Students studying outside the library

Wofford announces Fall 2016 Dean's List

Students honored for academic excellence

Main Fall 382
2017-01-24

Dr. Michael J. Sosulski, provost of Wofford College, announces Fall 2016 Dean's List.


Alabama
Abigail Claire Albritton, Vestavia
Sara Margaret Baker, Mountain Brk
Porter Coles Crockard*, Mountain Brk
Rachel Elizabeth Dantzler*, Birmingham
Sarah Challis Gamble, Birmingham
Ann Casey O'Neill Hughes, Homewood
Elizabeth Jarrell Lindsey, Mountain Brk
Shannon Kate McGrath, Mobile
Margaret Leonora Payne, Mooresville
Carter Joseph Rief, Montgomery
Anna Lee Marcella Schneider, Hoover
William Cameron West, Montgomery

Arizona
Brooke Ann Leftwich, Phoenix

California
Monica Renee Branch, Oakland

Connecticut
Izabela Bernadeta Abissi*, Shelton
Sarah T Girardot, New Milford

Florida
Samantha Nicole Bernstein, Highland Beach
Jamey Kevin Bower*, Port Orange
Jaleel Malik-Juanya Green, Jacksonville
Matthew Benjamin Green, Jupiter
Day Adair Harmening, Orlando
Lauren Kathryn Jones, Orlando
Brianna Jhanai Lafontant, Green Cove Springs
Katherine Elizabeth McCorkle, Jacksonville
Breck Nicole Peterson, Jacksonville
Aleah Fatima Qureshi, Sanford
Malik Antonio Rivera Morris, Saint Johns
Alexandra Jo Thele, Boca Raton
Joseph Thomas Vermilya, Jacksonville

Georgia
Kelsey Bryn Aylor, Lawrenceville
Hilary Kathryn Boyd, Roswell
Jordan McClain Bradley, Atlanta
Pierpont Flanders Brown IV, Gainesville
William Bradford Butler, Rome
Alec Matthew Cargin, Lawrenceville
Gabriell Nicole Champion, Marietta
Nicholas Byars Colvin, Statham
Sydney Diane Craig, Johns Creek
Joshua Stone Crawford, Norcross
Helen Grace Davidson*, Decatur
MacKenzie Patricia Eden, Brookhaven
Casey Herring Harcourt, Moreland
Sara Jane Hayes, Gainesville
Benjamin Keith Hensley, Tucker
David Waters Hickman, Waynesboro
Madison Whitner Jones, Thomasville
Madeleine Tanner Kaplan*, Dunwoody
Britton Mahan McCurdy*, Marietta
Sydney Marie McHugh*, Woodstock
Daniel Cody Mesta, Cedartown
Bethany-Leia Takara Moore, Evans
John Albert Patterson III, Lilburn
Grayson Daniel Ward Pinholster, Savannah
Erin Marie Roche, Bishop
Emily Margaret Ryan, Woodstock
Madeline Renee Savage, Alpharetta
Leila C Shearer*, Duluth
John Michael Matthews Sullivan, Atlanta
Abigail Grace Umberger, Dawsonville
Carson Macelree Waln, Atlanta

Idaho
Kaitlyn Marie Widmyer, Coeur D Alene
Kaselyn Kathleen Widmyer, Coeur D Alene

Illinois
Catherine Taylor Cronister*, Chicago
Colleen Patricia Reilly, Chicago

Indiana
Danielle Marie Densford, Sellersburg

Kansas
Taryn A Schoen*, Leavenworth

Kentucky
Emily Bordeaux Hamm, Louisville
Benjamin Landers Headley, Lexington
Tristan Mari Krebs*, Louisville
Morgan Nicole Lautner, Nicholasville

Louisiana
David Pierce Aguillard, Baton Rouge
Rachel Claire Fenner*, Baton Rouge

Massachusetts
Alec Christian Biese, Newburyport

Maryland
Savannah Paige Holt, Parkville
Warren Joseph Roth, Chevy Chase
Caroline Susanne Traini, Frederick

