras Girgan, Summerville
Reeves Alexander Goettee, Summerville
Alexa Elise Golbus, Irmo
Ashley Laura Golbus, Irmo
Robert Field Goodlett, II, Spartanburg
Darren Cole Gore, Myrtle Beach
Alycia Ann Gould, Wellford
Robert Leslie Grafe, III, Pawleys Island
Blakely Elizabeth Graham, Georgetown
Catherine Pamela Greissinger, Spartanburg
Rachel Ann Gresko, Myrtle Beach
Catharine Hunter Griffin, Columbia
Olivia Elizabeth Groce, Greenville
Madison Caroline Guyton*, Cowpens
Noah Patrick Gwinn, Pauline
Peter Jacob Harbert*, Charleston
Arianna Dubose Harley, Greenville
Mary Baxter Harlow, Summerville
Elizabeth Vaughan Harrell, Mt Pleasant
William Phillip Hays, Pawleys Isl
William Dale Heflin, Greenville
Abigail Brynn Heldreth*, Lexington
Matthew Mccauley Henderson, Chesnee
Alexxandra Claudine Henley, Gilbert
Ashley Marie Hepburn, Conway
Kenneth Scott Hiler, Pawleys Island
Rivers Andersen Hock*, Greenville
Elizabeth Faye Holcomb, Inman
Lee Thomas Holden, Pacolet
Elizabeth Grace Hollingsworth, Greenwood
Ryan Robert Thomas Holmes, Laurens
Eli Aaron Horner, Chapin
Zachary Asa Howell, Chesnee
Kathleen Hollins Hughes*, Greenwood
Molly Elizabeth Humphries, Gaffney
Sarah Christen Hutto, Columbia
Callie Elizabeth Ivey, Gaffney
Catherine Eckard Ivey, Columbia
Zachary Louis Jarrell, Wellford
Katherine Burgess Jarrett, Kingstree
Blake Michael Jeresaty, Daniel Island
Jurnee Amorae Jones Holcombe, Bluffton
Brittany Lyn Joyce*, Hartsville
Raulston Cade Kagley, Greenwood
Sydney Jacqueline Kale, Winnsboro
Emily Weston Kannon*, Florence
Dmitriy A. Kaplun, Boiling Springs
Jackson Robert Karolczyk, Wadmalaw Island
Rachael Elizabeth Karriker, Gaffney
Sarah Frances Keim, Spartanburg
Davis William Keller*, Spartanburg
Kelly F Kennedy, Spartanburg
Russell Robert Kibbe, V, Irmo
Blake Garrison Kirsch, Inman
Megan Buckley Kuhn, Summerville
Caroline Crosland Lamprecht, Moncks Corner
Adrianne Elizabeth Lane, Surfside Beach
Emily Gyles Laney, Charleston
Margaret Gallie Lang, Charleston
Jordan Ronnie Lawson, Buffalo
Abigail Jean Lee, York
Henry O Lesesne, Charleston
John Franklin Lesesne, Saint Helena Island
Mark Pearson Lewallen, II, Florence
Caysi Quinn Lewis, Greenville
Shelby Rebekah Lewis, North Augusta
Adam L Linder, Spartanburg
Mary Katherine Linn, Greenville
Grayson Terrell Loftis*, Fort Mill
Anna Christian Lyles*, Sumter
Caroline Elizabeth Maas, Columbia
Abagail Nicole Martin, Anderson
Matthew Stuckey Martin, Lexington
Sunny Grace Mayall, Columbia
Emory E McClary, Georgetown
Grant Wilson McClure*, Charleston
Dixie Nicole McCollum, Barnwell
Matthew Cole McCosh*, Murrells Inlet
Emma Harmon McDaniel*, Inman
Mary Kathryn Macaulay McGregor, Rock Hill
Mary Lesesne McIntosh, Summerville
Sommer Linn McKenzie, Summerville
Brenna Johanna McKinney, Easley
Edward Brode McMillan*, Sumter
Eliza Kate Metts, Charleston
Townes Alston Mickel*, Greenville
Andrew Pressley Miller*, Gaffney
Anna Grace Minor, Gaffney
Fatima Abbas Mohammed*, Spartanburg
Neil Patrick Monaghan, Central
William Garrison Moore, Columbia
James Patrick Muldrow, Sumter
Margaret Grace Mullins, Columbia
Baxter Reid Murray, Boiling Springs
Abbie Lynn Nance, Fort Mill
Nancy Caroline Newlon, Greenwood
Braxton Mitchell Newman, Columbia
Matthew Lawrence Newton, Santee
Hannah Marie Oliver, Irmo
