Home > Newsroom

Wofford announces Spring 2013 Dean's List

Announced by Dean David S. Wood
Stock_Main Building_382x255
2013-06-24

Spartanburg, S.C. - Dr. David S. Wood, senior vice president of academic affairs and dean of Wofford College, has announced the Dean's List students for the Spring 2013 Semester, including:

Related Links

Alabama
Kaci Lauren Brasher, Hoover
Ellen Ruth Ezekiel, Vestavia
Victoria Erin Hill*, Indian Springs
Martha Jane Lamar, Montgomery
David McIlvain Moore, Huntsville
Lindy Joy Pence*, Hoover
Allison Michelle Roberts, Odenville
Lelia Elizabeth Smith, Mountain Brook

California
Anna Tyson Currin, Hermosa Beach
Annika Zoe Jansson, Folsom

Colorado
Savannah Michelle Mack, Conifer

Connecticut
Katherine Jill Pellon, West Simsbury
Colleen Claire Socha, Wallingford

Delaware
Matthew David Waldman, Delmar

Florida
Kayla Leigh Bethea, Lake Mary
Bailey Elizabeth Carraway, Tampa
Margaret Alexandra Carraway, Tampa
Lauren Elena Cary, Tequesta
Steven William Cornellier Jr., Jacksonville
Jonathan Tyler Gallimore, Lake Mary
Rachel Ann Jones, Orlando
Amanda Katherine Liguori*, Jacksonville
Katharine Taylor Milton, Saint Petersburg
Allison Aliese Priddy, Immokalee
Beverly Lee Shelly, Jupiter
Rebecca Lyn Thatcher, Orlando
Natalie Jean Tucker, Winter Park

Georgia
John Dawson Atkinson, Keysville
Orvenie Shaina Bernardin, Lithonia
Stevin Michael Bienfait*, Norcross
David Malone Blum, Roswell
Rebekah Cathleen Bowie, LaGrange
Cody Egan Chesneau, Buford
Alexis Chandler Chester, Roswell
Lara Ann Cottrell, Carrollton
Eric Anthony Eck*, Buford
Carly Elizabeth Egan, Lawrenceville
Mary Frances Flowers, Columbus
Sara Elizabeth Futch*, Lawrenceville
Emily Anne Gaid, Roswell
Lauren Elizabeth Gregory, Gainesville
Tara Savannah Hartford, Milton
Alexandria Caroline Hendricks, Metter
Ankita Kanwar, LaGrange
Cameron Alexander Kimber, Powder Springs
Evelyn Ann Kytan, Marietta
Addie Elise Lawrence, Duluth
Tatiana Dorothea Manidis, Atlanta
Stacey Maguire Mangan, Fayetteville
Ashlee Louise Moody, LaGrange
James Patrick Moseley, Augusta
Daniel Louis Motter, Stone Mountain
Shannon Renee Parker, Duluth
Helen Elizabeth Sanderson*, Marietta
Mackenzie Carol Sawicki, Atlanta
Logan Christian Shelnutt, Carrollton
Bridges Hardin Smith-Purcell, Atlanta
Kathryn Renee Tacy, Fayetteville
John William Thomas*, Newnan
Charles Hartridge Thompson, Savannah
Matthew Vo Tran, Martinez
Charles Reid Wedding, Thomasville
Justin William Whitaker*, Alpharetta
Simone Elizabeth Worthy, Stockbridge

Illinois
Cody Allen Watson, Lindenhurst
James Michael Zotto*, Libertyville

Indiana
Scott Todd Stilson, Carmel

Kansas
Jewel Elizabeth Kawamoto, Leawood

Kentucky
Brooke Danielle Fraley, Lexington
Jessica Leigh McClain, Louisville
Kathryn Marie Waller, Crestwood
James David Williams*, Williamsburg

Louisiana
Anna Marie Pierce Aguillard*, Baton Rouge
John Alexander Dunlap, River Ridge
Leigh Ann Miller, Scott

