Professor giving a lecture to students in old main

Wofford College announces Fall 2014 Dean's List

Announced by Dr. Dennis M. Wiseman, Provost

Deans-List-Fall-2014-Main
2015-01-19

Dr. Dennis M. Wiseman, provost of Wofford College, has announced the Dean's List for the Fall 2014 semester, including:

ALABAMA
William Frederick Fahey III, Mountain Brk
Carolyn Ann Harvey, Mountain Brk
Victoria Erin Hill, Indian Springs
Ann Casey O'Neill Hughes, Homewood
Margaret Leonora Payne, Mooresville
Allison Michelle Roberts*, Odenville
Lelia Elizabeth Smith, Mountain Brk
William Cameron West, Montgomery

ARIZONA
Madison Elisabeth Morsch, Scottsdale

CALIFORNIA
Annika Zoe Jansson, Folsom
Jonathan Daniel Martin, San Diego

COLORADO
Savannah Michelle Mack, Centennial

CONNECTICUT
Colleen Claire Socha, Wallingford

FLORIDA
Izabela Bernadeta Abissi, Shelton
Katherine Jill Pellon, West Simsbury
Jamey Kevin Bower, Port Orange
Bailey Elizabeth Carraway, Tampa
Margaret Alexandra Carraway, Tampa
Steven William Cornellier Jr., Jacksonville
Elizabeth Simpson Feins*, Naples
Emily Rose Kelleher, Weston
Michelle Maria Merritt, Miami
Breck Nicole Peterson, Jacksonville
Alexandra Jo Thele, Boca Raton
Caitlin Elizabeth Trundy*, Valrico

GEORGIA
Nicholas Bryan Aizcorbe, Evans
John Dawson Atkinson, Keysville
Kelsey Bryn Aylor*, Lawrenceville
Rebekah Cathleen Bowie, LaGrange
Hilary Kathryn Boyd, Roswell
Jordan McClain Bradley, Atlanta
Pierpont Flanders Brown IV, Gainesville
William Bradford Butler, Rome
Nicole Elizabeth Carpenter, Marietta
Gabriell Nicole Champion, Marietta
Alexis Chandler Chester, Roswell
Sarah Elizabeth Chuboff, Watkinsville
Nicholas Byars Colvin*, Statham
Joshua Stone Crawford, Norcross
Sara Elizabeth Futch, Lawrenceville
Emily Anne Gaid, Roswell
Christian Jacob Goerner, Covington
Isaac Christian Halverson, Grovetown
John Merritt Huber, Atlanta
Madeleine Tanner Kaplan*, Dunwoody
Addie Elise Lawrence*, Duluth
Britton Mahan McCurdy, Marietta
Ansley Clare Pair, Cartersville
Emily Margaret Ryan, Woodstock
Logan Christian Shelnutt*, Carrollton
Kathryn Renee Tacy, Fayetteville
Chelsea Marie Turner, Larenceville
Olivia Virginia Vasquez, Cumming
Carson Macelree Waln, Atlanta
Olivia Cole Watson, Atlanta
Charles Reid Wedding, Decatur
Justin William Whitaker*, Alpharetta
Emily Elizabeth Williams, Tucker
Mary Katharine Williamson, Lilburn
Simone Elizabeth Worthy, Stockbridge
Ashton Langley Young, Savannah
Tye Martin Youngblood, Chickamauga

IDAHO
Kara Rosemary Boggs, Twin Falls
Kaitlyn Marie Widmyer, Coeur D Alene
Kaselyn Kathleen Widmyer*, Coeur D Alene

ILLINOIS
Ariana Mai Bien*, Deerfield
Cody Allen Watson, Libertyville

INDIANA
Danielle Marie Densford, Sellersburg

KENTUCKY
Jordan Tyler Hanson, Crestwood
Benjamin Landers Headley, Lexington
Tristan Mari Krebs, Prosect
Jessica Leigh McClain, Louisville
Caroline Marie Rohlfing, Lexington
Kathryn Marie Waller, Louisville

LOUISIANA
Anna Marie Pierce Aguillard, Baton Rouge
Rachel Claire Fenner, Baton Rouge
Grayson Daniel Ward Pinholster, New Orleans

MARYLAND
Jordan Allyn Burke, Burtonsville
Maureen Covington Downs, Hunt Valley
Courtney Elena Grafmeyer, Bethesda

MICHIGAN
Erin Michelle Jacobs, Birmingham
Alissa Marie Williams*, Kentwood

MINNESOTA
Lauren Christine Miller, Rochester
Charles Phifer Nicholson*, Minneapolis

