Home > Newsroom

Wofford announces Fall 2013 Dean's List

Announced by Provost David S. Wood
Terrier 392x255
2014-01-09

SPARTANBURG, S.C. - Dr. David S. Wood, provost of Wofford College, has announced the Dean's List students for the Fall 2013 semester, including:

Alabama
Porter Coles Crockard, Mountain Brk
Carolyn Ann Harvey, Mountain Brk
Victoria Erin Hill*, Indian Springs
Ann Casey O'Neill Hughes, Homewood
Laura Catherine Levy, Montgomery
David McIlvain Moore, Huntsville
Margaret Leonora Payne, Mooresville
Lindy Joy Pence, Hoover
Lelia Elizabeth Smith, Mountain Brk

Arizona
Madison Elisabeth Morsch, Scottsdale

California
Anna Tyson Currin, Hermosa Beach
Annika Zoe Jansson, Folsom

Colorado
Savannah Michelle Mack, Conifer
Jon Kevin Wisham Jr., Colorado Springs

Connecticut
Katherine Jill Pellon, West Simsbury

Florida
Jamey Kevin Bower, Port Orange
Bailey Elizabeth Carraway, Tampa
Margaret Alexandra Carraway, Tampa
Lauren Elena Cary,Tequesta
Monique Nicole Pitre, Tampa
Rebecca Lyn Thatcher, Orlando
Caitlin Elizabeth Trundy, Valrico
Joseph Thomas Vermilya, Jacksonville

Georgia
John Dawson Atkinson*, Keysville
Stevin Michael Bienfait, Norcross
David Malone Blum, Roswell
Rebekah Cathleen Bowie*, LaGrange
Pierpont Flanders Brown IV, Gainesville
Maureen Jessica Buff, Lilburn
William Bradford Butler, Rome
Chesley McNair Cannon, Augusta
Eric Anthony Eck, Buford
Sara Elizabeth Futch*, Lawrenceville
Emily Anne Gaid, Roswell
Isaac Christian Halverson, Grovetown
Tara Savannah Hartford, Milton
Madeleine Tanner Kaplan, Dunwoody
Emily Grace Kubal, Dacula
Evelyn Ann Kytan, Marietta
Zachary Charles Frits Landy, Conyers
Addie Elise Lawrence*, Duluth
Britton Mahan McCurdy, Marietta
Logan Mackenzie Morris, Suwanee
Daniel Louis Motter, Stone Mountain
Logan Christian Shelnutt, Carrollton
Kathryn Renee Tacy*, Fayetteville
John William Thomas*, Newnan
Charles Hartridge Thompson, Savannah
Matthew Vo Tran*, Martinez
Martha Ondina Tucker*, Rom
Chelsea Marie Turner, Lawrenceville
Abigail Grace Umberger, Dawsonville
Carson Macelree Waln, Atlanta
Justin William Whitaker*, Alpharetta
Simone Elizabeth Worthy*, Stockbridge
Ashton Langley Young, Savannah

Illinois
Cody Allen Watson, Libertyville

Kentucky
Robert Gregory Lautner, Nicholasville
Cole Patrick McCarty, Lexington
Jessica Leigh McClain, Louisville
Jameson Mansfield Seiffert, Lousiville
Laura Elizabeth Wood, Owensboro

Louisiana
Anna Marie Pierce Aguillard*, Baton Rouge

Massachusetts
Chelsea Jeannette Smith, Worcester

Maryland
Jordan Allyn Burke, Burtonsville
Maureen Covington Downs, Hunt Valley
Greyson Charles Mann, Laurel

