Faculty helping out student

Algernon Sydney Sullivan Award

An award for love and helpfulness to others

1959-  William R. Bradford, III ’59 and John R. Curry
1960-  Donald R. La Torre ’60 and Inez B. Helms
1961-  Glynn D. Coates ’61 and J. Grier Hudson
1962-  Theodore B. Ergle ’62 and Wallace D. DuPre
1963-  Broadus S. Culbreth ’63 and Sam P. Gardner
1964-  William C. Patterson ’63 and Eunice H. Waller
1965-  B. Phillip Adams, III ’65 and Broadus R. Littlejohn, Sr.
1966-  Colin E. Simmons ’66 and T. Keller Cogswell
1967-  John A. Womack ’67 and S. Frank Logan
1968-  William H. Willimon ’68 and Raymond A. Patterson
1969-  D. Wayne Varner ’69 and John R. (Jack) Cannon
1970-  A. Emerson Bell ’70 and Grover B. Eaker
1971-  Henry B. Freeman ’71 and Bates L. Scoggins
1972-  James M. Brown ’72 and Walter O. Ezell
1973-  Thomas H. Coker ’73 and John B. White, Sr.
1974-  Phillip W. Kearse ’74 and Mildred N. Thompson
1975-  Peter C. Murray ’75 and Peter Clark
1976-  Robert W. Mays ’76 and Byrd M. Smith
1977-  Winford A. Gordon ’77 and Dr. J. Anthony White
1978-  Steven P. Williams ’78 and Edward K. Hardin, III
1979-  James A. Barrett ’79 and Dr. Ross H. Bayard
1980-  Jesse C. Brinson ’80 and Jerry A. Cogan
1981-  H. Dean Thompson ’81 and Dwight F. Patterson
1982-  Clarence J. Moss, III ’82 and John L. Salmon
1983-  Alvin F. Wells ’83 and Dr. John W. Harrington
1984-  Kenneth M. Kirkpatrick ’84 and James K. Mancke
1985-  Kenneth D. Owens ’85 and A. Mitchell Faulkner
1986-  Brand R. Stille ’86 and Harold W. Green
1987-  Frederick D. Gibbs ’87 and John E. Nicholson
1988-  J. Cedric Smith ’88 and Timothy M. Lijewski
1989-  Harold J. Wilson ’89 and William H. Hambrick
1990-  Jerry Lewis ’90 and John T. Wardlaw
1991-  Max Smith ‘91 and Bobby Ivey
1992-  Brian Hennecy ’92 and Dr. John H. Tillotson ‘51
1993-  Jud Heldreth ’93 and Junie White
1994-  Philip Stone ’94 and Dr. Lucien Brailsford
1995-  Robert McLain Adams ’95 and James E. Talley
1996-  Curt McPhail ’96 and Dr. James Barrett
1997-  Ben Daniel ’97 and Kurt Zimmerli
1998-  Will Malambri ’98 and Irwin From
1999-  J. Daryl Campbell ’99 and Ben J. DeLuca, Jr.
2000-  Scott J. Neely ’00 and Dr. Joab M. Lesesne, Jr.
2001-  Matthew W. Grover ’01 and Bobby V. Pinson
2002-  Thomas David Hoyle ’02 and Harold O. Hatcher
2003-  Nicholas Edward Haughey ’03 and Jimmy I. Gibbs
2004-  Robert E. Tibbetts '04 and Dr. Clay H. Turner
2005-  Martin Allen Smith '05 and Dr. Larry T. McGehee
2006-  Sheldon Anthony Bates '06 and J. Clifton (Clif) Judy Jr.
2007-  Brian L. Fast ’07 and Dr. Henry P. Worrell ‘64
2008-  Mark Lawson Reynolds '08 and Dr. Thomas L. Tiller '59
2009-  Matthew Lauritz Low '09 and Dr. Charles P. Teague
2010-  Elijah Robinson III '10 and Lee C. Hanning
2011-  Philip Benjamin Long '11 and R. Todd Stephens
2012- Joseph Hiram McAbee '12 and Darwin Simpson
2013- Taylor McGuire Thomas '13 and Charles F. Bagwell '79