Faculty helping out student

Speakers and Events Files

Wofford College
Speaker and Events File 
    Ca. 1900-2008 
    3 cubic feet, in 2 file cabinet drawers

Summary: These vertical files consist of materials related to various guest speakers or lecture series at Wofford College. Each file may consist of flyers, announcements, newspaper clippings, and photographs. Sometimes the archives filed other newspaper clippings about the individual.  This is an artificial record series, created as a reference file for information on people who have spoken on campus. 

Organization: The files are arranged alphabetically within two subseries, first, a subseries of individual speakers or performing groups, and second, a subseries of files on lecture series, one-time conferences, or routine events.

Access: Unrestricted

Citation: Cite as: Speakers and Events File, Archives, Sandor Teszler Library, Wofford College

Location: Archives, Sandor Teszler Library, Wofford College, Spartanburg, SC 29303

Related material: Wofford Writers Series files

Administrative notes: (provenance, when accessioned or arranged, by whom?)

Finding Aid:

Subseries 1: Speakers or Performers

Adams, J. Wesley
Aldridge, Delores P.
Allen, George V.
Altizer, Thomas
Amadeo, Mario
Anderson, Hugh
Anderson, Paul
Agner, Dr. Charles
Armadillo Celestial Choir
Aronson, Joe and Penny
Atkinson, Grace
Baillie, John
Bainton, Roland H.
Barnes, U.S.C.-Spartanburg
Bass, George F.
Beatty, Bill
Benfield, William A.
Berger, Keith (mime)
Bernardin, Joseph L.
Blackearth Percussion Group
Blackston, William T.
Blackwell, Gordon W.
Bliss, George
Bloch, Suzanne
Blocker, Robert
Body, Bernard
Boskoff, Alvin
Bowman, Neal
Boyle, Stanley E.
Brandywine Singers
Brantley, Russell
Brewster, Robert
Briscoe, C. Victor
Broadwater, Tom
Brown, Dr. Susan
Buchanan, James M.
Buckley, Reid
Bush, George H.W.
Byrnes, Arthur
Byrnes, James F.
Cain, Richard
Callaway, Howard (“Bo”)
Camerata Woodwind Quintet
Caradon, Lord
Carawan, Guy
Carter, Dan T.
Carter, Douglass
Chapman, Marshall
Chapin, Tom and Janis Ian
Christ-Janer, Victor
Chu, Yu-Kuang
Chuong, Tran Van
Clark, Thomas D.
Cobb, John B., Jr.
Coffey, Dr. C. Edward
Coffin, William Sloane, Jr.
Commager, Henry Steele
Cook, Rodney
Cox, James A.
Craig, Bill
Cross, Joan
Caldwell, Erskine
Cumming, William P.
Cushman, Ralph S. (Bishop)
Dabbs, James McBride
Danburg, Russell
Davies, John
Degler, Carl N.
Den Hollander, Dr.
Dent, Harry
Derham, John P., III
Dickey, James
Dikelsey, George
Doraine and Ellis
Dosumu-Johnson, Tiwo O.
Dreifus, Claudia
Drummond, Roscoe
Dunlap, Bernard Benjamin
DuPont, Robert L.
Dole, Sen. Robert (Bob)
Durden, Robert F.
Dyer, Wayne
Edwards, James B.
Edwards, Rem B.
Elderhostel
Ellis, Albert
Evans, Robert
“The Fantasticks”
Fatemi, Nasrollah S.
Ford, Gerald R.
Ford, Jesse Hill
Fine, Benjamin
Fowler, Donald L.
Frampton, Mac
Friedman, Stanton T.
Fritz, Roger
Frost, Robert
Garrett, George P.
Gergen, David
Glasse, James D.
Gleason, H.D., Jr.
Gomes, Peter
Graham, Franklin
Graham, Fred P.
Grayson, C. Jackson, Jr.
Green, Raphael
Gregory, Dick
Gross, Stuart M.
Guinier, Ewart
Den Hagg, Ernest Van
Hall, Donald
Hare, Nathan
Harland, Gordon
Harlow, Harry F.
Harrington
Harris, James F.
Hartt, Dr. Julian N.
Harvey, Brantley
Harwell, Richard B.
Hayes, David R.
Hays, Brooks
Heiser, Arnold
Heritage Chamber Players
Highland, Joseph
Hill, James F.