MISSOURI
Kathryn Ann Harmon, Camdenton

NORTH CAROLINA
Syeda Anum Ahmed, Shelby
Katherine Marie Ball*, Summerfield
Elizabeth Margaret Beecy, Charlotte
Riddick Richard Blocker IV, Charlotte
Emily Diane Boggs, Salisbury
Dylan Shaw Brown, Hickory
Carlton Edward Bunn, Raleigh
Sydney Rae Butler, Charlotte
Jordan Alan Clontz, Nebo
Kaitlyn Ammanda Crouch, Clemmons
Daniel Rickman Davis, Shelby
Katie Jean Duncan, Durham
Nancy Michelle Ford, Sylva
Andrew Paul Fowler, Cary
Maria Paige Frasso, Mooresville
Octavius Lasha Harden, Conover
Colin Gregory Hayton, Kernersville
Garrett Franklin Heath, Gastonia
Cye William Heatherly, Fayetteville
Kyle Louis Hofmann, Charlotte
Mason Alexander Huss, Charlotte
Megan Elizabeth Kauffman, Fuquay Varina
Alexandra Jane Kern, Charlotte
Andrea Maria Liberatore, Belmont
Breanne Nicole Lillie, Charlotte
Sebastian Richard Luce, High Point
Sarah Catherine Madden, Winston Salem
Stacey Maguire Mangan, China Grove
David Thomas Marvin*, Charlotte
Elizabeth Lee Massey, Raleigh
Mason David McCullough, Sunset Beach
Catherine Elizabeth Miller, Zirconia
Katherine Chase Moore, Gastonia
Savannah Paige Murray, Candler
Dana Ashley Nobles*, Belmont
Kealey Davis O'Conner, Hendersonville
Samuel Cicero Ogburn III*, Winston Salem
Emiley Frances Pagrabs, Wilmington
Christopher Mark Paschal, Charlotte
Quinn Breanne Popp, Colfax
John Michael Prevost*, Shelby
Alex Michael Pruitt, Charlotte
Kendyl Christine Putnam, Matthews
James Nelson Reed, Winston Salem
Michelle Kathryn Ruse*, Charlotte
Reid Elizabeth Smith, Raleigh
Hanna Olivia Socha, Cary
Caroline Gragg Stanek, Winston Salem
Lawrence Sinclair Stanek*, Winston Salem
Holly Elizabeth Stevens, Nebo
Ashleyanne Rene Stratas, Wrightsville Beach
Elizabeth Chalmers Terrell, Brevard
Elizabeth Carter Tindall, Asheville
Harris McRae Watkins, Charlotte
Bailey Elizabeth Wise, Charlotte

NEW JERSEY
Lauren Victoria Crawford*, Lebanon
James Colton Schmid, Medford

NEW YORK
Alexander Michael Kelly*, Akron
Tin Bao Tran, Pawling

OHIO
Jennifer Lee Espenschied, Hilliard
Claire Joanne Hinshaw*, Proctorville
Jared Jacon-Duffy, Pleasant Plain
Matthew Thomas Ramsay, Hudson
Katherine Anne Sabin, Perrysburg
William Robert Thurner, Cincinnati

OKLAHOMA
Laurel Victoria Weber, Edmond

PENNSYLVANIA
Kaitlin Rose Farrisi, Carlisle
Alden Davis Groves*, Glenside
Amanda Suzanne Mason*, Lake City
Meredith Watkins McCue, Gibsonia
William Clarence Ross III, Norristown
Caroline Jean Winn, Carlisle