Minnesota
Katherine Nicole Johnson, Big Lake
Lauren Christine Miller, Rochester
Kendall Beth Otto*, Plymouth

New Jersey
Lauren Victoria Crawford, Lebanon

New York
Juliana Mejia Rima, Jackson Heights

North Carolina
Anne Chamberlayne Allison, Charlotte
Douglas Allen Beckner, Mebane
Elisabeth Grant Blackman, Charlotte
Margaret May Marie Bloodworth, Cary
Carlton Edward Bunn, Raleigh
Sydney Rae Butler*, Charlotte
Robert Christopher Chase, Charlotte
Chandler Pope Compton, Cedar Grove
William Hayes Davidson, Raleigh
Nolan Laurence Dee, Kings Mountain
Virginia Woodson Dudley*, Charlotte
Jennifer Susan Elyea, Charlotte
Morgan A Faries, Lenoir
Clare Elise Flaherty*, Davidson
Julia Nelson Funderburk, Charlotte
Eric Leeland Gaines, Charlotte
Collin Hamilton Greig, Charlotte
Elizabeth Paige Haltiwanger, Rockingham
Victoria Elizabeth Harrington, Shelby
Garrett Franklin Heath, Gastonia
Andrea C Heatherly*, Fayetteville
Maryelliott Holman Hester, Asheville
Erin Michelle Jacobs, Shelby
Charles Claude Johnson, Charlotte
Kalli Hope Karas, Waxhaw
Madeline Ann Labovitz, Salisbury
Molly Elizabeth Leonard, Charlotte
Savannah Morgan Lewis, High Point
Breanne Nicole Lillie, Charlotte
James Patrick Longest III, Raleigh
Sebastian Richard Luce, High Point
Sarah Catherine Madden, Winston Salem
David Thomas Marvin*, Charlotte
Rebecca Marie Marziale, Penrose
Elizabeth Lee Massey, Raleigh
Robert Fletcher McLean II, Charlotte
Sheridan Kate Murray, Candler
Samuel Cicero Ogburn III*, Winston Salem
Brendan Tague Paschal, Charlotte
Cassandra Noel Patterson, Charlotte
Quinn Breanne Popp, Colfax
Margaret Hampton Prochaska, Charlotte
Alex Michael Pruitt*, Charlotte
Claire Elizabeth Scavone, Charlotte
Sarah Bennett Spiro, Sylva
Laurie Sinclair Stanek*, Winston Salem
David Chase Storch, Raleigh
Alexander Shepard Thompson, Charlotte
Kathryn Walker Upchurch, Raleigh
Anna Ryan Usher, Asheville
Katlyn Danielle West, Apex
Ruth Carson Whitesides, Wilmington
Bailey Elizabeth Wise, Charlotte
Fredanel Story Woronoff, Southern Pines

Nebraska
Emma Kate Fletcher, Omaha

New Jersey
Caroline Holt Dillon, Summit
John Richard Nelson III, Wall Township

New York
Shannen Mulally Gordon*, Brooklyn
John Ryan McDonald, Mendon
Tin Bao Tran, Pawling

Ohio
Jennifer Lee Espenschied, Hilliard
Madeline Marie Foster, Whitehouse
Elena Kathleen Helmers-Wegman, Cincinnati
Cassidy Marie Hicks*, Hamilton
Claire Joanne Hinshaw, Proctorville
Jared Jacon-Duffy, Pleasant Plain
Kelly Ann Laws, Cincinnati
Mariel E Teigen, Mason
William Robert Thurner, Cincinnati

Pennsylvania
Lydia E Estes, Carlisle
Amanda Suzanne Mason, Lake City
Mikala Grace McBride*, York
Elena Johanna McDonnell, Pittsburgh
Ryan James Morgan, Newtown
Ashley L Stewart, Bellefonte

