Home > Library > Unique Collections

The National Alumni Association Distinguished Service Award

The Distinguished Service award is presented to an individual who is a member of the Wofford College National Alumni Association. Recipients have distinguished themselves in business or a professional career as well as service to humanity reflecting honor upon both the recipient and Wofford College 

1954 Wallace C. Bethea ’14
        Sam Orr Black Sr. ’11
        Wallace D. DuPré ’09
        J. Claude Evans ’37
        R. Carlisle Folger ’09
        Robert Gage ’05
        H. McTyeire Gilbert ’26
        Henry T. Gramling ’27
        Walter K. Greene ’03
        Chesley C. Herbert Jr. ’25
        S.C. Hodges ’95
        J. Neville Holcombe ’26
        Olin D. Johnston ’21
        John G. Kelly ’13
        William L. Kinney Sr. ’25
        Paul Knox ’22
        J.B. Montgomery ’33
        Austin T. Moore ’20
        Giles J. Patterson ’05
        Eugene P. Pendergrass ’16
        John J. Riley ’15
        Wycliffe E. Steele ’28
        John Robert Suber ’27
        Guy L. Varn ’27
        John Wannamaker ’10
1955 Robert L. Dargan ’28
        Andrew Gramling Sr. ’25
        S. Townes Holland ’41
        Kenneth G. Lawrence ’39
        Charles W. Lovin ’29
        L.E. Purdy ’21
        Hugo S. Sims Jr. ’41
        B.H. Tucker ’26
        W.G. Willard ’01
1956 Marion W. Beacham Sr. ’37
        George S. Duffie ’30
        E.K. Garrison ’17
        L.D. Hamer ’18
        Edward K. Hardin III ’32
        Robert W. Hart Jr. ’26
        Arthur L. Humphries ’11
        V.D. Ramseur Sr. ’09
        Eugene O. Shealy ’24
1957 James H. Crouch ’43
        Fred W. Felkel ’09
        B. Shockley Hall ’31
        Feltham S. James ’28
        Phil M. Jones ’51
        L.E. Wiggins ’00
        Harlan Wood ’17
1958 James M. Bailey ’24
        Ralph A. Durham ’25
        Charles M. Hart ’27
        C.H. Humphries ’09
1959 H. Talmadge Edwards ’24
        James L. Gilstrap Jr. ’30
        George R. Morgan ’50
1960 Ernest P. Bell Sr. ’36
        Grover B. Eaker ’34
        Norris R. Fowler ’35
        Victor M. Smith ’35
1961 George A. Beach ’10
        Robert N. DuBose ’36
        Sam P. Gardner ’18
        Raymond C. Hill ’39
1962 Frank T. Davis Sr. ’23
        Otis A. Jeffcoat Jr. ’29
        W.C. Pearcy ’22
1963 Spencer M. Rice ’32
        J. Anthony White ’41
1964 Charles Chewning Sr. ’29
        Walter C. Herbert ’21
        Henry B. Rollins ’47
1965 T.K. Fletcher ’38
        Cleveland S. Harley ’50
        Bertrand P. Ramsay ’26
1966 W. Raymond Bourne ’23
        Charles F. Nesbitt ’22
        Raymond A. Patterson ’16
1967 James Stokes Gillespie ’33
        William W. Lancaster ’48
        John Coan Otts ’30
1968 Thomas L. King ’31
        Joseph H. Moore ’36
        L.A. Odom ’18
1969 William K. Child Sr. ’25
        Frank F. Roberts ’17
1970 Frank T. Davis Sr. ’23
        J.B. Montgomery ’33
1971 James A. Knight ’41
        Frank W. Raysor ’15
1972 Fred A. Gosnell Sr. ’14
        W.J. McCleod Jr. ’26
1973 J. Neville Holcombe ’26
        Julian Wolfe ’15
1974 Cleveland S. Harley ’50
        George H. Hodges ’13
1975 Edward K. Hardin III ’32
        John M. Shingler Jr. ’51
1976 George D. Fields Jr. ’52
        William S. Minter Jr. ’42
1977 Charles J. Bradshaw Sr. ’59
        Jerome J. Richardson ’59
        T.B. Thackston ’23
1978 Sam O. Black Jr. ’41
        Myles W. Whitlock ’31
1979 No Award Given
1980 Rembert O. Burgess ’43
1981 William J. Colvin Jr. ’38
1982 J. Sidney Fulmer ’54
1983 Marvin L. Holloway ’33
1984 D. Patrick Zimmerman ’63
1985 Ben Hill Brown Jr. ’35
1986 C.N. Papadopoulos ’54
        J. Fisher DeBerry ’60
1987 Albert C. Outler ’28
1988 Charles L. Allen ’35
1989 Walter W. Sessoms ’56
1990 Joe T. Pugh ‘60
1991 Clyde H. Hamilton ‘56
1992 Lewis P. Jones ‘38
1993 Donald L. Fowler ‘57
1994 Rob E. Gregory Jr. ‘64
1995 Robert L. Chapman Sr. ’49
         Milton A. Smith Sr. ‘49
1996 Forrest A. Abbot ‘43
1997 George A. Tate ‘41
1998 Joseph B. Miller ’32
1999 David R. Clark ’65
2000 Marshall L. Meadors Jr. ’55
2001 B.G. Stephens ’57
2002 Melvin Medlock '54
        Mack Poole '55
2003 Russell C. King Jr. '56
2004 James L. Blair '83
2005 Beverly and Talmage Skinner '56
2006 Robert Holman '53
2007 Dr. Charles Warren Derrick Jr. '58
2008 John Fitzhugh Rhem, Jr. '71
2009 Lucy B. Quinn '83
2010 Albert W. Gray Sr. '71 and
          Douglas L. Jones, Sr. '69