Home > Alumni

In Memoriam - 2010

December 

Class of 1938: Thomas Lawton Neely died on December 22, 2010.  Mr. Neely lived in Ridgecrest, N.C. Details are available through the Penland and Sons Funeral Home.

Class of 1944: Rev. Homer Everett Bradey died on December 21, 2010.  Mr. Bradley lived in Hickory, N.C.  Details are available through the Bass-Smith Funeral Home.

Class of 1946: William Stillwell Vincent
(non-graduate) died on December 5, 2010. 

Class of 1962: William Broadus Foster, Sr. died on December 24, 2010.  Mr. Foster lived in Spartanburg, S.C. Details are available at www.floydmortuary.com.

Class of 1967: Vernon Franklin Cornwell died on December 9, 2010.  Mr. Cornwell lived in Manassas, V.A.  Details are available through the Pierce Funeral Home.

Class of 1993:  Marc Wade Richardson died on December 9, 2010. Mr. Richardson lived in Brunswick, G.A.  Details are available at www.edomillerandsons.com

November 

Class of 1938:  Roy Allen Bussey died on November 11, 2010.  Mr. Bussey lived in Spartanburg, S.C.  Details are
available at www.floydmortuary.com.

Class of 1945:  Rodney Cudd, Jr. (non-graduate) died on November 15, 2010.  Mr. Cudd lived in Isle of Palms, S.C. 
Details are available through the J. Henry Stuhr, Inc. 

Class of 1949:  James Clarence Padgett, Jr. died on November 1, 2010.  Mr. Padgett lived in Spartanburg, S.C.  

Class of 1952:  Thomas Jeffers Ford died on November 19, 2010.  Mr. Ford lived in Orangeburg, S.C.  Details are available
at http://www.dukesharleyfuneralhome.com/index.cfm

Class of 1955:   

  • Cecil Martin Camlin, Jr. died on November 18, 2010.  Mr. Camlin lived in Fort Worth, T.X.  Details are available
    through the St. Stephen Presbyterian Church.
  • Lawrence Samuel Hammitt died on November 5, 2010.  Mr. Hammitt lived in Spartanburg, S.C.  Details are
    available at www.eggersfuneralhome.com.

Class of 1958:  

  • Robert Franklin Hall died on November 7, 2010.  Mr. Hall lived in Conover, N.C.  Details are available
    at www.drumfuneralhome.com
     
  • Frank Wilburn Teaster died on November 6, 2010.  Mr. Teaster lived in LaGrange, G.A.  Details are available
    through the Stiffer-Hamby Mortuary.

Class of 1970: Townes Boyd Johnson, II died on November 17, 2010.  Mr. Johnson lived in Columbia, S.C.  Details are
available at www.dunbarfunerals.com.

Class of 1975: Darrel Flynn Scott (non-graduate) died on November 17, 2010.   

Class of 1977:  Marcus Dawson Antley, Sr. died on November 24, 2010. 

Class of 1980: Mark Whitfield Vick (non-graduate) died on November 7, 2010.  Details are available through the 
Howerton & Bryan Funeral Home.
 

October

Class of 1939:  Herman Eugene Green died on October 29, 2010.  Mr. Green lived in Rutherfordton, N.C.  Details are available at www.crowmortuary.com 

Class of 1945:  Robert Hugh Pace died on October 1, 2010.  Mr. Pace lived in Saluda N.C.  Details are available through the
McFarland Funeral Home. 

Class of 1947: Robert Homer Schrimpf (non-graduate) died on October 9, 2010.

Class of 1952:  Plato Stuart Shuford
 died on October 10, 2010.  Mrs. Shuford lived in Augusta, G.A.  Details are available at www.thomaspoteet.com

Class of 1955:  Benjamin Ish Mull, Jr. died on October 16, 2010.  Mr. Mull lived in Morganton, N.C.  Details are available at www.sossomanfuneralservice.com.

Class of 1962:  Budd George Price, IV (non-graduate) died on October 20, 2010.  Mr. Price lived in Walterboro, S.C.  Details
are available through the Palmetto Cremation Society of Charleston.

