lib4

Records of the Florence-Kingstree District 

South Carolina Annual Conference.  Florence-Kingstree District.
Records, 1943-1948
1 cubic foot, in 1 box

The Florence-Kingstree District, South Carolina Conference, the Methodist Church was created by the merger of the Florence District and the Kingstree District.  It consisted of churches in Florence, Williamsburg, Darlington, Georgetown, and Clarendon Counties.  The records consist mainly of quarterly conference minutes for the various charges in the district. 

Access: Unrestricted

Organization: Chronological, then alphabetical by charge appointment within each year.  During processing, the original order kept by the district superintendent was maintained.  Occasionally churches move from one charge to another, and this is noted in the record when possible.  Some additional papers are at the end of the Charge Conference files.

Cite as: Records of the Florence-Kingstree District, South Carolina Annual Conference.

Location:  Archives, Sandor Teszler Library, Wofford College, Spartanburg, SC 29303

Related Records: Records of the Florence District, Records of the Kingstree District.  Continues as Records of the Lake City District 

Accessioned November 1999 from the Florence District Superintendent.  Processed by Phillip Stone, August 2002

Finding Aid: Folder listing

1943-44
Charge (Churches)
Andrews Trinity
Black River
 (Beulah, Cedar Swamp, Live Oak, Millwood, Mt. Vernon, Salters)
Cades
 (Bethesda, Cades, Hebron, Pergamos)
Darlington
Darlington Circuit
 (Bethel, Epworth, Indian Branch, Pine Grove)
Florence Central
Georgetown Duncan Memorial
Greeleyville-Lane
 (Greeleyville, Lane)
Hemingway
 (Ebenezer, Hemingway, Old Johnsonville)
Johnsonville
 (Johnsonville, Prospect, Trinity, Vox Memorial)
Jordan
 (Bethlehem, Jordan, Oak Grove, Union)
Kingstree
Lake City
 (Brown's Chapel, Lake City)
Liberty
 (Friendship, Liberty, Tabernacle, Willow Creek)
Lynchburg
 (Lynchburg, St. Luke, Trinity)
Manning
New Zion Circuit
 (New Zion, Shiloh, Trinity, Workman)
Pamplico Circuit
 (Bethlehem, Pamplico, Prospect, Salem)
Pinewood
 (Andrews Chapel, Paxville, Pinewood)
St. Stephen Charge
 (Cordsville, Hood's Chapel, Rehoboth, St. Stephen, Santee)
Sampit
 (Bethel, Friendship, Gourdine's, Oak Grove, Sampit)
Scranton
 (Bethesda, Cameron, Elim, St. Paul, Scranton)
Summerton
Trio
 (Concord, Earle, Harmony, Sutton, Trio)
Turbeville-Olanta
 (Nazareth, Pine Grove, St. John)
Union Circuit
(Elim, Good Hope, Union)


1944-45
Andrews Trinity
Cades
 (Bethesda, Cades, Hebron, Pergamos)
Darlington Trinity
Darlington Circuit
 (Bethel, Epworth, Indian Branch, Pine Grove)
Florence Central
Georgetown Duncan Memorial
Greeleyville-Lane
 (Greeleyville, Lane, Salters)
Hemingway
 (Ebenezer, Hemingway, Old Johnsonville)
Johnsonville
 (Johnsonville, Prospect, Trinity, Vox Memorial)
Jordan
 (Bethlehem, Jordan, Oak Grove, Union)
Kingstree
Kingstree Circuit
 (Beulah, Cedar Swamp, Live Oak, Millwood, Mt. Vernon,
Lake City
 (Brown's Chapel, Lake City)
Lamar
 (Elim, Lamar, Newman's Swamp, St. Paul)
Liberty
 (Friendship, Liberty Chapel, Tabernacle, Willow Creek)
Manning
New Zion Circuit
 (New Zion, Shiloh, Trinity, Workman)
Pamplico Circuit
 (Bethlehem, Pamplico, Prospect, Salem)
St. Stephen Charge
 (Cordsville, Hood's Chapel, Rehoboth, St. Stephen, Santee)
Sampit
 (Bethel, Friendship, Gourdine's Chapel, Oak Grove, Sampit)
Scranton
 (Bethesda, Cameron, Elim, St. Paul, Scranton)
Timmonsville
 (Pisgah, Salem, Timmonsville)
Trio
 (Earle, Harmony, Sutton, Trio)
Turbeville-Olanta
 (Nazareth, Pine Grove, St. John)
Union Circuit
(Elim, Good Hope, Union)


1945-46
Andrews Trinity
Cades
 (Bethesda, Cades, Hebron, Pergamos, Sandy Bay)
Darlington Trinity
Darlington Circuit
 (Bethel, Epworth, Indian Branch, Pine Grove)
Florence Central
Georgetown Duncan Memorial
Greeleyville-Lane
 (Greeleyville, Lane, Salters)
Hemingway
 (Ebenezer, Hemingway, Old Johnsonville)
Johnsonville
 (Johnsonville, Prospect, Trinity, Vox Memorial)
Jordan
 (Bethlehem, Jordan, Oak Grove, Union)
Kingstree
Kingstree Circuit
 (Beulah, Cedar Swamp, Live Oak, Millwood, Mt. Vernon,
Lake City
 (Brown's Chapel, Lake City)
Lamar
 (Elim, Lamar, Newman's Swamp, St. Paul)
Liberty
 (Friendship, Liberty Chapel, Tabernacle, Willow Creek)
Manning
New Zion Circuit
 (New Zion, Shiloh, Trinity, Workman)
Pamplico Circuit
 (Bethlehem, Pamplico, Prospect, Salem)
St. Stephen Charge
 (Cordsville, Hood's Chapel, Rehoboth, St. Stephen, Santee)
Sampit
 (Bethel, Friendship, Gourdine's Chapel, Oak Grove, Sampit)
Scranton
 (Bethesda, Cameron, Elim, St. Paul, Scranton)
Timmonsville
 (Pisgah, Salem, Timmonsville)
Trio
 (Earle, Harmony, Sutton, Trio)
Turbeville-Olanta
 (Nazareth, Pine Grove, St. John)
Union Circuit
(Elim, Good Hope, Union)