South Carolina
Joshua Marion Adams*, Easley
Emily Elizabeth Adamson*, Spartanburg
Wil McKenzie Alderman, Elgin
Hanna Brooke Alexander*, Spartanburg
Samuel Bennet Alford*, Columbia
Asrar Iqbal Alimohamed*, Spartanburg
John Ryan Allen*, Kingstree
Kaitlin Elizabeth Allison, Greenville
Joseph Carew Alvarez V, Lexington
Spencer Berry Alverson, Greer
Crawford Philipp Anderson, Aiken
Michael Chadwick Anderson, Clover
William Robert Anderson, Lancaster
Erika Marie Andrade, Mount Pleasant
Sumner Elizabeth Arbuckle, Columbia
Robert Michael Bain, Spartanburg
Alyssa Torey Ballenger, Wellford
Robert Mason Barrett Jr., Spartanburg
Megan Leigh Bartell, Cheraw
Cady Elizabeth Barthe, Blythewood
Michael Christian Bass, Beaufort
Weston Wynman Bates, Florence
Gray Edward Batten, Camden
Brandon Clark Berardo, Lake Wylie
Zainab Khuzem Bhagat, Columbia
Victoria Marie Biggers, Clover
Helen Lawton Birdsong, Columbia
Grace Hanna Blackstone, Columbia
Kyle Sullivan Blair, Bennettsville
Michael Brooks Bock, Spartanburg
Paige Gabrielle Bolton, Chesnee
Samantha Gabrielle Boniface*, Pauline
John Edward Boone, Aiken
Kelly Marie Bossert, Easley
Justin Kevin Bouknight, Lexington
Angus McKay Brabham, Columbia
Jennings Leighann Brackett, Rock Hill
Andrew Carson Brehmer, Irmo
James Clowney Brice IV, Greer
Kathryn Dearie Brown, Dillon
Kathryn Ann Bruns, Taylors
Taylor Jane Bunge*, Fort Mill
Meagan Elise Burns, Walterboro
William Nicholas Butler, North Augusta
Rebecca Lauren Byrd, Summerville
Isai Daniel Cabrera, Taylors
Aubrey Rachael Cain*, Columbia
Taylor Jessica Campbell, Anderson
Madison Brooke Capotosti, West Columbia
Mariana Ozelle Carreno, Inman
Curran Allen Carver*, Columbia
Michael Lee Cato Jr., Boiling Springs
Bali Kaur Channa, Boiling Springs
Cody Weston Chavis, Inman
Sarah Catherine Clemens, Rock Hill
Owen Augustus Collars, Columbia
Brittany Ann Cook, Summerville
Allan Moore Copp Jr., Florence
Henry Shaw Cornelson, Greenville
Daniel Stephen Couch*, Columbia
Ethan Patrick Covil, Easley
Emily Elizabeth Cox, Lexington
Helen Hunt Cribb, Charleston
Olivia Katherine Crotts*, Laurens
Meghan Anne Curran*, Florence
Abbas Fakhrudin Dalal, Spartanburg
Meghan Chandler Daniel*, Hartsville
Richard Alexander Daniels, Columbia
Geophrey Owen Darrow*, Tega Cay
Robyn L Deabreu, Columbia
Rachel Kathryn Dean, Spartanburg
Lauren Marie Deyling, Elgin
Kirkland Elizabeth Dickson, Olanta
Kaitlyn Elisabeth Dill, Landrum
Glennon Connor Donohue, Greenville
MaKenzie Love Dotson, Greenwood
Catherine Ann Earley, Orangeburg
Laura Coker Johnson Edge, Conway
Victoria Logan Edwards, Columbia
Joseph Richard Elam, Irmo
Kaley Rebecca Elmore, Florence
Kendall Victoria Eoute, Greenville
Ethan Lefeuvre Epstein*, Myrtle Beach
Rebeka Fadgyas, Greenville
Lillian Gower Fant, Greenville
Jainee Feliz-Cabrera, Fort Mill
James Richard Fields, Lexington
Erin Elizabeth Fitzpatrick, Chapin
Henry Jacob Barndt Frengel, Greenville
Kathryn Elizabeth Funk, Spartanburg
Rea Scott Gajewsky, Roebuck
Anne Watts Gentry, Saint George
Reeves Alexander Goettee*, Summerville
Alexa Elise Golbus, Irmo
Ashley Laura Golbus*, Irmo
Darren Cole Gore, Myrtle Beach
Robert Leslie Grafe III, Pawleys Island
Rachel Ann Gresko, Myrtle Beach
Olivia Elizabeth Groce, Greenville
Jane McKenzie Hall, Moore
Austin James Hamby, Greenville
Lynzi Nicole Hammett, Loris
Kenneth Evan Hammond, Moncks Corner
Mahnoor J Haq, Spartanburg
Peter Jacob Harbert, Charleston
Mary Baxter Harlow*, Summerville
Elizabeth Vaughan Harrell, Mount Pleasant
Mary Burgess Harrelson, Spartanburg
Carson Mikell Heatherly, Williamston
Susan Michele Heiser, Pelzer
Abigail Brynn Heldreth, Lexington
Alexxandra Claudine Henley, Gilbert
Ashley Marie Hepburn, Conway
Kayla Denise Hill, Boiling Springs
Rivers Andersen Hock, Greenville
Michael Joseph Hoffman, Columbia
Elizabeth Faye Holcomb, Inman
Lee Thomas Holden, Pacolet
Elizabeth Grace Hollingsworth*, Greenwood
Ryan Robert Thomas Holmes, Laurens
Matthew Dylan Hooper, Simpsonville
Eli Aaron Horner, Chapin
Matthew Michael Howell*, Boiling Springs
Katherine Elizabeth Howell*, Greenville
Samantha Lea Hubbard, Lexington
Kathleen Hollins Hughes*, Greenwood
Molly Elizabeth Humphries, Gaffney
Sarah Christen Hutto, Columbia
Catherine Eckard Ivey, Columbia
Brendan Orion Jackson, Columbia
Zachary Louis Jarrell, Wellford
Anne Barnwell Jenkins, Columbia
Blake Michael Jeresaty, Daniel Island
Abigail Marie Johanson, Simpsonville
Bradley Scott Johnson, Clover
Erica Brooke Jolly, Spartanburg
Austin Wesley Jones, Chesnee
Brittany Lyn Joyce*, Hartsville
Faith Belle Lifer*, Blythewood
Emily Weston Kannon, Florence
Dmitriy A. Kaplun*, Boiling Springs
Jackson Neal Kemp, Columbia
Kern Elise Kinley-Howard, Florence
Albert Dial Kitchens, Columbia
Megan Buckley Kuhn, Summerville
Helen Elizabeth Lamm*, Florence
Caroline Crosland Lamprecht, Moncks Corner
Haiden Olivia Lancaster, Spartanburg
Adrianne Elizabeth Lane, Surfside Beach