Massachusetts
Chelsea Jeannette Smith, Worcester

Maryland
Maureen Covington Downs, Hunt Valley
Greyson Charles Mann, Laurel

Maine
Wilder Lowry Hastings, Cutler

Michigan
Alissa Marie Williams*, Kentwood

Minnesota
Charles Phifer Nicholson, Minneapolis

North Carolina
Syeda Anum Ahmed, Shelby
Arden Joan Anderson, Shelby
Katherine Elisabeth Bidwell, Fairview
Kelly Elizabeth Blake, Raleigh
Riddick Richard Blocker IV, Summerfield
Benjamin Scott Boyles, Raleigh
Rachel Dee Brittenham, Clemmons
Richard Benjamin Brown, Greensboro
Michael George Carper, Sherrills Ford
Cala Rae Cocca, Salisbury
Hannah Theresa Comstock, Charlotte
John David Cooper*,Rutherfordton
Peter Samuel Cooper, Rutherfordton
Adrienne Blythe Dalton, Brevard
Daniel Rickman Davis*, Shelby
Michael Reid DeCarlo, Charlotte
Andrew Paul Fowler, Cary
Octavius Lasha Harden, Conover
Cye William Heatherly, Fayetteville
Kyle Louis Hofmann, Charlotte
Brian Thomas Kass, Raleigh
Megan Elizabeth Kauffman, Fuquay Varina
Alexandra Jane Kern, Charlotte
Paulina Dean Ketcham, Columbus
Kathryn Elizabeth Kilpatrick, Hendersonville
Andrea Maria Liberatore*, Gastonia
Jeffrey Hobbs Maker, Charlotte
James Anderson McLelland, Statesville
Catherine Elizabeth Miller, Zirconia
Anne Stuart Elliott Mitchener, Charlotte
Katherine Chase Moore, Gastonia
Taylor Nicole Neal, Oak Ridge
Dana Ashley Nobles, Belmont
Kealey Davis O'Conner, Hendersonville
Evan Lee Orenstein, Kernersville
Emiley Frances Pagrabs, Wilmington
Zoe Ann Paist, Hickory
James William Palanica, Charlotte
Julia Leigh Paulson, Charlotte
Gregory Thomas Pullen*, Huntersville
Victoria Marley Putnam, Wesley Chapel
Cynthia Anne Redding, Asheboro
James Nelson Reed, Winston Salem
Michelle Kathryn Ruse, Charlotte
Mary Katherine Schronce*, Maiden
Kane Carter Sherrill, Mooresville
Reid Elizabeth Smith*, Raleigh
Lucy Britt Stadler, Burlington
Micaela Madigan Thiery*, Hendersonville
Kevin Alan Thomas, Mills River
Alexander Ebner Vary, Greensboro
Mackenzie Brian Walker, Charlotte
Harris McRae Watkins, Charlotte
Amandolin Clair Webb, Oakboro
Kyle Hunter Yelton, Rutherfordton

New Jersey
Tiffani Rebecca Beebe, Millville

Nevada
Miwah Alice Li, Las Vegas

New York
Patrick Joseph Cummings, Huntingtn Station
Alexander Michael Kelly, Akron
Erin Elizabeth Simmonds, Baldwinsville

Ohio
Kirsten Michelle Grady*, Westerville
Katie Elizabeth Kessler*, Miamisburg
Katherine Anne Sabin, Perrysburg

Pennsylvania
Marella Rose Angello, Boyertown
Kaitlin Rose Farrisi*,Carlisle
Colin James Gelbaugh*, Carlisle
Emily Elizabeth Gothberg*, Mc Knightstown
Alden Davis Groves, Glenside
Jessica Ann Harner, Carlisle
Meredith Watkins McCue, Gibsonia
William Clarence Ross III, Norristown
Caroline Jean Winn*, Carlisle
Kathleen Elizabeth Woods, Carlisle