Class of 1966: James Richard Leavelle died on October 16, 2010.  Mr. Leavelle lived in Charlotte, N.C.  Details are available at www.hankinswhittington.com.

September 

Class of 1940: William Lewis Turner died on September 27, 2010.  Mr. Turner lived in Denmark, S.C.  Details are
available through the Mercer Funeral Home. 

Class of 1946: Clarence "Red" Daniel Williams (non-graduate) died on September 21, 2010.  Mr. Williams lived in
Columbia, S.C.  Details are available here

Class of 1952: Thomas Kemmerlin, Jr. died on September 29, 2010.  Mr. Kemmerlin lived in Beaufort, S.C.  Details are available at www.andersonfuneralhomebeaufortsc.com.

Class of 1958:    

  • Robert Edison Osbon died on September 2, 2010.  Mr. Osbon lived in Greer, S.C.  Details are at www.thewoodmortuary.com 

  • Major Cline Rhodes died on September 1, 2010.  Mr. Rhodes lived in Marietta, S.C.  Details are available at www.seawright-funeralhome.com. 

Class of 1971: Eugene Aubrey McFaddin, III (non-graduate) died on September 4, 2010.  Mr. McFaddin lived in Gable, S.C.  Details are available at www.stephensfuneralhome.org. 

August 

Class of 1949: Rowland Farr Thomas, Jr. died on August 27, 2010.  Mr. Thomas lived in Arnaudville, L.A.  Details are available at www.melanconfuneralhome.net

Class of 1955:  Ralph Vernon Moore, Jr. died on August 19, 2010.

Class of 1958:  Hugh O’Neil Wilder died on August 15, 2010.  Details are available through the Lanford Funeral Home.

Class of 1982: Stuart Wylie Nicholson (non-graduate) died on August 2, 2010.

Class of 2009: Cameron Alexander Bradbury (non-graduate) died on August 6, 2010.  

July 

Class of 1953: Frank Edwin Dillard (non-graduate) died on July 4, 2010.  Mr. Dillard lived in Moore, S.C.  Details are available at www.floydmortuary.com.

Class of 1954: William Tensley Lawton died on July 26, 2010.

Class of 1956: James "Skeeter" Leonard Richardson
died on July 6, 2010.  Mr. Richardson lived in Hampton, V.A. 
Details are available through the Parklawn-Wood Funeral Home.

Class of 1959: William Trapier Goldfinch died on July 29, 2010.  Mr. Goldfinch lived in Florence, S.C.  Details are available at www.goldfinchfuneralhome.com

Class of 1972: James "Jimmie" Wesley Stewart, Jr. died on July 7, 2010.  Mr. Stewart lived in Lake City, S.C. Details
are available through the Brockington Funeral Home.

June 

Class of 1930:  Dr. John Coan Otts died on June 12, 2010.  Mr. Otts lived in Black Mountain, N.C.  Details are available at www.penlandandsonsfuneralhome.com.

Class of 1940: Frederick Hydrick Stabler, Sr. died on June 15, 2010.  Mr. Stabler lived in Orangeburg, S.C.  Details are available at www.dukesharleyfuneralhome.com.

Class of 1944: Haskell "Bob" Robert Reynolds died on June 2, 2010.  Mr. Reynolds lived in Spartanburg, S.C.  Details are available at www.harleyfuneralhome.com.

Class of 1947:  

  • Robert Augustus Arthur died June 26, 2010.  Mr. Arthur lived in Columbus, N.C.  Details are available at www.eggersfuneralhome.com.
  • David Brooks Cox (non-graduate) died on June 9, 2010.  Mr. Cox lived in Spartanburg, S.C.  Details are available at www.dunbarfunerals.com.

Class of 1949: Horace "Buck" Hammond Hatchette, Jr. died on June 28, 2010.  Mr. Hatchette lived in Spartanburg, S.C.  Details are available at www.floydmortuary.com.

Class of 1950: Dr. Francis Parker Champion died on June 18, 2010.  Mr. Champion lived in Spartanburg, S.C.  Details are available at www.jmdunbar.com.