Emily Gyles Laney, Charleston
Margaret Gallie Lang, Charleston
Alexandria Hope Leaphart, Lexington
Emily Lynn Ledford, Lyman
Harrison Lee Ledford, Spartanburg
Abigail Jean Lee, York
Mark Pearson Lewallen II, Florence
Shelby Rebekah Lewis, North Augusta
Faith Belle Lifer*, Hilton Head
Mary Katherine Linn, Greenville
Anna Christian Lyles, Sumter
Hanna Katherine Maghsoud, Rock Hill
Matthew Stuckey Martin, Lexington
Burnet Rhett Maybank IV*, Columbia
Stephen Rodney McCants Jr., Andrews
Dixie Nicole McCollum, Neeses
Kelly Elizabeth McCorkle*, Columbia
Drake Harrison McCormick, Sumter
James Mitchell McCrackin, Myrtle Beach
Virginia Lee Anne McCully, Orangeburg
Anne Meredith McDermott*, Mount Pleasant
Wyatt Payton McDonald, Leesville
Mary Kathryn Macaulay McGregor, Rock Hill
Rebecca Evans McGregor, Rock Hill
Erik Kendall McKinney, Inman
Edward Brode McMillan, Sumter
Caroline Ashton McWhorter, Summerville
Jessica Nena Meggs, Greenville
Sydnie Lynn Mick*, Boiling Springs
Townes Alston Mickel, Geenville
Elizabeth Mozelle Mills, Columbia
Anna Grace Minor, Gaffney
Eleanor Buchanan Minor, Greenville
Fatima Abbas Mohammed*, Spartanburg
Neil Patrick Monaghan, Central
Caroline Rose Montgomery*, Tega Cay
Anand Jittin Mulji, Spartanburg
Margaret Grace Mullins, Columbia
Liam Patrick Murphy, Columbia
Baxter Reid Murray*, Boiling Springs
Nancy Caroline Newlon, Greenwood
Benjamin Edward Nicholson, Columbia
Ashley Jordan Metts Nienhius, Lexington
Jordan Ashley Novak, Mount Pleasant
Thomas Connor O'Neal, Columbia
Michael Ray Owens Jr., Gaffney
Samuel Victor Padula, Irmo
William Alexander Parler*, Folly Beach
Amber Ann Parnell, Elgin
Katherine Adelle Parris, Spartanburg
Ruhi Pranay Patel, Spartanburg
Michael Dupre Pavy Jr., Timmonsville
Jay Warner Peay*, Clinton
Timothy Kirton Phillips, West Columbia
Kayla Kendall Pope, Georgetown
Alexander Blue Poteat, Greer
Carly Elizabeth Powers, Chapin
James Kay Pratt III*, Columbia
Charles Daniel Pruitt Jr.*, Greenville
Isis Angelina Marie Quinlan, Lancaster
Holly Caroline Raines, Pacolet
Turner Lynn Rainwater*, Florence
Abbey Louise Rambo, Chapin
William Furtick Randall*, Simpsonville
Nicole A Rauppius, Rock Hill
Emma Clae Reaney*, Greenville
Travis Wade Redd Jr., Belvedere
Adrian Joyce Rentz, Rock Hill
Erin Leigh Ress, Swansea
Zoie Alexandra Reviere, Spartanburg
Holly Elizabeth Reynolds*, Fort Mill
Carissa Lynn Rhodes, Simpsonville
Jonathan Acree Rice, Mount Pleasant
Stephen Fitzgerald Ridley Jr., Columbia
Ian Gregory Rines, Moncks Corner
William Jones Rivers IV, Florence
Eileen Gibson Robertson*, Greenville
Samuel Jessup Robinson, Landrum
Bailey Reneau Rowden, West Columbia
Elisabeth Schaefer Runge, Greenville
Liesel Noelle Rutland*, Anderson
Saleha Amin Mohammad Salehani, Moore
Ian Palmer Sally, Murrells Inlet
Triston Mark Sauvola, Greer
Zachary Parks Schoen, Simpsonville
Olivia Louise Schraibman, Columbia
Belle Faith Scott, Batesburg
Danielle Justine Scott*, Inman
Jack Graceson Serkiz, Aiken
Krishna Nitin Shah, Columbia
Rachel Alice Shaughnessy, Greenville
Caitlin Renee Shealy, Columbia
Hawkins Stilwell Shepard*, Spartanburg
Sarah Katherine Short, Greenville
Clara Elaine Simons, Lexington
Florence Gregorie Sloan, Mount Pleasant
MacKenna M Smith, Mount Pleasant
Lani Jordan Smith, Woodruff
Ashley Gabrielle Snell, Greenville
Madalyn Anne Snoddy, Columbia
Jacey Cameron Sohm, Holly Hill
Jennifer Elizabeth Steadings, Roebuck
William Thomas Stephenson, Mount Pleasant
Keith Wilson Strausbaugh Jr., Greenville
William Benjamin Stutts, Elgin
Sergio Abraham Sum Munoz, Saluda
Hannah Elizabeth Swearingen, Lexington
Dane D Szalwinski, Lexington
Lacey Michelle Tallent, Spartanburg
Jordan Andrew Thomas*, Boiling Springs
Spencer Lee Thomas, Chesnee
Adrian Landen Thompson, Columbia
Erica Leigh Thompson, Easley
Micah Rossiter Tiffin, Greenville
Brian James Troyer Jr., Lexington
Abigail Marie Truitt*, Columbia
Elizabeth Graycen Varn, Spartanburg
Maite Mishel Velazquez-Hernandez*, Taylors
Danish Javed Virani, Duncan
Eleanor Theresa Wade, Charleston
Hunter Ray Wages, Columbia
Samantha Lauren Wagner, Pickens
Muhammad Tehaam Waraich, Barnwell
Devon Victoria Wasche*, Florence
Hannah Leigh Washko, Spartanburg
Kendall Alexis Weaver*, Lexington
James Reynolds West III, Roebuck
Marshall Derrick Westbrook, Greenville
Kathryn Elizabeth Whilden, Myrtle Beach
Nancy Britton White, Columbia
Caitlyn Elizabeth A M White, Greenwood
Olivia Thidarath Whitworth, Moore
Cristian Glenn Widenhouse, Daniel Island
Kiara Hunter Williams, Blythewood
Patrick Joseph Williams, Rock Hill
Mary Stewart Wilson, Folly Beach
Anna Katherine Wilson, Fort Mill
Sarah Elizabeth Wilson, Seneca
Leah Camastra Wilson*, Union
Hunter Lawrence Windham, Aynor
Andrew Karl Wiren, Taylors
Alexander Michael Wood, Spartanburg
Melissa Kathleen Wyant, Columbia
Hayley Helen Younginer, Irmo
Vanessa Crystal Zarubin*, Fort Mill
James Blakeney Zemp Jr., Spartanburg