Rhode Island
Victoria Anastacio DaSilva*, East Greenwich

South Carolina
Line Abdul-Rahman, Elgin
Stephanie Michelle Ackerson, Columbia
Philip Gaston Albergotti, Anderson
Joseph Christian Taylor Alexander*, Timmonsville
Imtiaz Idris Alimohamed, Spartanburg
Masuma Lukman Alimohamed, Spartanburg
Saif Iqbal Alimohamed*, Spartanburg
Lea Elizabeth Allen*, Spartanburg
William Daniel Altman*, Lexington
Kalen Cecile Alverson, Chesnee
Morgan Victoria Amick, Chapin
Brian Michael Anderson*, Fort Mill
Elizabeth Rose Anderson*, Fort Lawn
Steven Connell Anderson, Greer
Sarah Elizabeth Arnold, Aiken
Laura Lea Arthur, Catawba
Emily Perrin Bacher*, Summerville
Mary Elizabeth Baldwin, Charleston
Sarah Valeria Baldwin, Chapin
Caroline Anne Barnett, Pawleys Island
Bonnie Lou Barnette, Lyman
Lucas David Basha, Fort Mill
Matthew Brian Beasley*, Clinton
Jordan Wayne Beaver, Mount Pleasant
Elizabeth Kristen Berwaldt, Lexington
Anna Frances Bishop, Abbeville
Shawna Marie Blankenship*, Chapin
McKenzie Denise Blanton, Lancaster
Maggie Elizabeth Bosley, Aiken
Christopher Michael Bourean, Easley
Laurel Grace Bouye, North Augusta
Julia Ann Bradshaw, Pawleys Island
Molly Joan Brady, North Myrtle Beach
Benjamin Davis Bramhall, Spartanburg
Kayla Denise Branham, Ridgeway
Trenton Ray Brock, Inman
Andrew Scott Brown, Greenville
Frances Mills Brown, Florence
Holly Elizabeth Brown*, Hartsville
Julie Christine Brown, Spartanburg
Brittany Alexandra Bryan, Mount Pleasant
Rebecca Katherine Buchanan, Greenville
Haley Brooke Cannady, Fountain Inn
Katherine Elizabeth Canning*, Columbia
Caroline Elizabeth Carmody, Beaufort
Sarah Elizabeth Carter, Moncks Corner
Benjamin Alastair Chalmers, Spartanburg
Nida Khaliq Choudry, Moore
Frank Lykes Claytor Jr., Columbia
Avery Springs Close, Fort Mill
Kaitlyn Brooke Cockcroft, Moncks Corner
Philip Matthew Coffey*, Spartanburg
John Thomas Coggins, Spartanburg
Monique Jessica Collins, North Charleston
Kaitlyn Leigh Conner, Gaffney
Emily Catherine Conrad, Spartanburg
Jessica Lynne Cook, Lexington
Jillian Marie Cothran, Irmo
Ashlyn Yancey Cox*, Lexington
John William Cox, Spartanburg
Joseph Franklin Craft*, Union
Adam Miles Crain, Rock Hill
Austin Lawrence Craine, Greer
Sarah Anne Cromer, Woodruff
Emma Ann Cummings, Columbia
William Brooks DaSilva, Columbia
Taylor Brooke Deas, Lancaster
Grace Brannon DeMarco, Marion
Eleni-Conale Demetra Diamaduros, Spartanburg
Konstantine Sammy Diamaduros, Union
Wesley Allen Dillard, Pickens
Elora Dannon Dittmar, Greer
Emily Logan Dobson*, Easley
Tianyu John Dong, Spartanburg
Katherine Ann Donzella*, Greenville
MaryCatherine Ashley Driggers, West Columbia
Mary Katherine DuBose*, Easley
Wesley Howard Duckett, North Charleston
Sallie Beth Dusenbury* Aynor
Catherine Michelle Eason, Summerville
Kaitlin Rae Ebeling, Rock Hill
Brittany Lee Eberhart, Boiling Springs
Emily Ann Eisenstadt, Columbia
Marcus Trevell Ellison, Moncks Corner
Mark Stribling Ellison Jr., Taylors
Anthony Jacob Emanuel, Lexington
Kevin Patrick Emery, Greenville
Mary Courtney Faulker*, Rock Hill, S.C.
Rakiya Vonita Faulkner, Lancaster
Brittany Colelia Flemming, Columbia
Theodore Eugene Fort, Spartanburg
Jonathan Kyle Foster*, Simpsonville
Sarah Reaville Frantz, Columbia
Kirsten Mary-Anne Frost, Sumter
Valerie Elizabeth Fulton, Greenville
Melissa Rose Gaddy, Greenville
Mary Hay Gantt, Camden
Sidrah Ghaffar, Spartanburg
Caroline Marie Gieser*, Spartanburg
Nathan Anthony Gilreath, Easley
Jacob Lynn Godwin, Hartsville
Karen Shealy Gravely, Pickens
Benjamin Kirkland Green, Boiling Springs
James Davis Green III, Camden
Robert Michael Greene*, Moore