Maine
Mashyaka Yves Engelmann, Portland

Michigan
Alissa Marie Williams*, Kentwood

Minnesota
Thomas John Bove, Eden Prairie
Charles Phifer Nicholson*, Minneapolis

Missouri
Kathryn Ann Harmon, Camdenton

North Carolina
Katherine Marie Ball, Summerfield
Kara Rosemary Boggs, Charlotte
Benjamin Scott Boyles, Raleigh
Benjamin Wexford Bruggeworth, Greensboro
Julia Lake Cauthen, Charlotte
Robert Christopher Chase, Charlotte
Cala Rae Cocca, Salisbury
Daniel Rickman Davis, Shelby
Michael Reid DeCarlo, Charlotte
Kiersten Grace Ellsworth*, Mills River
Maria Paige Frasso, Mooresville
Octavius Lasha Harden, Conover
Colin Gregory Hayton, Kernersville
Garrett Franklin Heath, Gastonia
Mason Alexander Huss, Charlotte
Tessa Catherine Reid Johnson, Durham
Kalli Hope Karas, Waxhaw
Megan Elizabeth Kauffman, Fuquay Varina
Alexandra Jane Kern, Charlotte
Andrea Maria Liberatore*, Belmont
Hunter Jerome Lifchez, Asheville
Breanne Nicole Lillie, Charlotte
Sarah Catherine Madden*, Winston Salem
Jeffrey Hobbs Maker, Charlotte
Stacey Maguire Mangan, China Grove
David Thomas Marvin, Charlotte
Elizabeth Lee Massey*, Raleigh
Catherine Elizabeth Miller, Zirconia
Katherine Chase Moore, Gastonia
Savannah Paige Murray, Candler
Taylor Nicole Neal*, Oak Ridge
Bailey Ann Newsome, Winston Salem
Dana Ashley Nobles, Belmont
Kealey Davis O'Conner, Hendersonville
Evan Lee Orenstein, Kernersville
Emiley Frances Pagrabs, Wilmington
James William Palanica, Charlotte
Julia Leigh Paulson*, Charlotte
Quinn Breanne Popp, Colfax
John Michael Prevost, Shelby
Alex Michael Pruitt, Charlotte
Gregory Thomas Pullen*, Huntersville
David Carson Putnam III, Shelby
Cynthia Anne Redding, Asheboro
James Nelson Reed, Winston Salem
Michelle Kathryn Ruse*, Charlotte
Mary Katherine Schronce*, Maiden
Kane Carter Sherrill*, Mooresville
Reid Elizabeth Smith, Raleigh
Hanna Olivia Socha, Cary
Mary Katherine Soderstrom, Cramerton
Caroline Gragg Stanek, Winston Salem
Kevin Alan Thomas, Mills River
Elizabeth Carter Tindall, Asheville
Alexander Ebner Vary, Greensboro
Amandolin Clair Webb, Oakboro
Charles Reid Wedding, Franklin
Katlyn Danielle West, Apex
Ruth Carson Whitesides, Wilmington
Kyle Hunter Yelton, Rutherfordton
William Lachicotte Hart Zemp, Fletcher

New Jersey
Lauren Victoria Crawford*, Lebanon

New York
Peter James Carrier, Victor
Alexander Michael Kelly, Akron
Alexander Joseph Michaels, Setauket
Erin Elizabeth Simmonds, Baldwinsville

Ohio
Andrew James Badalamenti*, Aurora
Elaine St. Claire Best, Centerville
Meredith Claire Ginn, Columbus
Kirsten Michelle Grady*, Westerville
Claire Joanne Hinshaw, Proctorville
Katie Elizabeth Kessler*, Miamisburg
Matthew Thomas Ramsay*, Hudson

Pennsylvania
Marella Rose Angello, Boyertown
John Kendall Estes, Carlisle
Kaitlin Rose Farrisi*, Carlisle
Colin James Gelbaugh, Carlisle
Alden Davis Groves, Glenside
Amanda Suzanne Mason, Lake City
Meredith Watkins McCue, Gibsonia
William Clarence Ross III, Norristown
Caroline Jean Winn, Carlisle
Kathleen Elizabeth Woods, Carlisle