Wilson Alexander Oswald, Summerville
Samuel Victor Padula*, Irmo
Madison Willo Paraskeva, Mt Pleasant
William Alexander Parler, Folly Beach
Amber Ann Parnell, Elgin
Ruhi Pranay Patel*, Spartanburg
Noah Andrew Phillips, Lancaster
Timothy Kirton Phillips*, West Columbia
Kayla Kendall Pope, Georgetown
Jeremiah David Powers, Spartanburg
Carly Elizabeth Powers*, Chapin
James Kay Pratt III*, Columbia
Peyton Ruth Pratt*, Columbia
Matthew Bryar Price, Chesnee
Myles Jeffrey Price, Summerville
Charles Daniel Pruitt, Jr., Greenville
Leah Ossama Rahman, Elgin
Holly Caroline Raines, Pacolet
Marygrace Holmes Rainsford, Irmo
Price Madison Rainwater*, Florence
Turner Lynn Rainwater*, Florence
Abbey Louise Rambo, Chapin
William Furtick Randall*, Simpsonville
Nicole A Rauppius, Rock Hill
Emily Katelyn Rea, Charleston
Arnesha Jalaun Rector, Greer
Adrian Joyce Rentz, Rock Hill
Zoie Alexandra Reviere, Fort Mill
Carissa Lynn Rhodes, Simpsonville
Zachary Cole Richardson, Brittons Neck
William Jones Rivers, IV, Florence
LaceyAnne Elizabeth Robinson, Columbia
Liesel Noelle Rutland, Anderson
William Cowles Sanford, Jr., Charleston
Caroline Taylor Sargent, Anderson
Ann Padget Satterwhite, Columbia
Triston Mark Sauvola, Taylors
Zachary Parks Schoen, Greenville
Olivia Louise Schraibman, Columbia
James Alexander Scogin, Georgetown
Adam Robert Scott, Fort Mill
Belle Faith Scott, Batesburg
Jackson Lee Scully, Rock Hill
Georgia Rae Seay*, Spartanburg
Andrew Livingston Sharp, Fort Mill
Hawkins Stilwell Shepard*, Spartanburg
Allison Blake Sherman, Moncks Corner
George Nicholas Skenteris*, Greenville
Bradford Langston Smith, Lexington
Cameron Mciver Smith, Spartanburg
MacKenna M Smith, Mt Pleasant
Wessley Steele Smith, Abbeville
Maggie Gracen Smith*, Boiling Spgs
Ashley Gabrielle Snell, Greenville
Madalyn Anne Snoddy*, Columbia
Jacey Cameron Sohm, Holly Hill
Skylar Tate Sorrow, Greenwood
Walter Gerald Stevens, Jr., Greenwood
Dorothy Scarborough Stilwell, Greer
Keith Wilson Strausbaugh, Jr., Greenville
Aaron Baker Sykes, Spartanburg
Savannah Lynn Talledo, Blythewood
Lacey Michelle Tallent*, Spartanburg
Robert Shand Terreni, Columbia
Marianthi Catherine Thalassinos, Spartanburg
Erica Leigh Thompson, Easley
Michelle Joann Thompson*, Easley
Abigail Marie Truitt*, Columbia
Austin B Tuggle, Simpsonville
Meredith Elise Turner, Travelers Rst
Uige Ujaan*, Hilton Head
Maite Mishel Velazquez-Hernandez, Taylors
Jenna Renee Vroman, Daniel Island
Hunter Ray Wages, Columbia
Delaney N Walden, Goose Creek
Muhammad Tehaam Waraich*, Aiken
Elizabeth G Ward*, Pickens
Maya Gabrielle Ward*, Greer
Emily Elyse Washburn, Lexington
Hannah Leigh Washko, Spartanburg
Ashley Renae Weaver, Hilton Head Island
Kendall Alexis Weaver*, Lexington
Robert Burney Webb, III, Mt Pleasant
Samantha Hsin Ting Wei, Irmo
Hayley Dona Wengrow, Spartanburg
James Reynolds West, III, Roebuck
Kathryn Elizabeth Whilden, Myrtle Beach
Elizabeth Ashley Whiteside, Greenville
Cristian Glenn Widenhouse, Daniel Island
Patrick Joseph Williams*, Rock Hill
Leah Camastra Wilson*, Union
Mary Stewart Wilson*, Folly Beach
Eileen Abigail Winslow*, Elgin
Andrew Karl Wiren*, Taylors
Julie Lauren Woodson, Greenville
Linxi Xu, Darlington
Nimeshika Wasana Yatiyawela, Duncan
Hayley Helen Younginer, Irmo
Vanessa Crystal Zarubin*, Fort Mill 