Leslie Hamilton Griffin, Mount Pleasant
Joshua Alexander Grimes, Johns Island
Sharon Leigh Guffy*, Camden
Elizabeth Fraser Gugliotti, Charleston
Aristide Gumyusenge, Spartanburg
Abigail Eden Gwinn*, Taylors
Sara Ashley Hagins, Lancaster
Anna Grace Hall, Spartanburg
Mary Collins Halligan, Spartanburg
Jameaka Latrice Hamilton, Blythewood
Jonathan Thomas Hanson, Columbia
Kulsoom Junaid Haq, Spartanburg
Jennifer Allen Harlan, North Augusta
Abigail Olivia Hartley, Clover
Carolyn Ann Harvey, Greer
Katherine Marie Haselden, Murrells Inlet
Walker Mackenzie Heffron, Charleston
Matthew Russell Heiser, Pelzer
Edwin Colesworthy Henn, Pawleys Island
Leanna Ashley Herbert, Columbia
Donovan Jordan Hicks, Spartanburg
Brittnee LeAnne Hill*, Columbia
Shakirah Anisah Hill, Duncan
Allie Harper Hiott, Charleston
Meghan Rian Holland, Clemson
Faith Robison Holley*, Seneca
Megan Chessy Holmes, Laurens
Benjamin Robert Holt, Campobello
Matthew Michael Howell, Boiling Springs
Alexander Guy Hubbard, Sumter
Kirsten Rebecca Hulon, Irmo
Leah Anne Hunter, Greenville
Joshua Barrington Hyman*, Woodruff
James Carsey Inabinet IV, Charleston
Paul Mark Inclan*, Spartanburg
Ayesha Iqbal, Spartanburg
John Curtis Jackson*, Spartanburg
Charles Anderson Johnson, Rock Hill
Jennings Leigh Johnstone*, Greenville
Lacey Caitlyn Jones, Summerville
Jennifer Eunyoung Karl, Myrtle Beach
Sarah Grace Keaveny, Charleston
Katherine Lee Kelly*, Blythewood
Jenna Marie Kessler*, Columbia
Aubrey Grace Knight*, Lexington
Sara Frances Koontz, Cheraw
Ryann Alexandra Kroske, Greer
Hayes Christopher Lanford, Greenwood
Catherine Furay Lang, Charleston
Abigail Julienne Laughter, Columbia
Hayley Elizabeth Lawrence*, Rock Hill
Lauren Ann Lawson, Pauline
Anna Hong Le*, Spartanburg
Jessica Dawn LeGrand, Lugoff
Atlee Jennings Lenes, Mount Pleasant
Graham Elliot Lenes, Mt Pleasant
Andrew James Levin*, Mount Pleasant
Robert Harrison Levin, Mount Pleasant
Vivian Shuler Lewis, Saint George
Lauren Elizabeth Lewitt, Moore
George Thomas Ligon II, Chester
Nicolas Anthony Limogiannis*, Greer
Brian Lee Ayers Lipscomb, Chapin
Vincent James Lloyd Jr., Lexington
Kenyatta Tyrell Long, Hickory Grove
Grace Marie Longanecker*, Mount Pleasant
Alexandra Lyle Loomis, Myrtle Beach
Nicholas Reynolds Lowe, Charleston
Rodrigo Miguel Perez Maceda, Greenwood
Mary Kathryn Macklen, Irmo
Laura Douglass Marion, Chester
Patrick Scott Marshall*, Lancaster
Kristen Ashley Martin, Union
Marion Clare Martin, Columbia
Jessica Mata, Moore
Steven Peter Maurides, Greenville
Samuel Robert Mazell, Summerville
John William McAlhany III, Greenwood
Robert Chandler McCall, Spartanburg
Brian Novak McCracken*, Anderson
Ashley Lenore McCullough, Taylors
James David McCutchen Jr., Simpsonville
Shayla Victoria McDonald, Greenwood
Shelby Neal McKeown*, Columbia
Andrew Brian Memmott, Spartanburg
Matthew Harrison Menard, Greenwood
Lillian Haun Minor, Greenville
Mariya Abbas Mohammed*, Spartanburg
William Cone Moody Jr., Lexington
Charles Godfrey Moore Jr., Columbia
Lauren Elaine Moore, Spartanburg
Jesse Houston Morris*, Chapin
Zachary Benjamin Morrow*, Lancaster
Reed William Mulbry, Charleston
Neelam Jittin Mulji, Spartanburg
Callixte Nahimana, Spartanburg
Martha George Nayfa, Spartanburg
Joseph Frank Nelson, Columbia
Hampton Hastings Ocon, Fort Mill
Caroline Anne Odell*, Rock Hill
Jayce Lee O'Shields*, Union
Timothy Brooks Owens Jr.*, Columbia
Ashleigh Victoria Padgett, Batesburg
William Joseph Padula, Irmo
Sarah Ann Parker*, Spartanburg
WestLee Choe Parker, Boiling Springs
Dhruvkumar Prakashkumar Patel*, Aynor
Jan Elizabeth Patton, Gaffney
Michel'Le Peake, Duncan