Hillerbrand, Hans J.
Hines, Richard
Hodges, James H.
Hodges, Vernon S.
Holder, Geoffrey
Hollings, Ernest F.
Hollis, Daniel Walker
Houston, George W.
Hudson, Charles M.
Hudson, Monie S.
Hurstfield, Joel
Hussaini, Hatem
Hyatt, Irwin T., Jr.
Irish, Marian D.
Isaac, Walter
Jarro, Anatole
Jeffries, Bill
Jemison, Eugene
“Jesus Christ Superstar”
Johnson, Hanes
Jones, Roger W.
Joy, Michael
Joyner, Charles
Juvinall, Andrew
Kabwit, Ghislain
Kaplan, Berton H.
Klopper, H. Warner
Kinney, Dale
Knight, Lee
Knight, S.G.
Kovacs, Stephen J.
Kristofferson, Kris
Krogdahl, Wasley S.
Langford, Thomas A.
LaVey, Karla
Lefever, Ernest
Levy, Isaac
Leyburn, James
Lincoln, C. Erick
Linde, Richard
Little, David
Louria, Donald B.
Lowrie, Joseph
Lucktenberg, George
Lynch, Jack (Irish P.M.)
Lynch, John M.(Irish P.M.)
McCrady, Robert L.
McCain, Edwin (concert)
McCarthy, Sen. Eugene
McDonald, Robert
McGee, B. Kenneth
McGill, Ralph
McKeon, Richard P.
McNair, Robert E.
McVane, John
Major, J. Russell
Manigault, D.
Manly, J. Bonner
Mapes, James
Marston, A.L.
Mathews, Dr. David
Mays, Benjamin E.
Meier, Heinz K.
Meyers, Ron
Millett, John
Morehouse College Glee Club
Motley, Eric
Mouchtar-Samorai, David
Muir, William H.
Myers, Joseph
Myers, Rowland M.
Nevison, John M.
New Folk (singers)
Ngubane, J.K.
Norbu, Thubten Jigme
Northern Border Singers
Nyland, Miss
O’Brien, William V.
Ockenga, Harold John
O’Dell, Thomas C.
Oden, Thomas C.
Odum, Eugene P.
O’Keefe, John
Olney, David
Ould, Mrs. E.H.
Palmer, General
Paulsen, Pat
Paz, Hipolito Jesus
Peleg, David
Perot, H. Ross
Perry, Matthew J.
Pitzer, Daniel L.
Plyler, Earle K.
Porrazzo, Johnny
Powelson, Harvey
Prestage, Jewell
Proffit, Mason
Rachleff, Owen S.
Rascher, Sigurd
Ravenel, Arthur, Jr.
Ravenel, Charles
Reaves, Harold
Reeves, Thomas J.
Reid, Alastair
Reid, Alec
Reitman, Alan
Reynders, Frans
Roberts, Paul C.
Roodenko, Igal
Roots, John M.
Rosenstein, George M., Jr.
Rusk, Dean
Russell, Fielding
Sack, John
St. John-Stevas, Norman
Salinger, Pierre
Sandburg, Carl
Sanders, Donald G.
Sanford, Gov. Mark
Sears, William H.
Sergio, Lisa
Sauvage, Gilbert M.
Scali, John
Seeger, Raymond J.
Selecman, Charles C.
Sewell, Granville H.
Sessions, William S.
Shannon, Prof. J. W.
Shedd, Charles W.
Shedd, Dennis
Shore, Richard E.
Skemp, Joseph Bright
Smith, Dwight Moody, Jr.
Smith, Lacey Baldwin
Smith, Margaret Chase
South Carolina Open Road Ensemble
“Spinners”
Stephenson, Robert L.
Stoney, Samuel Gaillard
Stoudemire, Robert H.
String-Fellow, William
Stroup, Herbert H.
Stukes, Joseph
Sullivan, Walter
Sutton, William A.
Swanson, W.C.
Sweeney, John A. H.
Taylor, Charles Forbes
Taylor, George V.
Taylor, Laurence J.
Teitell, Conrad
Thomas, Cal
Thrall, Robert M.
Thurmond, Sen. Strom
Timberlake, Richard
Tuchman, Barbara W.
Tullis, Edward L.
Turnipseed, Tom
Tuskegee Airmen
Twining, Nathan
Tyson, Timothy
Ullman, Theodore
Uncle Walt’s Band
Van Dinh, Tran
Vaughn, James H.
Vilakazi, Absolom
Viksne, Amita
Vogler, Gunter
Walters, Martha
Waltke, Bruce K.
Wattenberg, Ben J.
Wedlock, Janet
Weigley, Russell F.
Weldon, Wilson O.
Weltner, Charles L.
Wescott, Roger
Wesleyan College Singers
White, Kevin J.
Wicker, Tom
Wiley, Bell I.
Williams, Diahn
Walker, Billy
Willard, Frances E.
Wolfe, Thomas
Workman, William D., Jr.
Worthington, Dr.
Wright, Nathan
Yevtushenko, Yevgeny
Young, J. Harvey
Zeigler, Nick
Speaker Photographs
Various Events Clippings