RHODE ISLAND
Victoria Anastacio DaSilva, East Greenwich

SOUTH CAROLINA
Edward Bryan Able, Laurens
Hanna Brooke Alexander, Spartanburg
Joseph Christian Taylor Alexander*, Timmonsville
Asrar Iqbal Alimohamed, Spartanburg
Imtiaz Idris Alimohamed, Spartanburg
Saif Iqbal Alimohamed, Spartanburg
William Daniel Altman, Lexington
Kalen Cecile Alverson*, Chesnee
Noah Olivia Ameris, Greenville
James Wallace Avinger, Columbia
Emily Perrin Bacher*, Summerville
Sarah Valeria Baldwin, Chapin
Mary Elizabeth Baldwin*, Ridgeville
Alyssa Torey Ballenger*, Wellford
Lucas David Basha, Fort Mill
Brandon Clark Berardo, Lake Wylie
Elizabeth Kristen Berwaldt, Lexington
Shawna Marie Blankenship, Chapin
Samantha Gabrielle Boniface, Pauline
Alexander Hoke Boutwell, Greenville
Mathew Hayden Breckenridge, Gaffney
Frances Mills Brown, Florence
Shaakira Iayne Brown, Goose Creek
Robert Osborne Brown IV, Greenville
Holly Elizabeth Brown, Hartsville
Susannah Elizabeth Bryant, Clinton
Isai Daniel Cabrera, Taylors
Aubrey Rachael Cain, Columbia
Constance Emeline Campbell, Hartsville
Cory Steven Campitella, Chapin
Mason Heyward Cantey, Lake City
Madison Brooke Capotosti, West Columbia
Drake Joseph Cassidy, Hartsville
Michael Lee Cato Jr.*, Boiling Springs
Meredith Hart Chapman, Hartsville
Nida Khaliq Choudry, Moore
Frank Lykes Claytor Jr., Columbia
Avery Springs Close, Fort Mill
Kaitlyn Brooke Cockcroft, Moncks Corner
Marianna Elizabeth Conrad, Spartanburg
Brittany Ann Cook*, Summerville
Rachel Ann Cooley*, Chesnee
Ashlyn Yancey Cox, Lexington
John William Cox, Spartanburg
Helen Hunt Cribb, Charleston
Jordan Walker Crosby, Elgin
Jodine Castro Cruz, Columbia
Emma Ann Cummings, Columbia
Abbas Fakhrudin Dalal, Spartanburg
Geophrey Owen Darrow*, Tega Cay
Nicolas Seth Dawson, Spartanburg
Grace Brannon DeMarco*, Marion
Lauren Marie Deyling, Elgin
Kirkland Elizabeth Dickson, Olanta
Angela Louise Ditolla, West Columbia
Tianyu John Dong, Spartanburg
Glennon Connor Donohue, Greenville
Katherine Ann Donzella*, Greenville
Gregory Robert Drew, Greer
Travis Nathaniel Eaton, Drayton
Joseph Nelson Eddy, Rock Hill
Victoria Logan Edwards, Columbia
Kaley Rebecca Elmore, Florence
Nicolas Warren Elrod, Mount Pleasant
Kevin Patrick Emery, Greenville
Lillian Gower Fant, Greenville
James Richard Fields*, Lexington
Brittany Colelia Flemming, Columbia
Carlyn Marae Fralick, Lexington
Kassie Elizabeth Franck, Florence
Jessica Bethany Fuller, Roebuck
Mary Hay Gantt, Camden
Jon Nicholas Gault, Union
Jairo Nimrod Gomez, Seneca
Ashlee Dianna Gomez, Woodruff
Karen Shealy Gravely, Pickens
Haley Marie Gryskevich, Greer
Madison Caroline Guyton*, Cowpens
Anna Grace Hall, Spartanburg
Mary Collins Halligan*, Spartanburg
Kenneth Evan Hammond, Moncks Corner
Peter Jacob Harbert, Charleston
Ferdinand Harerimana, Spartanburg
Walker Mackenzie Heffron, Charleston
Charles Joseph Heffron IV, Mount Pleasant
Susan Michele Heiser, Pelzer
Anna Matheson Henson*, Darlington
Leanna Ashley Herbert*, Columbia
Donovan Jordan Hicks, Spartanburg
Brittnee LeAnne Hill*, Columbia
Michael Joseph Hoffman, Columbia
Cierra Anne Holcombe, Lyman
Lee Thomas Holden*, Spartanburg
Gerard Joseph Holland, Spartanburg
Matthew Michael Howell*, Boiling Springs
Katherine Elizabeth Howell, Greenville
Pauline Nicole Howell, Hodges
Justin Michael Hulsizer, Summerville
Leah Anne Hunter, Greenville
Jordan Loren Jenkins, Landrum
Bradley Scott Johnson, Clover
Charles Anderson Johnson*, Rock Hill
Erica Brooke Jolly, Spartanburg
Jordan Haynesworth Jones, Spartanburg
Rachel Ann Jones, Spartanburg
Lacey Caitlyn Jones, Summerville
James Dean Justice, Chesnee
Cierra Nichole Kaiser, Florence
Emily Weston Kannon, Florence
Dmitriy A. Kaplun, Boiling Springs
Jennifer Eunyoung Karl, Myrtle Beach
Sarah Grace Keaveny*, Charleston
Lauren Bailey King, Lexington
Zoe Caprice Kloth, Pickens
Megan Rebecca Kneece, Aiken
Aubrey Grace Knight, Lexington
Sara Frances Koontz, Cheraw
Caroline Crosland Lamprecht, Moncks Corner
Abigail Julienne Laughter, Columbia
Lauren Ann Lawson*, Pauline
Anthony Hai Le, Moore
Abigail Jean Lee, York
Jessica Dawn LeGrand, Lugoff
Philip Riley LeRoy, Greenwood
Andrew James Levin*, Mount Pleasant
Shelby Rebekah Lewis, North Augusta
Vivian Shuler Lewis, Saint George
Lauren Elizabeth Lewitt, Moore
Faith Belle Lifer, Hilton Head
Vincent James Lloyd Jr., Lexington