Lindsey Grace Perret, Charleston
Ryan Scott Phillips, Simpsonville
Keller Copeland Pitts, Greenwood
Amy Marie Pittsenbarger, Lexington
Brittany Sara Pope*, Seneca
Emily Augusta Precht*, Columbia
Anna Lesesne Pritchard, Greenwood
Manaswini Ravi, Greer
Joseph Ridgeway Reid III, Lexington
Ronald Kerry Reynolds II, Myrtle Beach
Trevor Keith Richards, Greer
Catherine Adams Roberts, Anderson
David Jacob Roberts, Indian Land
Frank Lockehart Rodgers*, Columbia
McKensie Jordan Rogers, Conway
Amy Elizabeth Roper, Spartanburg
Phillip Jervey Roper, Greenville
Hannah Rose Rovin, Greer
Natasha Louise Rudy*, Greenwood
Anne-Elizabeth Pittman Rush, Spartanburg
Seyedeh Rana Sadat Kashani, Spartanburg
Carol Wagih Sadek, Mount Pleasant
Varul Vishal Sagdeo, Lexington
John Grayson Lea Sally IV, Murrells Inlet
Mareli Sanchez Julia, Irmo
Charlie Caudill Sanders III, Columbia
Deep Bhupat Sangani, Loris
Mahalia Chante Sapp, Bamberg
Chad William Sauvola*, Greer
Margaret Mary Saverance, Florence
Jairus Michael Schumann, Moncks Corner
Margaret Rosa Schwartz, Columbia
Elizabeth Anne Seabrook, Columbia
Jennifer Michelle Sellers, Greenwood
Shrimukan Selvakumar*, Ridgeland
Caroline Rebecca Sessions, Moncks Corner
William Cole Shannon, Isle of Palms
Kaitlin Delana Shealy, White Rock
Sara Elizabeth Shealy, Chapin
Michael Gregory Shedd, Irmo
Elizabeth Sullivan Short, Greenville
Joseph Alexander Siegel, Spartanburg
Alexander James Silverman, Rock Hill
Allison Hunt Sims*, Lexington
Margaret McCrea Sims, Lexington
Tyler Jordan Slonecki, Mount Pleasant
Antonio Marquis Smith*, Blythewood
Ashley Leigh Smith, Myrtle Beach
Caitlin Danielle Smith*, Williamston
Charlie Dorn Smith IV, Florence
Colton Hunt Smith*, Williamston
Jordan Oliver Smith, Moore
Julia Marianne Smith*, Sumter
Katherine Lewis Smith*, Sumter
Kelsey Anne Smith, Lexington
Tyler Gray Smith, Leesville, S.C.
Jared Andrew Snider, Inman
Leah Denyse Snipe, Johns Island
Sallie Elizabeth Snyder, Mount Pleasant
Melissa Marie Sodergren, Spartanburg
Samantha Brook Sorrow, Greenwood
Ellison Caroline Starnes, Spartanburg
Kimberly Mae Stauffer, Florence
Miranda Elizabeth Stockman*, Greenwood
Michelle Lynn Strickland, Murrells Inlet
Margaret Alice Stroud, Chapin
Charlee Maranda Sturkie*, Florence
Ashley Alexandria Svagdis, Goose Creek
Mitchell Alexander Teal, West Columbia
Henry Dale Thompson III, Summerville
James Harrison Thompson, Summerville
Stephen Chase Timmons, Spartanburg
Linda Brantlee Tinsley, Greenwood
Reuben Ryder Tipton IV, Myrtle Beach
Catherine Eve Tisdale, Spartanburg
Dillan Mackenzie Trojan, Drayton
Travis Nathaniel Eaton Trojan, Drayton
Kameron Marielle Union, Orangeburg
Gregory Thomas Valainis Jr., Spartanburg
Ashleigh Marie Van Metre, Mount Pleasant
Trent Cameron Vann, Greenville
Bradley Alan Vaughn, Columbia
Stephanie Iris Vlandis, Myrtle Beach
Paul Tanner Walkup, Williston
Mary Grace Wallace*, Chesnee
Francis Hanckel Walpole Jr.*, Johns Island
Megan Li Wang, Sumter
Olivia Anne Warner, Greenwood
Lindsay Caroline Warren, Charleston
Katherine Iva Whisenhunt*, Greenville
Harmony Karole White*, Elgin
William Thomas Wilkins, Spartanburg
Mace Gabrielle Wilklow, Greenville
Baxter Timmons Williams, Greenville
Hampton Lake Williams, Spartanburg
Shelby Hannah Winters, Mount Pleasant
Adam Isaiah Wirth, Elgin
Clark Patrick Wise, Spartanburg
Sarah Elizabeth Wise, Chester
Kellee Morgan Witherspoon, Alcolu
William Edward Wolfe Jr.*, Chapin
Rachel Marie Woodlee*, Greer
Zachary Aaron Woolever, Spartanburg
Tyler Adrian Woolley, Rock Hill
William James Wright, Belton
Matthew Ian Yochum, Greenville
Sally Kathryn Young, Charleston

