Students studying outside the library

Wofford recognizes students at Honors Convocation

Presidential International Scholar named

Main Gate 382x255
2015-05-07

SPARTANBURG, S.C. – Wofford College recognized dozens of students today (Thursday, May 7, 2015) at its annual Honors Convocation held in Leonard Auditorium in Main Building.

President Nayef H. Samhat announced the appointment of C. Phifer Nicholson, a junior majoring in religion and minoring in business from Plymouth, Minn., as the 2015-16 Presidential International Scholar and recognized Lindsey Grace Perrett, a Spanish major from Charleston, S.C., as the 2014-15 Presidential International Scholar.

Academic departments recognized their outstanding students and a variety of other recognitions were made during the event.

These are the honors and recipients:

Presidential International Scholar – C. Phifer Nicholson, Plymouth, Minn.
Accounting: The Harold W. Green Award – Shonte Lakila Danielle Campbell, Pembroke, Bermuda
Art HistorySarah Valeria Baldwin, Chapin, S.C.
Biology: The W. Ray Leonard Award – Chad William Sauvola, Greer, S.C.; and Alissa Marie Williams, Kentwood, Mich.
Chemistry: The Coleman B. Waller Award – Emily Perrin Bacher, Summerville, S.C.; and Brittnee LeAnne Hill, Columbia, S.C.
ChineseTravis Nathaniel Trojan, Drayton, S.C.

Computer Science: The Dan W. Olds Award – Alissa Marie Williams, Kentwood, Mich.
Economics: The Matthew A. Stephenson Award – Katherine Ann Donzella, Greenville, S.C.
English: The L. Harris Chewning Award – Alden Davis Groves, Glenside, Pa.
Environmental Studies: The John W. Harrington Award – Savannah Paige Murray, Candler, N.C.
Finance: The James Edwin Proctor Award – Victoria Anastacio DaSilva, East Greenwich, R.I.
French: The George C.S. Adams Award – Jessica Bethany Fuller, Roebuck, S.C.
German: The James A. Chiles Award – Travis Nathaniel Trojan, Drayton, S.C.
GovernmentDaniel Rickman Davis, Shelby, N.C.
History: The David Duncan Wallace Award – Savannah Paige Murray, Candler, N.C.; and Erin Elizabeth Simmonds, Baldwinsville, N.Y.
HumanitiesJayce Lee O’Shields, Union, S.C.
Mathematics: The John Q. Hill Mathematics Award – Carol Wagih Sadek, Mount Pleasant, S.C.
PhilosophyTianyu John Dong, Beijing, China
PhysicsJustin William Whitaker, Alpharetta, Ga.
Psychology: The James E. Seegars Psychology Award – Grace Brannon DeMarco, Marion, S.C.
Religion: The Charles F. Nesbitt Award – Erin Elizabeth Simmonds, Baldwinsville, N.Y.
SociologyKaitlin Rose Farrisi, Carlisle, Pa.; and Dana Ashley Nobles, Belmont, N.C.
Spanish: The John L. Salmon Award – Sarah Grace Keaveny, Charleston, S.C.; and Savannah Michelle Mack, Centennial, Colo.
Theatre: The James R. Gross Award – Colleen Claire Socha, Wallingford, Conn.
The George A. Carlisle Award (Music Department) – Palmer Caroline Cantler, Johnson City, Tenn.
The W. Norman Cochran Award – Sari Imber, San Antonio, Texas
The Benjamin Wofford Prize – Caroline Anne Barnett, Pawley’s Island, S.C.
The Peter Allen Moore Award for Strings – Carol Wagih Sadek, Mount Pleasant, S.C.; and Stephanie Iris Vlandis, Myrtle Beach, S.C.
The Global Citizen Award – Margaret Alexandra Carraway, Tampa, Fla.
The Walter E. Hudgins Award – Kathryn Ann Harmon, Camdenton, Mo.
The Senior Order of Gnomes:

Steven Connell Anderson, Greer, S.C.
Ankita Kanwar, LaGrange, Ga.
Lauren Le Kirby, Sherman, Texas
Elizabeth Grace Ramsey, Simpsonville, S.C.
Margaret “Maggie” Alice Stroud, Chapin, S.C.

The John Bruce Memorial Award – Michael Patrick Daly III, Gaffney, S.C.
The Henry Freeman Service Award – Kulsoom Junaid Haq, Spartanburg
The Currie B. Spivey Award – Jenny Bern Johnson, assistant professor of accounting, business and finance and coordinator of the accounting program
The “Heart of the Terrier” Leadership Awards:

Caroline Taylor Brown, Apex, N.C.
John William Cox, Spartanburg
Henry “Hank” Murray Davis V, Columbia, S.C.
Patrick Cleburne Fant IV, Greenville, S.C.
Anthony Hai Le, Moore, S.C.
Jayce Lee O’Shields, Union, S.C.
Elizabeth Grace Ramsey, Simpsonville, S.C.
Elizabeth Clarke Rhee, Falls Church, Va.
Lee Edward Skinner, Lombard, Ill.
Margaret “Maggie” Alice Stroud, Chapin, S.C.

The American Legion Award: Graham Elliot Lenes, Mount Pleasant, S.C.; and Natalie Francis Hahn, Florence, S.C.
The Eric Marshall Award – Marcus L. Isom II, Winter Gardens, Fla.
The Outstanding Citizen Award – Jeffrey Allen Lollis, Clifton, S.C.
The William James McLeod Award – Palmer Caroline Cantler, Johnson City, Tenn.
The Arthur B. and Ida Maie S. Rivers Award – Alexandra Morgan Hunt, Spartanburg

Also recognized at the event were these Phi Beta Kappa inductees:

Saif Iqbal Alimohamed, Spartanburg
Emily Perrin Bacher, Summerville, S.C.
Maggie Elizabeth Bosley, Charleston, S.C.
Frances Mills Brown, Florence, S.C.
Victoria Anastacio DaSilva, East Greenwich, R.I.
Grace Brannon DeMarco, Marion, S.C.
Tianyu John Dong, Beijing, China
Katherine Ann Donzella, Greer, S.C.
Michelle Elizabeth Green, Johnson City, Tenn.
Alden Davis Groves, Glenside, Pa.
Kulsoom Junaid Haq, Spartanburg
Victoria Erin Hill, Indian Springs, Ala.
Megan Elizabeth Kauffman, Fuquay Varina, N.C.
Sarah Grace Keaveny, Charleston, S.C.
Addie Elise Lawrence, Duluth, Ga.
Amanda Katherine Liguori, Jacksonville, Fla.
Nicolas Anthony Limogiannis, Greer, S.C.
Mary Katherine Macklen, Irmo, S.C.
Mariya Abbas Mohammed, Spartanburg
Savannah Paige Murray, Candler, N.C.
Nicholas Jay Napier, Roebuck, S.C.
Jayce Lee O’Shields, Union, S.C.
Katherine Jill Pellon, W. Simsbury, Conn.
Lindsey Grace Perret, Charleston, S.C.
Carol Wagih Sadek, Mount Pleasant, S.C.
Mahalia Chante Sapp, Bamberg, S.C.
Chad William Sauvola, Greer, S.C.
Erin Elizabeth Simmonds, Baldwinsville, N.Y.
Julia Marianne Smith, Sumter, S.C.
Margaret “Maggie” Alice Stroud, Chapin, S.C.
Travis Nathaniel Trojan, Drayton, S.C.
Justin William Whitaker, Alpharetta, Ga.
Harmony Karole White, Elgin, S.C.
Alissa Marie Williams, Kentwood, Mich.
Haiwen Zhang, Beijing, China