TENNESSEE

 Lauren E Albright*, Greeneville
Lucas Matthew Altman, Johnson City
 Lauren Paige Arnold, Winchester
Patricia Brooke Baird, Knoxville
Ava Jean Belew*, Mount Juliet
Katherine Grace Beuerlein*, Knoxville
Turner Elizabeth Bryant, Signal Mtn
Grace Anne Campbell, Franklin
Alexandra Xrisanthe Christopoulos, Knoxville
Laura McLeod Dean, Maryville
Andrew Lee Duckworth, Afton
Dylan Edward Hadden, Morristown
Madison Blakely Hite, Greeneville
Lelia Rose Jones, Memphis
Effie Caroline Kropp, Knoxville
Elizabeth M Leatherman, Knoxville
Mayson Alexis Liner, Athens
Erin Mary Mancini, Knoxville
Kassidy Laurel Morton*, Bristol
Robert William Stout*, Jr., Nashville
Eliza Vanderpool Taylor*, Greeneville
Chandler Ann Washburn, Brentwood
Sara Sims Wilbanks, Knoxville
Caroline Grace Wilson*, Knoxville 

TEXAS 
Conrad Randall Heinrich, Sugar Land
Rachel Kathryn Maurer, San Antonio
Joshua Noel Nunez, Brownsville
Lauren Elizabeth Reid, Prosper
Sydney Ellen Young, Katy 
 
VIRGINIA

 Lindsey Taylor Goan, Chesapeake
Shannen Mulally Gordon, Arlington
Karson Elizabeth Haigler*, Ashburn
Andrew Scott Haley, Bowling Green
Avery Robins Jucksch, Virginia Bch
Vivian Chandler Leva, Lexington
Berkley Blair Manchester, Midlothian
Christopher James McMillen, Fredericksbrg
Elizabeth Jordan Reed*, Farmville
Thomas Neville Stack, Richmond
Hugo Francis Stack*, Richmond
John Kyler Stemen, Blacksburg
Claire Wallis Zavrel, Arlington  

WISCONSIN 
Michael John Roach*, Pleasant Pr
 
WEST VIRGINIA
Noah Ray Chidester*, Vienna

BELGIUM
Robin Hupin
 
BRAZIL
Megan Caroline Dempsey

CANADA
Megan Marie Dunn
 

 ECUADOR  
Daniela Samaniego-Gonzalez

JAPAN
Tyler Marshall Nabeshima Adams*   

MEXICO
Carla Julieta Dominguez Gonzalez
  
NORWAY
Ole Martin Wedum Davanger
 
 SPAIN
  Diego Losada Rubio
 

*Denotes 4.0 GPA
Note: Grades for students studying abroad during the Fall 2017 semester often are received late. Students who studied abroad and make the dean's list will be added as those grades are received.