Nicolas Anthony Limogiannis, Greer
Timothy James Lindsey, Spartanburg
Brian Lee Ayers Lipscomb, Chapin
Michael Christopher Masciale, Summerville
Mary Kathryn Macklen*, Irmo
Abraham John Marsh, Chapin
Kayla Janelle Mason, Chesnee
Robert Chandler McCall, Spartanburg
Kelly Elizabeth McCorkle, Columbia
Brittany Devan McCurry, Fort Mill
Anne Meredith McDermott*, Mount Pleasant
Devin Kyle McGillan, Lexington
Olivia Marie McGowan, Moore
Rebecca Evans McGregor, Rock Hill
Tommy Michelle McKelvey, Boiling Springs
Shelby Neal McKeown*, Columbia
Erik Kendall McKinney, Inman
George Whitfield McLeod, Summerville
Ciara Gail McMahon, Hilton Head Island
Thomas James Miller, Greenville
Elizabeth Mozelle Mills*, Columbia
Matthew Ryan Mitchum, Sumter
Mariya Abbas Mohammed, Spartanburg
William Cone Moody Jr.*, Lexington
Carol Jisnely Morel, Fort Mill
Zachary Benjamin Morrow*, Lancaster
Neelam Jittin Mulji*, Spartanburg
Martha George Nayfa, Spartanburg
Joseph Frank Nelson, Columbia
William Connor Norris*, Chapin
Andrew Lathan Novak, Mount Pleasant
Benjamin Joel Ollic, Bonneau
Jayce Lee O'Shields, Union
WestLee Choe Parker, Boiling Springs
Amber Ann Parnell, Elgin
Dhruvkumar Prakashkumar Patel, Conway
Krishna Praful Patel, Columbia
Michael Dupre Pavy Jr., Timmonsville
Jay Warner Peay, Clinton
Alyssa Mae Petzel, Fort Mill
Emily Augusta Precht, Columbia
Julia Elizabeth Pugh*, Fort Mill
Isis Angelina Marie Quinlan, Lancaster
Turner Lynn Rainwater*, Florence
Elizabeth Grace Ramsey, Simpsonville
Matthew Tyler Ratterree, Easley
Elizabeth Mills Reigel, Fort Mill
Holly Elizabeth Reynolds*, Fort Mill
Ronald Kerry Reynolds II, Myrtle Beach
Jonathan Acree Rice, Mount Pleasant
Marcus Jonathan Riley, Greenville
Ian Gregory Rines*, Moncks Corner
Mina Lindsey Rismani, Isle of Palms
Laceyanne Elizabeth Robinson, Columbia
Jane Elizabeth Robinson, Greenville
Nina Mei Rochester, Moore
Caleb Wayne Rogers, Conway
McKensie Jordan Rogers, Conway
Victoria Scarlett Roof, Edgemoor
Carol Wagih Sadek, Mount Pleasant
Charlie Caudill Sanders III, Columbia
Mahalia Chante Sapp, Bamberg
Sarah Jean Sarb, Myrtle Beach
Chad William Sauvola*, Greer
Savanny Renee Savath, Duncan
Zachary Parks Schoen, Simpsonville
Sarah Elizabeth Schultz, York
Margaret Rosa Schwartz, Columbia
Gloria Morgan Schweers, Mcclellanvle
William Henry Seals III, Marion
William Cole Shannon, Charleston
Michael Gregory Shedd*, Irmo
Clara Elaine Simons, Lexington
Joshua Jaquinn Earl Simpson, Union
Allison Hunt Sims*, Lexington
Anna Kristen Skinner, Inman
Tyler Jordan Slonecki, Mount Pleasant
Julia Marianne Smith*, Sumter
Nancy Cameron Smith, Sumter
Colton Hunt Smith*, Williamston
Ashley Gabrielle Snell, Greenville
Jared Andrew Snider, Inman
Madalyn Anne Snoddy*, Columbia
Ellison Caroline Starnes, Spartanburg
Amelia Gabrielle Stemke, Mount Pleasant
William Thomas Stephenson, Mount Pleasant
Margaret Alice Stroud, Chapin
Charlee Maranda Sturkie, Florence
Robert Pierce Summers, Columbia
Ashley Alexandria Svagdis, Goose Creek
Hannah Elizabeth Swearingen, Gilbert
Lacey Michelle Tallent, Spartanburg
Ellison Eaker Teaster, Spartanburg
Ian David Telford, Lake Wylie
Spencer Lee Thomas, Chesnee
Adrian Landen Thompson, Columbia
Erica Leigh Thompson, Easley
Addison Marie Timmons, Rock Hill
Reuben Ryder Tipton IV, Myrtle Beach
Catherine Eve Tisdale*, Spartanburg
Dillan Mackenzie Trojan*, Drayton
Brian James Troyer Jr., Lexington
Don Alan Turner Jr., Greenville
Samuel A Veremchuk, Spartanburg
Zackary Aaron Vogel, Spartanburg
Elizabeth Kipling Von Keller, Blythewood
Chance Packard Wagner, Moore
Francis Hanckel Walpole Jr., Johns Island
Madison Pinckney Walter, Landrum
Maya Gabrielle Ward, Greer
Devon Victoria Wasche*, Florence
Catherine Tatum Watson, Columbia
Katherine Iva Whisenhunt*, Greenville
Harmony Karole White*, Elgin
Caitlyn Elizabeth A M White, Greenwood
Elizabeth Ashley Whiteside, Greenville
Cristian Glenn Widenhouse*, Daniel Island
Baxter Timmons Williams, Greenville
Patrick Joseph Williams*, Rock Hill
Lauren Elizabeth Williamson, Leesville
Hunter Lawrence Windham*, Aynor
Adam Isaiah Wirth, Elgin
William Edward Wolfe Jr.*, Chapin
Julie Lauren Woodson, Greenville
Zachary Aaron Woolever, Spartanburg
Tyler Adrian Woolley, Rock Hill
William James Wright*, Belton
Linxi Xu, Darlington
Vanessa Crystal Zarubin*, Fort Mill