Class of 1953: Selden Douglas Guthrie died on June 16, 2010.  Mr. Guthrie lived in Spartanburg, S.C.  Details are available at www.bryanfs.com.

Class of 1955:  Clarence Talmadge Biggerstaff died on June 18, 2010.  Mr. Biggerstaff lived in Staunton, V.A. 

Class of 1960: Clifford Charles Carroll died on June 27, 2010.  Mr. Carroll lived in Inman, S.C.  Details are available at www.floydmortuary.com.

Class of 1962: William "Bill" Eugene Barnhill, Jr. died on June 10, 2010.  Mr. Barnhill lived in Pawley's Island, S.C.  Details are available at www.goldfinchfuneralhome.com.

May

Class of 1935: Victor Mullins Smith
died on May 28, 2010.  Mr. Smith lived in Florence, S.C.  Details are available through the Waters-Powell Funeral Home.

Class of 1939: Charles Fulenwider Cecil died on May 30, 2010.  Mr. Cecil lived in Tryon, N.C.  Details are available through the McFarland Funeral Chapel.

Class of 1940: Rev. Dr. Thomas O’Connor High, Sr. died on May 25, 2010.  Rev. High lived in Woodruff, S.C.  Details are available at www.jmdunbar.com.

Class of 1947:  Harrison "Harry" Morgan Parsons died on May 11, 2010.  Mr. Parsons lived in Shelby, S.C. 

Class of 1949: Orion Kelly Mitchell died on May 27, 2010.  Mr. Mitchell lived in Largo, F.L.  Details are available through the Moss-Feaster Funeral Home.

Class of 1957:  

  • Dr. Jack Milton Hawkins died on May 7, 2010.  Dr. Hawkins lived in Highlands, N.C.  Details are available through the Pasley-Fletcher Funeral Home. 
  • Col. William Benjamin Moyer died on May 23, 2010.  

Class of 1958: Edward "Bud" Andrew Miller died on May 20, 2010.  Mr. Miller lived in North Fort Myers, F.L.  Details are available at www.coralridgefuneralhome.com 

Class of 1960: Milford "Brodie" Cleo Lindley, Jr. died on May 15, 2010. 

Class of 1965: Gerry Lee Deal (non-graduate) died on May 29, 2010.  Mr. Deal lived in Spartanburg, S.C.  Details are available at www.floydmortuary.com 

Class of 1971: Richard James Kincaid (non-graduate) died on May 17, 2010.  Details are available at www.tallentfuneralservice.com   

April 

Class of 1943: Robert Cooley (non-graduate) died on April 14, 2010.  Mr. Cooley lived in Inman, S.C.  Details are available at www.mcfarlandfuneralchapel.com   

Class of 1949: Ralph Leroy Sheppard, Sr. died on April 4, 2010.  Mr. Sheppard lived in High Point, N.C.  Details are available at www.sechrestfunerals.com. 

Class of 1951: Ernest Ray Carmichael (non-graduate) died on April 22, 2010.  Mr. Carmichael lived in Walterboro, S.C.  Details are available at www.parkerrhodenfuneralhome.com. 

Class of 1958: John Bernard Drennan (non-graduate) died on April 5, 2010.  Mr. Drennan lived in Drayton, S.C.  Details are available at www.floydmortuary.com 

Class of 1965: Franklin "Ray" Brown, Jr. died on April 29, 2010.  Mr. Brown lived in McConnells, S.C.  Details are available through the Bratton Funeral Home. 

Class of 1986: Philip James Papadis died on April 23, 2010.  Mr. Papdis lived in Spartanburg, S.C.  Details are available at www.floydmortuary.com. 

March 

Class of 1940: Carson DeHay Evans died on March 29, 2010.  Mr. Evans lived in Charleston, S.C.  Details are available through the J. Henry Stuhr Inc. Funeral Chapel. 

Class of 1942: Leon Lindsay Parris died on March 21, 2010.  Mr. Parris lived in Oak Ridge, T.N. 