Rhode Island
Victoria Anastacio DaSilva*, East Greenwich

South Carolina
Joseph Christian Taylor Alexander*, Timmonsville
Imtiaz Idris Alimohamed, Spartanburg
Masuma Lukman Alimohamed, Spartanburg
Saif Iqbal Alimohamed, Spartanburg
William Daniel Altman, Lexington
Kalen Cecile Alverson*, Chesnee
Brian Michael Anderson*, Fort Mill
Elizabeth Rose Anderson*, Fort Lawn
Steven Connell Anderson, Greer
Emily Perrin Bacher, Summerville
Mary Elizabeth Baldwin, Charleston
Sarah Valeria Baldwin, Chapin
Jacob Clark Balmer, Pauline
Caroline Anne Barnett, Pawleys Island
Matthew Brian Beasley, Clinton
Jordan Wayne Beaver*, Mount Pleasant
Stephen Francis Bendziewicz, Chapin
Kathleen Joanna Benedict, Greenville
Daniel McCormac Bennett*, Spartanburg
Brandon Clark Berardo, Lake Wylie
Elizabeth Kristen Berwaldt, Lexington
Victoria Marie Biggers, Clover
Helen Lawton Birdsong, Columbia
Collin Graham Black, Woodruff
Jonathan Todd Black Jr., Boiling Springs
Shawna Marie Blankenship*, Chapin
McKenzie Denise Blanton, Lancaster
Maggie Elizabeth Bosley, Aiken
Alexander Hoke Boutwell, Greenville
Mae Lee Bradford, Jacksonboro
Julia Ann Bradshaw, Pawleys Island
Baker Hayes Bragg, Woodruff
Kayla Denise Branham, Ridgeway
Holli Rebekah Branum, Moore
Mathew Hayden Breckenridge, Gaffney
Trenton Ray Brock, Inman
Frances Mills Brown*, Florence
Holly Elizabeth Brown, Hartsville
Brittany Alexandra Bryan*, Mount Pleasant
Susannah Elizabeth Bryant*, Clinton
Rebecca Katherine Buchanan, Greenville
Cory Steven Campitella, Chapin
Mason Heyward Cantey, Lake City
Stephen Christian Tyler Cantrell, Chesnee
Aubrey Rachael Cain, Columbia
Sarah Elizabeth Carter*, Moncks Corner
Michael Lee Cato Jr.*, Boiling Springs
Benjamin Alastair Chalmers, Spartanburg
John Morgan Clark, Greenville
Frank Lykes Claytor Jr., Columbia
Avery Springs Close, Fort Mill
Sean Christopher Cochran, Spartanburg
Kaitlyn Brooke Cockcroft, Moncks Corner
Carlin Walsh Connelly, Orangeburg
Kaitlyn Leigh Conner*, Gaffney
Rachel Ann Cooley, Chesnee
William Robert Cornwell, Rock Hill
Ashlyn Yancey Cox, Lexington
John William Cox, Spartanburg
Emma Ann Cummings, Columbia
Kalle Danielle Davis, Columbia
James Tanner DeFreitas, Spartanburg
Grace Brannon DeMarco*, Marion
Konstantine Sammy Diamaduros, Columbia
Daniel Sergey Didok*, Taylors
Tianyu John Dong, Spartanburg
Katherine Ann Donzella, Greenville
Catherine Michelle Eason, Summerville
Joseph Nelson Eddy, Rock Hill
Kevin Patrick Emery*, Greenville
Lillian Gower Fant, Greenville
Peter Gavin Fawcett Jr., Columbia
James Richard Fields, Lexington
Theodore Eugene Fort, Spartanburg
Carlyn Marae Fralick, Lexington
Erin Nicole Frost*, Greer
Kirsten Mary-Anne Frost, Sumter
Jessica Bethany Fuller,Roebuck
Kathryn Elizabeth Funk, Spartanburg
Melissa Rose Gaddy, Greenville
Rea Scott Gajewsky, Roebuck
Jonathan Tyler Gallimore, Inman
Mary Hay Gantt*, Camden
Jon Nicholas Gault, Union
Karen Shealy Gravely*, Pickens
Mary Lewis Griffin, Columbia
Haley Marie Gryskevich, Greer
Elizabeth Fraser Gugliotti, Charleston
Aristide Gumyusenge, Spartanburg
Mary Collins Halligan*, Spartanburg
Kulsoom Junaid Haq, Spartanburg