TENNESSEE
Katherine Grace Beuerlein, Knoxville
Elizabeth Marshall Bishop, Lookout Mountain
Lauren Elisabeth Cabe*, Sewanee
Palmer Caroline Cantler*, Johnson City
Jacob Russell Cohen, Jackson
Rachel Marie Dillon*, Knoxville
Nancy Elizabeth Doty, Knoxville
Ashley Elizabeth Duckworth, Afton
Grace Elizabeth Edwards*, Knoxville
Amelia Bryn Furbish, Nashville
Andrew Harold Graham Jr., Nashville
Michelle Elizabeth Green*, Johnson City
James Whipple Heard*, Germantown
Ashlyn Marie Keightley, Hendersonville

TEXAS
Michal Jana Busbee, Helotes
Connor Winston Copeland, Masnfield
Catherine Elise Fennegan, Harlingen
Lauren Le Kirby, Sherman
Morgan Nicole Lautner, Dallas
Alec Jeffery Paradowski, College Station
Nickolas Taylor Petersen, Heath
Maude Archer Porter, Corpus Christi
Lauren Elizabeth Reid*, Prosper
Forrest Kenai Walker, Tyler

VIRGINIA
Alexander Griffin Bentley, Salem
Harlee Christine Cunningham, Fairfax Station
Andrew Barclay Elliott, Richmond
Brody Weston Hingst, Richmond
Mary Grace Vivian Killmer, Alexandria
Megan Forrest Lacy, Wytheville
Berkley Blair Manchester, Midlothian
Joseph Kelly Schwartz, Springfield
Jacob Richard Strelow, Smithfield

VERMONT
Farahnaz Afaq, Burlington

WASHINGTON
Brian Michael Anderson, Kirkland
Conor James McSherry, Bellevue

WEST VIRGINIA
Jordan Leigh Wiseman, Parkersburg

INTERNATIONAL

Robin Hupin, Belgium
Shonte Lakila Danielle Campbell*, Bermuda
Nicholas Richard Orton, Canada
Sarah Mackenzie Traynor, Canada
Jialu Isabel Chen, China
Xuan Dong, China
Yukun Peng, China
Lu Zhang, China
Yixing Zhang*, China
Yumeng Zhang, China
Flora Nour Pascale Yazigi, France
Carla Julieta Dominguez Gonzalez, Mexico
Amanda Maudlyn Greene, St. Kitts and Nevis
Caleb Andrew Pierce, Taiwan

*4.0 G.P.A.