Subseries 2: Lecture Series, Conferences, Organizations:

Accident Prevention Conference
Agnes Scott College
American Friends Service Committee
American Mathematical Society
Annual Junior Debate
Annual Oratorical Contest
Art History Lecture Series
Atoms For Youth Conference
Awards Day
Baccalaureate, 1963-
Blue Grass Concert
Building Doctor Clinic
Challenge of the Seventies
Changing Minds of the South, 2003
Chapel and Cultural Programs
Chapel and Lectures Program
Chapel-Lyceum Program Committee
Character Education Academy
“Choice—68”
Christmas Dance
Christmas and Winter Lighting
Christmas Party
Christmas Party for Children
Christmas Tree
Christmas Vespers
Class Day Exercises
Community Weekend
Cultural Affairs Program
Danforth Lectures
Daughters of the American Revolution
Directory or Resource Persons and Speakers
Drama Series
Dramatic Presentations
Earth Week
Environmental Teach-In
Festival of Chamber Music Series: 1988
Film Showings
Fine Arts Focus ‘67
Fine Arts Lectures
First Principles
Foreign Film Series
Foreign Language Week: Oct. 9-15, 1977
Founder’s Day
Freshman Exhibition
Frank P. Graham Incident
Great Books Program
Great Decisions Speakers
Harry S. Truman Scholarships
John Q. Hill Memorial Conferences
Honor’s Day
Human Sexuality Emphasis Week
Hurricane Katrina
Independence Day Parade
International Forum on Trade, China and Narcotics
International Symposium on Hegel and the Philosophy of Religion
Intramural Track Meet
Intra-Fraternity Sing
Intermediate English Class Exhibition
Inquiries into First Principles
Jewish Chautauqua Society
Junior-Senior Banquet
Junior Debate
Junior Exhibition
Junior Olympic Track Meet
Landmark Conference, 2003
Language Fair
Law Symposium
Lecture Committee
Liberal Arts Symposium
Lyceum
Martin Luther King, Jr. Day
Mayfair Lecture Program Series
National Association of Biblical Instructors, Southern Section
National Gallery of Arts
National Intercollegiate Bridge Tournament
New Folk Singers
Northern Border Singers, 1963
Novel Experience, 2002
Novel Experience, 2003
Novel Experience, 2004
Novel Experience, 2005
Novel Experience, 2006
Nuclear Power Debate
Oak Ridge Institute
Open House
Opening Convocation
Opening Convocation Programs 1961-1985
Opening Convocation Programs 1986-1996
Opening Convocation Programs 1997-
“Oasis of Tranquility”
“Operation Abolition”
Oratorical Contest
Outstanding College Athletes of America
Period of Religious Emphasis
Perspectives
Politics
Political Affairs Series
Rededication Service
Religion, Ethics and Society Lectures [1]
Religion, Ethics and Society Lectures [2]
Rhodes Scholarship Candidates
Rhodes Scholars
Rotary International Foundation Scholarship
Science Fair
Science Lectures
Senior Exhibition
Seventh Step Foundation
September 11th
Service Flag
Sesquicentennial
Sex Hygiene Lectures
Sexual Emphasis Week
Shrine Bowl
Southern Railway
Sophomore Speakers
Sophomore Exhibitions
South Carolina Academy of Religion
South Carolina Christian Action
South Carolina Conference Pastors School
South Carolina Society of Philosophers
Special Olympics
Spring Convocations
Spring Weekend, 1972
Student-Faculty Softball Game
Student Speaker Service
Student Profile
Student Report Card
“Stump the Professor”, TV Program
Teach-In
Thanksgiving Convocation
Tri-State Football Clinic
Troubadour Series
United States Presidents
Veterans Day, 1984
Veterans Day Parade
Vietnam Open Forum
William Jennings Bryan Dorn Barbecue
Winter Ball
Women’s History Month Clippings
Woodrow Wilson Fellowships