Class of 1955:  Mary Louise Ross Garner died on March 13, 2010.  Mrs. Garner lived in Chesnee, S.C.  Details are available through the Eggers Funeral Home.  

Class of 1960: Frank Elford Cookdied on March 11, 2010.  Mr. Cook lived in Duncan, S.C.  Details are available atwww.thewoodmortuary.com 

Class of 1966: Kenneth "Glenn" Lawson died on March 11, 2010.  Mr. Lawson lived in Oxford, G.A.  Details are available at www.caldwellandcowan.com. 

Class of 1967: James "Jim" Emmett Jerome, Jr. died on March 30, 2010.  Mr. Jerome lived in Greenwood, S.C.  Details are available at www.blythfuneralhome.com 

Class of 1969: Maj. James William Clarkson died on March 10, 2010.  Mr. Clarkson lived in Tampa, F.L.

Class of 2005: Mary Caitlin Johnston Stokes died on March 18, 2010.

February 

Class of 1935: Dr. Raymond Franklin Mayer(non-graduate) died on February 21, 2010.  Mr. Mayer lived in Memphis, T.N.  Details are available through the Memorial Park Funeral Home in Memphis.  

Class of 1944: Howard Gordon Foster (non-graduate) died on February 28, 2010.    

Class of 1949:  

  • George "Mac" McKendree Haynes died on February 5, 2010.  Mr. Haynes lived in Spartanburg, S.C.  Details are available at www.floydmortuary.com. 
  • Robert "Bob" Tatlow Hunt died on February 14, 2010.   

Class of 1956: Samuel Graham Parler, Sr. died on February 10, 2010.  

Class of 1966:  

  • Hugh Leroy Hayes(non-graduate) died on February 14, 2010.  Mr. Hayes lived in Spartanburg, S.C.  Details are available atwww.floydmortuary.com. 
  • Ralph Phillips, Jr. died on February 26, 2010.  Mr. Phillips lived in Spartanburg, S.C.  Details are available at www.holcombefuneralhomes.com 
  • Danny Cecil Powell (non-graduate) died on February 7, 2010.  Mr. Powell lived in Chesnee, S.C.  Details are available at www.floydmortuary.com 

Class of 1973: Elmer "George" McCoin, Jr. died on February 18, 2010.  Details are available through the Dunbar Funeral Home. 

Class of 1985: William "Bill" Stanley Reiber died on February 25, 2010.  Mr. Reiber lived in Bowie, M.D.  Details are available through the Beall Funeral Home. 

January 

Class of 1931: John Manning Parham died on January 6, 2010. Mr. Parham lived in Latta, S.C. Details are available at www.kannadayfuneral.com.

Class of 1937: James "Jim" Alexander Ward died on January 18, 2010.  Mr. Ward lived in Durham, N.C.  Details are available through the Clements Funeral Service, Inc..  

Class of 1947: Dr. Harris Hartwell Parker, Jr. died on January 27, 2010.  Mr. Parker lived in Columbia, S.C.  Details are available at www.dunbarfunerals.com.   

Class of 1951: James "Jim" Ernest Hudson died on January 11, 2010.  Mr. Hudson lived in Athens, G.A. Details are available through the Bridges Funeral Home.

Class of 1956: Dr. William Freeman Parker, Jr. died on January 19, 2010.  Details are available through theWaters-Powell Funeral Home.  

Class of 1960:  

  • Dr. Maxwell Ezell Cline died on January 8, 2010.  Dr. Cline lived in Jacksonville, F.L.  Details are available through the Eternity Funeral Home in Jacksonville, F.L.
  • Ebbie "Bear" Leon Shaw, Jr. died on January 11, 2010. 

Class of 1976: LTC Aubrey Willard Crawford died on January 3, 2010. Mr. Crawford was born in Mullins, S.C. Details are available through the Jackson & McGill Funeral Home.

Wofford Faculty and Staff: 

Agnes "Todd" P. McCraw died May 19, 2010.  Mr. McCraw lived in Spartanburg, S.C.  Details are available through the Dunbar Funeral Home. 

  "In Memoriam" 2009