Ferdinand Harerimana, Spartanburg
Jennifer Allen Harlan, North Augusta
Kristy Marie Heath, North Augusta
Walker Mackenzie Heffron, Charleston
Matthew Russell Heiser, Pelzer
Susan Michele Heiser, Pelzer
Anna Matheson Henson, Darlington
Leanna Ashley Herbert*, Columbia
Donovan Jordan Hicks, Spartanburg
Anna Maria Hidalgo*, Greenville
Edmund Fessenden Higgins, Mount Pleasant
Maegan Leigh Higgins, Piedmont
Brittnee LeAnne Hill*, Columbia
Faith Robison Holley*, Seneca
Megan Chessy Holmes, Laurens
Katherine Elizabeth Howell*, Greenville
Matthew Michael Howell*, Boiling Springs
Leah Anne Hunter, Greenville
Paul Mark Inclan*, Spartanburg
John Curtis Jackson*, Spartanburg
Elizabeth Sterling Jarrett*, Greenville
Z'Corrian Quintez Jeter, Spartanburg
Bradley Scott Johnson, Clover
Charles Anderson Johnson, Rock Hill
Erica Brooke Jolly, Spartanburg
Jessica Suzanne Jones, West Columbia
Jordan Haynesworth Jones, Spartanburg
Lacey Caitlyn Jones*, Summerville
Rachel Ann Jones, Spartanburg
Christopher Mark Joye Jr., Columbia
Jennifer Eunyoung Karl, Myrtle Beach
Jordan Babb Kay, Columbia
Sarah Grace Keaveny*, Charleston
Aaliyah Nicole Keels, Blythewood
Katherine Lee Kelly*, Blythewood
Zoe Caprice Kloth, Pickens
Aubrey Grace Knight, Lexington
Sara Frances Koontz, Cheraw
Abigail Julienne Laughter, Columbia
Lauren Elizabeth Lavin, Myrtle Beach
Hayley Elizabeth Lawrence, Rock Hill
Lauren Ann Lawson, Pauline
Matthew Forrester Lee, Florence
Jessica Dawn LeGrand, Lugoff
Graham Elliot Lenes, Mount Pleasant
Andrew James Levin*, Mount Pleasant
Robert Harrison Levin, Mount Pleasant
Vivian Shuler Lewis, Saint George
Lauren Elizabeth Lewitt, Moore
George Thomas Ligon II*, Chester
Nicolas Anthony Limogiannis, Greer
Alana Adrian Ling, Greenwood
Vincent James Lloyd Jr., Lexington
Grace Marie Longanecker, Mount Pleasant
Mary Kathryn Macklen, Irmo
Evelyn Shaye Maris*, Greenville
Marion Clare Martin, Columbia
Michael Christopher Masciale, Summerville
Sharon (Sheron) Mathew, Spartanburg
John William McAlhany III, Greenwood
Robert Chandler McCall, Spartanburg
Kelly Elizabeth McCorkle*, Columbia
Virginia Lee Anne McCully, Orangeburg
Brittany Devan McCurry, Fort Mill
James David McCutchen Jr., Simpsonville
Anne Meredith McDermott*, Mount Pleasant
Shayla Victoria McDonald, Greenwood
Rebecca Evans McGregor, Rock Hill
Tommy Michelle McKelvey, Buffalo
Shelby Neal McKeown, Columbia
Erik Kendall McKinney, Inman
Jessica Nena Meggs, Greenville
Andrew Brian Memmott*. Spartanburg
Sydnie Lynn Mick*, Boiling Springs
Benjamin Hardy Miller II, Moncks Corner
Elizabeth Mozelle Mills, Columbia
Eleanor Buchanan Minor, Greenville
Matthew Ryan Mitchum*, Sumter
Mariya Abbas Mohammed, Spartanburg
Sarah Elizabeth Monroe, Greenville
William Cone Moody Jr.*, Lexington
Carol Jisnely Morel, Fort Mill
Jesse Houston Morris*, Chapin
Zachary Benjamin Morrow*, Lancaster
Lina Mourtada, Boiling Springs
Neelam Jittin Mulji, Spartanburg
Punam Jittin Mulji*, Spartanburg
Kyle Nicholas Murdock, Leesville
Martha George Nayfa*, Spartanburg
Joseph Frank Nelson, Columbia
Paul Samuel Nelson, Columbia
William Connor Norris, Chapin
Caroline Anne Odell, Rock Hill