1946-47
Andrews Trinity
Cades
 (Bethesda, Cades, Hebron, Pergamos, Sandy Bay)
Darlington Trinity
Darlington Circuit
 (Bethel, Epworth, Indian Branch, Pine Grove)
Florence Central
Georgetown Duncan Memorial
Greeleyville-Lane
 (Greeleyville, Lane, Salters)
Hemingway
 (Ebenezer, Hemingway, Old Johnsonville)
Johnsonville
 (Johnsonville, Prospect, Trinity, Vox Memorial)
Jordan
 (Bethlehem, Jordan, Oak Grove, Union)
Kingstree
Kingstree Circuit
 (Beulah, Cedar Swamp, Live Oak, Millwood, Mt. Vernon)
Lake City
 (Brown's Chapel, Lake City)
Lamar
 (Elim, Lamar, Newman's Swamp, St. Paul, Zion)
Liberty
 (Friendship, Liberty Chapel, Tabernacle, Willow Creek)
Manning
New Zion Circuit
 (New Zion, Shiloh, Trinity, Workman)
Pamplico Circuit
 (Bethlehem, Pamplico, Prospect, Salem)
St. Stephen Charge
 (Cordsville, Hood's Chapel, Rehoboth, St. Stephen, Santee)
Sampit
 (Bethel, Friendship, Gourdine's Chapel, Oak Grove, Sampit)
Scranton
 (Bethesda, Cameron, Elim, St. Paul, Scranton)
Timmonsville
 (Pisgah, Salem, Timmonsville)
Trio
 (Earle, Harmony, Sutton, Trio)
Turbeville-Olanta
 (Nazareth, Pine Grove, St. John)
Union Circuit
(Elim, Good Hope, Union)

1947-48
Andrews Trinity
Cades
 (Bethesda, Cades, Hebron, Pergamos, Sandy Bay)
Darlington Trinity
Darlington Circuit
 (Bethel, Epworth, Indian Branch, Pine Grove)
Florence Central
Georgetown Duncan Memorial
Greeleyville-Lane
 (Greeleyville, Lane, Salters)
Hemingway
 (Ebenezer, Hemingway, Old Johnsonville)
Johnsonville
 (Johnsonville, Trinity, Vox Memorial)
Jordan
 (Bethlehem, Jordan, Oak Grove, Union)
Kingstree
Kingstree Circuit
 (Beulah, Cedar Swamp, Live Oak, Millwood, Mt. Vernon)
Lake City
 (Brown's Chapel, Lake City)
Lamar
 (Elim, Lamar, Newman's Swamp, St. Paul, Zion)
Liberty
 (Friendship, Liberty, Tabernacle)
Manning
New Zion Circuit
 (New Zion, Shiloh, Trinity, Workman)
Pamplico Circuit
 (Bethlehem, Pamplico, Prospect, Salem)
St. Stephen Charge
 (Cordsville, Hood's Chapel, Rehoboth, St. Stephen, Santee)
Sampit
 (Bethel, Friendship, Gourdine's Chapel, Oak Grove, Sampit)
Scranton
 (Bethesda, Cameron, Elim, St. Paul, Scranton)
Timmonsville
 (Pisgah, Salem, Timmonsville)
Trio
 (Earle, Harmony, Sutton, Trio)
Turbeville-Olanta
 (Nazareth, Pine Grove, St. John)
Union Circuit
(Elim, Good Hope, Union)

1948-49 - volume missing

1949-1950
Andrews Trinity
Cades
 (Bethesda, Cades, Hebron, Pergamos)
Darlington Trinity
Darlington Circuit
 (Bethel, Epworth, Indian Branch, Pine Grove)
Florence Central
Florence St. Paul (see 1947-48 Florence Central for beginning of this charge)
Georgetown Duncan Memorial
Greeleyville-Lane
 (Greeleyville, Lane, Salters)
Hemingway
 (Ebenezer, Hemingway, Old Johnsonville)
Jamestown
 (Berea, Eccels, Hood Chapel, Mt. Zion, New Hope, St. James)
Johnsonville
 (Johnsonville, Trinity, Vox Memorial)
Jordan
 (Bethlehem, Jordan, Oak Grove, Union)
Kingstree
Kingstree Circuit
 (Beulah, Cedar Swamp, Live Oak, Millwood, Mt. Vernon)
Lake City
 (Brown's Chapel, Lake City)
Lamar
 (Elim, Lamar, Newman's Swamp, St. Paul, Zion)
Liberty
 (Friendship, Liberty, Tabernacle)
Manning
New Zion Circuit
 (New Zion, Shiloh, Trinity, Workman)
Pamplico Circuit
 (Bethlehem, Pamplico, Salem)
St. Stephen Charge
 (Rehoboth, St. Stephen, Santee)
Sampit
 (Bethel, Friendship, Gourdine's Chapel, Oak Grove, Sampit)
Scranton
 (Bethesda, Cameron, Elim, St. Paul, Scranton)
Timmonsville-Pisgah
 (Pisgah, Salem, Timmonsville)
Trio
 (Earle, Harmony, Sutton, Trio)
Turbeville-Olanta
 (Nazareth, Pine Grove, St. John)
Union Circuit
(Elim, Good Hope, Union)