Tennessee
Maclin Taylor Black, Chattanooga
Peter Eugene Blosser*, Johnson City
Lauren Elisabeth Cabe, Sewanee
Palmer Caroline Cantler, Johnson City
Rachel Marie Dillon, Knoxville
Miriam Beasley Dilworth, Lookout Mountain
Peter Jeremiah Elbaum*, Murfreesboro
Sarah Melaine Evans, Chattanooga
Matthew Robert Forchetti, Fayetteville
Michelle Elizabeth Green, Johnson City
Taylor Stanton Grim, Oak Ridge
David Alexander Hutchins, Knoxville
Ashlyn Marie Keightley, Hendersonville
Emma Catherine Kellum, Signal Mountain
James Hamilton Montgomery, Greeneville
Erin Nicole Morgan*, Jonesborough
Laurel Katherine Murphy*, Johnson City
Julia Aileen Namey, Knoxville
James Michael Plaisted, Tullahoma
Kelly Rebecca Schlarbaum, Knoxville
Emily Elizabeth Seaton, Kingsport
Ethan Oliver Todd, Kingsport

Texas
Tara Christine Gough, Aledo
Sari Imber, San Antonio
Matthew James Kaskow, Coppell
Lauren Le Kirby, Sherman
Christopher Michael Novak, Weatherford
Alec Jeffery Paradowski, College Station
Elizabeth Tamara Spears*, Austin
Robert Davis Stibolt Jr., Houston
Forrest Kenai Walker, Tyler

Virginia
Erica Lynn Cousins*, Richmond
Brody Weston Hingst, Richmond
Elizabeth Winslow Kerns, Richmond
Regan Anne Murphy, Williamsburg
George Jackson Perkovich, Blacksburg
William Bennett Whitehouse, Lynchburg

Vermont
Cailey Ann Rowe*, Quechee

International
Shonte Lakila Danielle Campbell, Bermuda
Jialu Isabel Chen, China
Emily Elizabeth Coard, Germany
Carlos Alberto Dominguez-Gonzalez, Mexico
Xuan Dong*, China
Yaqian Li*, China
Shiman Lu, China
Yukun Peng, China
Anton Erik Wahrby, Sweden
Flora Nour Pascale Yazigi, France
Haiwen Zhang, China

To be named to the Dean's List, a student must be enrolled for at least 12 semester hours of graded courses and attain a semester grade point average of 3.6 or higher.

*4.0 GPA