Claire Margaret O'Loughlin, Dalzell
Jayce Lee O'Shields, Union
William Joseph Padula*, Irmo
James Robert Palmer, Simpsonville
Sarah Ann Parker*, Spartanburg
WestLee Choe Parker, Boiling Springs
Emily Lauren Paschal, Florence
Dhruvkumar Prakashkumar Patel, Aynor
Jan Elizabeth Patton, Gaffney
Lindsey Grace Perret, Charleston
Emily Augusta Precht, Florence
Anna Lesesne Pritchard, Greenwood
Julia Elizabeth Pugh*, Fort Mill
Olivia Caroline Rainer, Spartanburg
Elizabeth Grace Ramsey*, Simpsonville
Caroline Andrea Rankin, Greer
Matthew Tyler Ratterree, Easley
Holly Elizabeth Reynolds, Fort Mill
Ronald Kerry Reynolds II*, Myrtle Beach
Jonathan Acree Rice*, Mount Pleasant
Thomas Andrew Rife Jr., Fort Mill
David Jacob Roberts*, Indian Land
McKensie Jordan Rogers, Conway
Victoria Scarlett Roof, Edgemoor
Amy Elizabeth Roper, Spartanburg
Natasha Louise Rudy*, Greenwood
Anne-Elizabeth Pittman Rush, Spartanburg
Seyedeh Rana Sadat Kashani, Spartanburg
Carol Wagih Sadek, Mount Pleasant
Saleha Amin Mohammad Salehani, Moore
Mahalia Chante Sapp, Bamberg
Maylin Elizabeth Satterwhite, Columbia
Chad William Sauvola*, Greer
Margaret Mary Saverance, Florence
Sarah Elizabeth Schultz, York
Jairus Michael Schumann, Moncks Corner
Margaret Rosa Schwartz, Columbia
Gloria Morgan Schweers, Mcclellanvle
Danielle Justine Scott, Inman
Elizabeth Anne Seabrook, Columbia
Jennifer Michelle Sellers, Greenwood
Shrimukan Selvakumar*, Ridgeland
William Cole Shannon, Charleston
Michael Gregory Shedd, Irmo
Elizabeth Sullivan Short, Greenville
Hannah Elizabeth Shull, Irmo
Alexander James Silverman, Rock Hill
Clara Elaine Simons, Lexington
Joshua Joquinn Earl Simpson, Union
Allison Hunt Sims*, Lexington
Tyler Jordan Slonecki, Mount Pleasant
Charlie Dorn Smith IV, Florence
Colton Hunt Smith*, Williamston
Julia Marianne Smith*, Sumter
Jared Andrew Snider, Inman
Leah Denyse Snipe, Johns Island
Melissa Marie Sodergren, Spartanburg
Ellison Caroline Starnes, Spartanburg
Amelia Gabrielle Stemke, Mount Pleasant
Laura Peace Stokes, Florence
Robert Pierce Summers, Columbia
Nathan Lynn Teague, Greer
Ian David Telford, Greer
Reuben Ryder Tipton IV, Myrtle Beach
Catherine Eve Tisdale, Spartanburg
Dillan Mackenzie Trojan, Drayton
Travis Nathaniel Eaton Trojan, Drayton
Brian James Troyer Jr.*, Lexington
Ashlynn Grace Turner, Leesville
Rainey Elizabeth Tyrrell, Hollywood
Kameron Marielle Union*, Orangeburg
Ashleigh Marie Van Metre, Mount Pleasant
Elizabeth Graycen Varn, Spartanburg
Chance Packard Wagner, Moore
Francis Hanckel Walpole Jr.*, Johns Island
Madison Pinckney Walter, Landrum
Devon Victoria Wasche, Florence
Catherine Tatum Watson, Columbia
Katherine Iva Whisenhunt, Greenville
Caitlyn Elizabeth Ann Marguerite White, Greenwood
Harmony Karole White, Elgin
Baxter Timmons Williams, Greenville
Lauren Elizabeth Williamson, Leesville
Alexander Tate Wilson*, Campobello
Hunter Lawrence Windham, Aynor
Shelby Hannah Winters, Mount Pleasant
Adam Isaiah Wirth, Elgin
William Edward Wolfe Jr., Chapin
Zachary Aaron Woolever, Spartanburg
Tyler Adrian Woolley, Rock Hill
William James Wright*, Belton
Matthew Ian Yochum, Greenville