Tennessee
Lucas Matthew Altman, Johnson City
Lauren Paige Arnold, Winchester
Ava Jean Belew*, Mount Juliet
Katherine Grace Beuerlein*, Knoxville
Turner Elizabeth Bryant, Signal Mtn
Savannah Nicole Caffy, Murfreesboro
Ashley Elizabeth Duckworth*, Afton
Matthew Dean Edwards, Knoxville
Andrew Harold Graham Jr., Nashville
James Whipple Heard*, Germantown
Madison Blakely Hite, Greeneville
Effie Caroline Kropp, Knoxville
Elizabeth M Leatherman, Knoxville
Elizabeth Ayres Martin, Knoxville
Kassidy Laurel Morton*, Bristol
Reagan Elizabeth Petty*, Franklin
Katelyn Paige Sanders, Knoxville
William Martin Stigall, Nashville
Robert William Stout Jr.*, Nashville
Caroline Grace Wilson*, Knoxville
Stephen Jeremey Wise, Knoxville

Texas
John Daniel Caskey, Keller
Gracen Elizabeth Collier, Cypress
Conrad Randall Heinrich, Sugar Land
Abigail Presley Mock, Dallas
Lauren Elizabeth Reid, Prosper
Morgan Kay Schrader, Cypress
Helen Susan Seddelmeyer*, Dallas
Emily Thorpe Alford, Lynchburg
Alexander Griffin Bentley, Salem
Sean Liam Bray, Haymarket