Tennessee
Peter Eugene Blosser, Johnson City
Robert Huxley Brown, Lookout Mountain
Lauren Elisabeth Cabe, Sewanee
Savannah Nicole Caffy*, Murfreesboro
Palmer Caroline Cantler, Johnson City
Rachel Marie Dillon, Knoxville
Miriam Beasley Dilworth, Lookout Mountain
Ashley Elizabeth Duckworth, Afton
Matthew Dean Edwards, Knoxville
Peter Jeremiah Elbaum, Murfreesboro
Sarah Melaine Evans*, Chattanooga
Andrew Harold Graham Jr., Nashville
Brandon Hunter Graham*, Bristol
Michelle Elizabeth Green, Johnson City
James Whipple Heard, Germantown
Ashlyn Marie Keightley, Hendersonville
Emma Catherine Kellum*, Kellum
James Hamilton Montgomery, Greeneville
James Michael Plaisted, Tullahoma
Yasmin Abubaker Ramadan, Antioch
Katelyn Paige Sanders, Powell
Ethan Oliver Todd, Kingsport

Texas
Connor Winston Copeland, Mansfield
Tara Christine Gough, Aledo
Angela Leigh Heinrich, Sugar Land
Matthew James Kaskow, Coppell
Lauren Le Kirby, Sherman
Dylan Andrew May, Dallas
Abigail Presley Mock, Dallas
Christopher Michael Novak, Weatherford
Alec Jeffery Paradowski, College Station
Forrest Kenai Walker, Tyler

Virginia
Alexander Griffin Bentley, Salem
Erica Lynn Cousins, Richmond
Maria Byrd Davenport, Richmond
Rachel Carrington Finney*, Gloucester
Anna Catherine Jones, Townsend
Mary Grace Vivian Killmer, Alexandria
Rachael Michelle Moss*, Kinsale

Washington
Conor James McSherry, Bellevue

West Virginia
Susanne Elizabeth Charlotte Lindsey, Shepherdstown

International

Shonte Lakila Danielle Campbell, Hamilton, Bermuda
Jialu Isabel Chen, Henan Province, China
Siyi Chen, Hubei, China
Yaqian Li, Jiangsu Province, China
Shiman Lu, Shenyang, China
Yukun Peng, Beijing, China
Haiwen Zhang*, Beijing, China
Lu Zhang, China
Flora Nour Pascale Yazigi, Arcuiel, France
Emily Elizabeth Coard, Germany
Tae Young Shin, Busan, Korea
Carlos Alberto Dominguez-Gonzalez, Aguascalientes, Mexico
Amanda Maudlyn Greene, Basseterre, Saint Kitts & Nevis
Anton Erik Wahrby, Rodeby, Sweden

*4.0 GPA
Note: Students who studied abroad during the Fall 2013 Semester may be added to the Dean's List as their grades are received and processsed.