Virginia
Mary Bradley Cassada, Lynchburg
Page Dudley, Charlottesville
Mary Margaret Whitmore Holden, Crozet
Vivian Chandler Leva, Lexington
Berkley Blair Manchester, Midlothian
Rachael Michelle Moss, Kinsale
Daniel Charles Myers*, Virginia Beach
Caroline Quinn Ponchock, Fredericksburg
Libbie Jordan Reed, Farmville
Thomas Neville Stack, Richmond
John Kyler Stemen, Blacksburg
Claire Wallis Zavrel, Arlington

Vermont
Farahnaz Afaq, Burlington

West Virginia
Alec Daniel Konrad*, Huntington
Jordan Leigh Wiseman, Parkersburg
Jillian Shea Wiseman*, Vienna

International
Robin Hupin, Belgium
Megan Caroline Dempsey*, Brazil
Sarah Mackenzie Traynor, Canada
Lu Zhang, China
Yumeng Zhang, China
Daniela Samaniego-Gonzalez, Ecuador
Tae Young Shin, Korea
Carla Julieta Dominguez Gonzalez, Mexico
Ole Martin Wedum Davanger, Norway
Anton Erik Wahrby, Rodeby, Sweden
Caleb Andrew Pierce, Taiwan

*Denotes 4.0 GPA